John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tucson, AZ EIN: 86-0759710

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Tucson, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $401K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $22K.

Key facts about John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation

In short: John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-0759710
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$36,127
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$12,042
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$401,101
Primary geography
Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$401K

-3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$36K

+20.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

-19.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

TucsonDragoonNew YorkPortlandSonoita

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K10 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $36K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Los Charros Foundation: $16KLos Charros Foundation$16KSaint Michael's School: $12KSaint Michael's School$12KPima County Junior Livestock Sales: $8KPima County Junior LivestockSales$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Los Charros Foundation ($16K). Together the top 3 received $36K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZProgram Support$16,000
Saint Michael's School Tucson, AZHalo Fund$12,000
Pima County Junior Livestock Sales Tucson, AZLivestock Sale$8,127

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$401,101$416,460$431,061
Revenue$31,185$25,605$18,443
Expenses$46,544$40,206$49,879
Qualifying Distributions$37,158$31,064$40,168
Net Investment Income$21,800$16,463$8,731
Distributable Amount$38,131$37,191$34,770

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation is led by Alexander Lee, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alexander Lee

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John K. Goodman II

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Lee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Aline L. Goodman (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation

How much does John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation give each year?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation gave $36K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

What is John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's typical grant size?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $12,042, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation give grants?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tucson, AZ (3 grants).

Does John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation reported $401K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Tucson, AZ. It holds $401K in total assets as of 2025.

What is John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's EIN?

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0759710. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The HS Lopez Family Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The H.S. Lopez Family Foundation funds nonprofit projects in education, health, and welfare that improve quality of life, primarily in Southern Arizona or areas where a board member lives. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

86

Total Given

$1.8M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds nonprofit and municipal programs for companion animals, including adoption, veterinary-care access, pet-food assistance, and disaster response. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $8.1 million, for eligible organizations in the United States, its territories, and Canada. The profile lists application pathways for several grant programs; its Accelerator Sustainable Veterinary Care Grants are invitation-only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Osaic Foundation Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.

Assets

$83K

Grants

281

Total Given

$1.1M

More Funders in Arizona

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?