John Eagle Delashmutt Jr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Falls Church, VA EIN: 46-6913679

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.8M. Net investment income was $902K.

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr at a glance

In short: John Eagle Delashmutt Jr gave $1.8M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $900K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,800,000
+12.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$900,000
+12.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$900,000
Total assets
$29,398,903
-3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John Eagle Delashmutt Jr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Foundation of the District of Columbia: $900KProtestant Episcopal CathedralFoundation of the District of…$900KThe Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia: $900KThe Rector and Visitors of theUniversity of Virginia$900K

The largest 2025 recipient was Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Foundation of the District of Columbia ($900K). Together the top 2 received $1.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K6$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlottesvilleWashington

How John Eagle Delashmutt Jr gives

  • Giving grew 157% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $520K (2019) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Foundation of the District of Columbia Washington, DCGeneral Support$900,000
The Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAGeneral Support$900,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John Eagle Delashmutt Jr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$29,398,903$1,003,729$2,011,529$1,800,0002$1,864,588$901,841$1,738,981
2024$30,406,703$1,092,645$1,803,811$1,600,0002$1,664,621$945,555$1,664,584
2023$31,117,869$784,588$1,528,145$1,300,0002$1,350,836$745,690$1,489,500
2022$31,861,426$9,709,960$1,065,870$700,0002$709,613$9,388,654$1,288,055
2021$23,208,592$12,217,165$635,947$520,0002$525,217$12,106,435$648,090
2020$11,628,226$1,572,202$653,616$520,0002—$1,500,641$582,051
2019$10,706,785$517,441$658,171$520,0002—$442,374$556,612

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Eagle Delashmutt Jr reported a distributable amount of $1.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anna Lee Grinder

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $22K (2019) → $28K (2025)

  • Christian Byrne Delashmutt

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    $22K (2019) → $28K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christian Byrne Delashmutt — Co-Trustee: $28KChristian Byrne…Co-Trustee$28KAnna Lee Grinder — Co-Trustee: $28KAnna Lee GrinderCo-Trustee$28K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Christian Byrne Delashmutt (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John Eagle Delashmutt Jr

How much does John Eagle Delashmutt Jr give each year?

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr gave $1.8M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 2 grants.

How large is John Eagle Delashmutt Jr?

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr reported $29.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John Eagle Delashmutt Jr?

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Falls Church, VA. It holds $29.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does John Eagle Delashmutt Jr operate?

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.

What is John Eagle Delashmutt Jr's EIN?

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6913679. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 27, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John Eagle Delashmutt Jr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

American College of Sports Medicine Foundation Incorporated

Indianapolis, IN

To provide research grants to further advances in sports medicine and exercise science. To raise funding for the work of the American college of sports medicine.

Education

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$37K

Food Allergy Research & Education Inc

McLean, VA

FARE funds food-allergy research, education, and advocacy, with research focused on prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life. Its 2025 grants had a median award of about $123,000 and went mainly to organizations in Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, California, and Georgia; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$4.3M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Commonwealth Foundation for Cancer Research

Richmond, VA

To provide funding for cancer research

Assets

$50.9M

Grants

8

Total Given

$55.9M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Seattle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center funded cancer and related-disease research, including vaccine and infectious disease research, clinical studies, and public health; its 2022 grants had a median of $57,544, though awards ranged widely. Grants went to organizations across multiple states, while a separate Washington State community-grants program offered awards up to $15,000; its 2026 deadline has passed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

—

Grants

299

Total Given

$122.1M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John Eagle Delashmutt Jr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John Eagle Delashmutt Jr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?