John E Timm Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker East Peoria, IL EIN: 37-1023095

John E Timm Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in East Peoria, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $275K.

John E Timm Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: John E Timm Charitable Trust gave $88K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$88,365
+9.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,624
+9.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,532,989
+13.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who John E Timm Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

The Arthur Home: $31KThe Arthur Home$31KAlah School District #305: $20KAlah School District #305$20KVillage of Lovington: $11KVillage of Lovington$11KIllinois Amish Heritage Center: $10KIllinois Amish Heritage Center$10KAlah Knights JFL: $10KAlah Knights JFL$10KLovington Grade School: $4KLovington Grade School$4KArthur Association of Commerce: $2KArthur Association of Commerce$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Arthur Home ($31K). Together the top 7 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ArthurLovingtonMonticelloAtwood

How John E Timm Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K7 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $88K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Arthur Home Arthur, ILSupport Programs$31,265
Alah School District #305 Arthur, ILSound & Athletic Equipment$20,000
Village of Lovington Lovington, ILTrash Receptacles /$11,200
Illinois Amish Heritage Center Arthur, ILPartial Funding for Museum$10,000
Alah Knights JFL Lovington, ILGeneral Support$9,800
Lovington Grade School Lovington, ILOutdoor Classroom$4,100
Arthur Association of Commerce Arthur, ILNew Tent Coverings$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John E Timm Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,532,989$287,678$106,130$88,3657$92,494$274,755$68,639
2024$1,351,957$67,804$98,961$81,0567$85,030$55,411$92,339
2023$1,382,759$62,711$99,992$84,4597$88,199$51,042$84,796
2022$1,423,813$37,230$103,030$86,6056$90,473$36,835$88,327
2021$1,486,381$89,807$97,161$79,8425$83,746$63,446$90,397
2020$1,502,308$47,976$97,832$66,7305—$33,415$79,969
2019$1,554,382$724,909$111,113$83,4257—$708,988$68,355

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John E Timm Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $69K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John E Timm Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Morton Community Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Morton Community Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $14K (2019) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Morton Community Bank — Trustee: $17KMorton Community BankTrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Morton Community Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about John E Timm Charitable Trust

How much does John E Timm Charitable Trust give each year?

John E Timm Charitable Trust gave $88K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $81K across 7 grants.

What is John E Timm Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

John E Timm Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,624, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John E Timm Charitable Trust give grants?

John E Timm Charitable Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Arthur, IL (4 grants) and Lovington, IL (3 grants).

Does John E Timm Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 14% of John E Timm Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John E Timm Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

John E Timm Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include The Arthur Home ($31,265), Alah School District #305 ($20,000) and Village of Lovington ($11,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John E Timm Charitable Trust?

John E Timm Charitable Trust reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $69K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John E Timm Charitable Trust's EIN?

John E Timm Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1023095. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John E Timm Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Elsie C Eberhardt Trust

East Peoria, IL

The trust supports education, scholarships, churches, and organizations providing care or assistance, with 2025 grants ranging from $750 to $13,550 and a median of $2,258. Its reported grants all went to Illinois recipients; a written application is available through the school counselor, and applicants must be graduates of Arthur Community High School District.

Assets

$941K

Grants

13

Total Given

$45K

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John E Timm Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John E Timm Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?