John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-1487829

The John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio, formed in 1998. It is a supporting organization of the Columbus Foundation and supports charitable organizations that benefit the community.

Key facts about John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation

In short: John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation gave $465K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1487829
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$465,000
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$35,769
Median grant
$25,000
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$28,385,031
Primary geography
Ohio (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$28.4M

+1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$465K

-15.8% YoY

Grant Count

13

-7.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$36K

-9.4% YoY

Is John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that its purpose is to support charitable organizations that benefit the community. Its 2025 grants included support for education, health, social services, and conservation.

Among the grantees, LifeCare Alliance says its mission is to deliver health and nutrition services to meet community needs. Star House describes its work as partnering with teens and young adults as they exit homelessness and thrive in a community of hope. Creative Living says it supports independent living for adults with severe physical disabilities through accessible housing, assistance, and a supportive environment. I Know I Can says it helps Central Ohio students pursue postsecondary education and career readiness. Columbus Early Learning Centers describes providing high-quality, affordable early learning and childcare in Central Ohio. The National Park Foundation says it supports the protection, preservation, and restoration of America’s national parks and their resources.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $465,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $140,000, with a median of $25,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 68% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 30% to recipients in Illinois, and 2% to recipients in the District of Columbia.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusAthensDublinWashingtonBaltimoreChicagoWilliamsburgUpper Arlington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K27 grants2020 16 grants2021 18 grants2022 18 grants2023 14 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $465K (2025) to $773K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $465K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Ohio State University Foundation: $140KThe Ohio State UniversityFoundation$140KOhio University Foundation: $60KOhio University Foundation$60KLifecare Alliance: $40KLifecare Alliance$40KStar House: $40KStar House$40KCreative Living Inc: $35KCreative Living Inc$35KFranklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens: $30KFranklin Park Conservatory andBotanical Gardens$30KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Central Ohio: $25KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofCentral Ohio$25KI Know I Can: $25KI Know I Can$25KColumbus Early Learning Centers: $20KColumbus Early LearningCenters$20KRonald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc: $20KRonald McDonald HouseCharities of Central Ohio Inc$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Ohio State University Foundation ($140K). Together the top 10 received $435K.

Grant Size Distribution

79 grants across all recorded years

63<$50K9$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 79 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Ohio State University Foundation Chicago, ILEducation$140,000
Ohio University Foundation Athens, OHEducation$60,000
Lifecare Alliance Columbus, OHHEALTH$40,000
Star House Columbus, OHSocial Services$40,000
Creative Living Inc Columbus, OHSocial Services$35,000
Franklin Park Conservatory and Botanical Gardens Columbus, OHConservation$30,000
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Ohio Columbus, OHSocial Services$25,000
I Know I Can Columbus, OHEducation$25,000
Columbus Early Learning Centers Columbus, OHSocial Services$20,000
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Ohio Inc Columbus, OHSocial Services$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $28,385,031 $643,534 $508,900 $465,000
2024 $27,934,374 $601,972 $596,325 $552,500
2023 $25,881,952 $559,849 $518,700 $480,000
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$28,385,031$27,934,374$25,881,952
Revenue$643,534$601,972$559,849
Expenses$508,900$596,325$518,700
Net Investment Income$643,534$601,972$559,849

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 25, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dareth A. Gerlach as chairperson and trustee; David P. Gerlach as vice chairperson and president; Susan Gerlach Douglass as secretary and trustee; and John B. Gerlach Jr. as treasurer. It also lists James E. Kunk, R. L. Richards, John L. Boylan, and David P. Lauer as trustees; Douglas F. Kridler as assistant secretary; and Scott G. Heitkamp as assistant treasurer.

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation is led by David P. Gerlach, Vice Chairperson & President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David P. Gerlach

    Vice Chairperson & President

    Vice Chairperson & President → Vice Chairperson, President & Trustee, 2021

    Vice Chairperson, President & Trustee → Vice Chairperson & President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dareth A. Gerlach

    Chairperson & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James E. Kunk

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. L. Richards

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Gerlach Douglass

    Secretary & Trustee

    Secretary → Secretary & Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David P. Lauer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John L. Boylan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas F. Kridler

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John B. Gerlach Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott G. Heitkamp

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Richard R. Murphey Jr. (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1234 E Broad St, Columbus, OH 43205-1405
Phone: (614) 251-4000

Frequently asked questions about John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation

How much does John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation give each year?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation gave $465K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $553K across 14 grants.

What is John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's typical grant size?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $35,769, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation give grants?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (30%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (9 grants).

Does John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Social Services" (5 grants), "Conservation" (4 grants) and "Education" (3 grants).

Who are John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's largest grantees?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Ohio State University Foundation ($140,000), Ohio University Foundation ($60,000) and Lifecare Alliance ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation reported $28.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $644K.

What does John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation fund?

The foundation states that its purpose is to support charitable organizations that benefit the community. Its 2025 grants included support for education, health, social services, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's EIN?

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1487829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

United Way of Central Ohio Inc

Columbus, OH

United Way of Central Ohio funds local nonprofits addressing poverty and helping children and families thrive, including school success, family stability, and child well-being, primarily in Central Ohio and participating Franklin County school districts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,051 to $766,523, with a median of $22,500. The 2025–2026 cycle was invitation-only for nonprofits funded in the prior cycle; an earlier cycle accepted letters of intent from interested applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$39.5M

Grants

197

Total Given

$11.9M

Ingram-White Castle Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Ingram-White Castle Foundation funds community organizations, with emphasis on nourishing people and helping young people gain knowledge, independence, and self-sufficiency; recent grants also supported social services, health, education, conservation, and neighborhood needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $65,000, with a median of $15,000, and 94% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$75.4M

Grants

101

Total Given

$1.9M

Encova Foundation of Ohio

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports community improvement, education, wellness, children’s success, and industry initiatives, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio communities where Encova associates work and live. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests by letter, with no deadline stated.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$965K

Cardinal Health Foundation

Dublin, OH

The Cardinal Health Foundation supports access to medication and care, health initiatives, volunteerism, and healthy communities, including youth suicide prevention and medication access. Its 2025 grants ranged from $325 to $301,118, with a median of $3,500; funding is regional and national, with the most going to Ohio, South Carolina, and Florida. It accepts electronic submissions, and the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$61.8M

Grants

210

Total Given

$6.0M

L Brands Foundation

Columbus, OH

L Brands Foundation supports organizations serving women and children, improving education, and enriching cultural arts. Its giving varies widely: grants totaled $640,000 across 18 awards in 2022 and $9.98 million in one award in 2023, which went to the Columbus Foundation in Ohio. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$10.0M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Siemer Family Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Siemer Family Foundation funds social services, education and literacy, family stability, and civic and cultural organizations, with a particular grant program for children’s education and literacy in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards varied widely; the program offers grants up to $30,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.8M

Grants

81

Total Given

$23.1M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More Funders in Ohio

John B and Dareth Gerlach Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?