John & Polly Sparks Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 27-2992779

The JOHN & POLLY SPARKS FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including healthcare, education, housing, homelessness services, foster care, and mental health.

Key facts about John & Polly Sparks Foundation

In short: John & Polly Sparks Foundation gave $3.1M across 64 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
27-2992779
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,138,302
Grants made (2025)
64
Average grant
$49,036
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$74,903,069
Primary geography
Georgia (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$74.9M

+5.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.1M

-3.7% YoY

Grant Count

64

-4.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$49K

+0.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Polly Sparks Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John & Polly Sparks Foundation gives

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is available in the provided information. Its grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta says its mission is “to make kids better today and healthier tomorrow.” Christian City describes its work as providing housing, healthcare, crisis intervention, and community-building for children, youth, families, and seniors. Step Up on Second Street says it supports people experiencing serious mental health issues and chronic homelessness through services including supportive housing and recovery services.

Other 2024 grantees describe work in education and medical research (Emory University), PTSD treatment for veterans and their families (The Headstrong Project), and support for foster families (Families 4 Families). Gateway Center says it works to end homelessness, particularly chronic homelessness, in metro Atlanta.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 67 grants totaling $3,258,029. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $500,000, with a median of $22,000. The grants listed were designated for general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John & Polly Sparks Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Georgia recipients received 83% of grant dollars. Recipients in New York and Washington, DC, each received 5%; Florida and California each received 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of all 64 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AtlantaNew YorkDecaturNorcrossBrookhavenJacksonvilleUnion CityWashingtonBradentonClearwaterFayettevilleGriffinHapevilleMariettaSmithtownTallahasseeBaltimoreBufordClintonDawsonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M50 grants201958 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants202367 grants202464 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Childrens' Healthcare of Atlanta: $500KChildrens' Healthcare ofAtlanta$500KEmory University: $387KEmory University$387KChristian City Inc: $300KChristian City Inc$300KGrady Health Foundation: $250KGrady Health Foundation$250KNarsad Brain & Behavior Research Fdn: $225KNarsad Brain & BehaviorResearch Fdn$225KThe Morehouse School of Medicine: $200KThe Morehouse School ofMedicine$200KFamilies 4 Families: $85KFamilies 4 Families$85KAmerican Psychological Foundation: $75KAmerican PsychologicalFoundation$75KThe Community Fdn for Greater Atlanta: $60KThe Community Fdn for GreaterAtlanta$60KFifth Avenue Presbyterian Church: $50KFifth Avenue PresbyterianChurch$50K

Grant Size Distribution

134 grants across all recorded years

109<$50K10$50–100K4$100–250K6$250–500K2$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
CHILDRENS' HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA Brookhaven, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$500,000
EMORY UNIVERSITY Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$387,302
CHRISTIAN CITY INC Union City, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$300,000
GRADY HEALTH FOUNDATION Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$250,000
NARSAD BRAIN & BEHAVIOR RESEARCH FDN New York, NYUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$225,000
THE MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$200,000
FAMILIES 4 FAMILIES Loganville, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$85,000
AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL FOUNDATION Washington, DCUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$75,000
THE COMMUNITY FDN FOR GREATER ATLANTA Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$60,000
FIFTH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH New York, NYUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $70,869,717 $8,199,428 $4,001,252 $3,258,029 67
2023 $66,720,746 $3,578,217 $4,321,392 $3,725,325 1
2022 $67,644,511 $8,189,018 $4,256,661 $3,440,000 1
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$74,903,069$70,869,717$66,720,746
Revenue$7,936,275$8,199,428$3,578,217
Expenses$3,885,052$4,001,252$4,321,392
Qualifying Distributions$3,476,417$3,653,662$4,087,195
Net Investment Income$7,525,274$7,896,898$3,183,026
Distributable Amount$4,583,573$3,837,679$3,823,099

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bank of America N.A. as trustee. Advisory members listed are Richard W. Hallock, Kim Barronton Thornton, Kathy Barronton Hall, Valerie Shuping, and Brock Richard Peyer.

John & Polly Sparks Foundation's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $404K (2019) → $445K (2025)

  • Brock Richard Peyer

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • Kim Barronton Thornton

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • Richard W. Hallock

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • Kathy Barronton Hall

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2024) → $15K (2025)

  • Brian Tyler Thornton

    Advisroy

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Deanna Peyer

    Advisory Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Lisa Ann Hallock

    Advisory Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Palmer Peyer

    Advisory Memeber

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Valerie Shuping (2024) — Advisory Member
  • Former: Kathy Barronton Thornton (2019–2023) — Advisory Member
  • Former: S. Andrew Shuping (2019–2023) — Advisory Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America N a — Trustee: $445KBank of America N aTrustee$445KRichard W Hallock — Advisory Member: $15KRichard W HallockAdvisory Member$15KKim Barronton Thornton — Advisory Member: $15KKim Barronton ThorntonAdvisory Member$15KKathy Barronton Hall — Advisory Member: $15KKathy Barronton HallAdvisory Member$15KBrock Richard Peyer — Advisory Member: $15KBrock Richard PeyerAdvisory Member$15KPalmer Peyer — Advisory Memeber: $10KPalmer PeyerAdvisory Memeber$10KDeanna Peyer — Advisory Member: $10KDeanna PeyerAdvisory Member$10KBrian Tyler Thornton — Advisroy: $10KBrian Tyler ThorntonAdvisroy$10KLisa Ann Hallock — Advisory Member: $10KLisa Ann HallockAdvisory Member$10K

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1532, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (609) 274-6834

Frequently asked questions about John & Polly Sparks Foundation

How much does John & Polly Sparks Foundation give each year?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation gave $3.1M across 64 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.3M across 67 grants.

What is John & Polly Sparks Foundation's typical grant size?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $49,036, across 64 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John & Polly Sparks Foundation give grants?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (28 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), Decatur, GA (3 grants) and Brookhaven, GA (2 grants).

Does John & Polly Sparks Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John & Polly Sparks Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (64 of 64) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John & Polly Sparks Foundation's largest grantees?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Childrens' Healthcare of Atlanta ($500,000), Emory University ($387,302) and Christian City Inc ($300,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John & Polly Sparks Foundation?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation reported $74.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John & Polly Sparks Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is available in the provided information. Its grants show support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta says its mission is “to make kids better today and healthier tomorrow.” Christian City describes its work as providing housing, healthcare, crisis intervention, and community-building for children, youth, families, and seniors. Step Up on Second Street says it supports people experiencing serious mental he…

How do I apply for a grant from John & Polly Sparks Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John & Polly Sparks Foundation's EIN?

John & Polly Sparks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2992779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does John & Polly Sparks Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John & Polly Sparks Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John & Polly Sparks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Atl Fdn-W Peters Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations working to improve community welfare, including health, housing, hunger relief, and youth services, with awards restricted to organizations in Fulton or DeKalb counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $79,677, with a median of $4,600. It accepts online grant applications and states that written requests should reach the trustee by December 1.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

171

Total Given

$957K

Ryan Ida Alice Tuw Main

Saint Louis, MO

This trust primarily funds health care, education, and arts organizations in or near Metro Atlanta, with eligible grantees required to be 501(c)(3) organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.6M

Grants

74

Total Given

$1.7M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.4M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More Funders in New Jersey

John & Polly Sparks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?