Black Ann D Charitable Ochr
BLACK ANN D CHARITABLE OCHR is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to 10 charitable organizations, all in Ohio, including educational, health, youth-serving, and community organizations.
Key facts about Black Ann D Charitable Ochr
In short: Black Ann D Charitable Ochr gave $211K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6741740
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,791
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $21,079
- Median grant
- $21,501
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,293,951
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.3M
-0.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$211K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Black Ann D Charitable Ochr reported a distributable amount of $218K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Black Ann D Charitable Ochr open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships, support for medical equipment and services, operating and general support, and braille books. The recipients’ own descriptions show the range of organizations supported: Case Western Reserve University describes itself as a research-oriented university with strengths including health, engineering, arts and sciences, and law; Walsh University describes its work as values-based education and service; and Malone University describes its mission as education grounded in biblical faith. The Girl Scouts of North East Ohio says its mission is to build girls’ courage, confidence, and character, while the Boy Scouts of America recipient describes a scouting program focused on service, character, fitness, citizenship, and leadership.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $210,791. Grants ranged from $6,450 to $43,044, with a median of $21,501.
Ready to take the next step with Black Ann D Charitable Ochr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $190K (2020) to $237K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $211K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was North Canton Supporting Foundation ($43K). Together the top 10 received $211K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 50 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Canton Supporting Foundation North Canton, OH | General Operating | $43,044 |
| Aultman Health Foundation Canton, OH | Main Surg & Med Equip OR | $32,272 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Law Scholarships | $32,272 |
| Malone University Canton, OH | Scholarships | $21,501 |
| Walsh University North Canton, OH | Scholarships | $21,501 |
| Mercy Medical Center Inc Cleveland, OH | Acq & Main Sur & Med Equip | $21,501 |
| Boy Scouts of America Canton, OH | General Operating | $10,750 |
| Girl Scouts of North East Ohio Macedonia, OH | General Support | $10,750 |
| Philomatheon Society of the Blind of Can Canton, OH | To Provide Braille Books | $10,750 |
| Young Womens Christian Association Canto Canton, OH | General Support | $6,450 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,293,951 | $258,820 | $266,460 | $210,791 |
| 2024 | $4,302,137 | $347,292 | $257,813 | $210,768 |
| 2023 | $4,225,835 | $16,336 | $239,977 | $200,728 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,293,951 | $4,302,137 | $4,225,835 |
| Revenue | $258,820 | $347,292 | $16,336 |
| Expenses | $266,460 | $257,813 | $239,977 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $222,631 | $222,551 | $211,228 |
| Net Investment Income | $219,479 | $316,893 | $25,781 |
| Distributable Amount | $217,870 | $203,394 | $188,016 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists KeyBank N A as trustee.
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$41K (2024) → $42K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (330) 489-5427
Frequently asked questions about Black Ann D Charitable Ochr
How much does Black Ann D Charitable Ochr give each year?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr gave $211K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $211K across 10 grants.
What is Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's typical grant size?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's median grant in 2025 was $21,501, and its average grant was $21,079, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Black Ann D Charitable Ochr give grants?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Canton, OH (5 grants), North Canton, OH (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Black Ann D Charitable Ochr give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's largest grantees?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's largest 2025 grantees include North Canton Supporting Foundation ($43,044), Aultman Health Foundation ($32,272) and Case Western Reserve University ($32,272), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Black Ann D Charitable Ochr?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr reported $4.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $223K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $218K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Black Ann D Charitable Ochr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included scholarships, support for medical equipment and services, operating and general support, and braille books. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Black Ann D Charitable Ochr?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's EIN?
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6741740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Black Ann D Charitable Ochr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Black Ann D Charitable Ochr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Ann D Charitable Ochr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Hoover Foundation Income Account
Columbus, OH
The Hoover Foundation Income Account primarily funds public-supported community funds, hospitals and health agencies, colleges, and community organizations, with most grants going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $315,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the amount and purpose; it does not fund individuals.
Assets
$38.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$3.5M
Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation
Canton, OH
The Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation funds programs promoting physical and mental well-being, including healthcare access, health education, and training for healthcare careers, in Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, and Wayne Counties, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,300 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from applicants: organizations can call the Foundation office for an application and guidelines.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$369K
Albert W & Edith V Flowers Charitable
Columbus, OH
The Columbus-based foundation’s filings show grants to charitable organizations in Ohio, including general operating support, but do not state specific funding priorities. Its last reported grant was $10,029 in 2024, and it stated that it accepted no unsolicited requests; its final return indicates it has wound down grantmaking.
Assets
$13K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation funds eligible nonprofits in FirstEnergy’s operating area, prioritizing housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development and STEM, alongside education, health and human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,375, though awards varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Stark Community Foundation
Canton, OH
Stark Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and government entities working in areas such as education, human services, arts and culture, health, economic development, housing, and animal welfare, with a focus on Stark County, Ohio. Its Community Responsive Grants typically range from $2,500 to $50,000; applications are accepted on a rolling basis through its online grant portal.
Assets
$406.0M
Grants
260
Total Given
$14.6M
Ella Weiss Educational Fund
Columbus, OH
The Ella Weiss Educational Fund provides scholarships to Ohio residents under 23 who attend an Ohio educational institution. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $7,175, ranging from $175 to $2,450. Applicants are instructed to request a printed application; the fund does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$621K
Grants
16
Total Given
$7K
Health Foundation of Greater Massillon
Canton, OH
The Health Foundation of Greater Massillon supports Stark Community Foundation’s mission and programs, with recent grants going to health care, medication access, dental care, education, and family-serving organizations. In 2024, it made 11 grants ranging from $10,000 to $109,050, with a median of $12,440, all to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
11
Total Given
$291K
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
The Ohio Foundation
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Black Ann D Charitable Ochr down — hundreds of funders to go?