John and Leslea Caswell Family
The John and Leslea Caswell Family is a private foundation based in Apple Valley, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with the largest share of grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota.
John and Leslea Caswell Family at a glance
In short: John and Leslea Caswell Family gave $489K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Minnesota. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $488,804
- +13.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,275
- -1.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $5,684,661
- -1.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (6 of 32, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John and Leslea Caswell Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 12816 Frost Point Way, Apple Valley, MN 55124
Phone: (612) 237-8752
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John and Leslea Caswell Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge ($125K). Together the top 10 received $398K.
Grant Size Distribution
149 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 138 grants of 149 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Minnesota received 63% of grant dollars. Other leading recipient-state shares were Colorado (9%), North Carolina (7%), Texas (5%), and Wisconsin (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is John and Leslea Caswell Family open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 32 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $315K (2020) to $602K (2023). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $489K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $125,000 |
| Trinity First Lutheran School Charitable Trust and Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $75,000 |
| Feed My Starving Children Inc Coon Rapids, MN | General Operating | $43,054 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General Operating | $35,000 |
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | General Operating | $30,000 |
| 360 Communities Burnsville, MN | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Union Gospel Mission Association of St Paul Inc Saint Paul, MN | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Landmark Conservancy Inc Menomonie, WI | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Mission of Hope Inc Cedar Park, TX | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Compassion International Incorporated Colorado Springs, CO | General Operating | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John and Leslea Caswell Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,684,661 | $330,365 | $526,286 | $488,804 | 32 | $490,579 | $294,658 | $356,625 |
| 2024 | $5,797,416 | $344,985 | $478,152 | $432,500 | 28 | $434,225 | $310,065 | $343,747 |
| 2023 | $5,912,608 | $574,277 | $642,130 | $601,500 | 28 | $602,875 | $534,902 | $322,955 |
| 2022 | $5,982,196 | $264,878 | $483,048 | $423,000 | 30 | $424,900 | $220,458 | $347,749 |
| 2021 | $6,205,415 | $520,065 | $570,495 | $508,500 | 31 | $514,365 | $463,792 | $390,399 |
| 2020 | $6,263,912 | $240,523 | $360,730 | $315,327 | 11 | — | $182,892 | $339,527 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Leslea Caswell Family reported a distributable amount of $357K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Trinity First Lutheran School Charitable Trust and Foundation says it supports the educational endeavors and Christian ministry of Trinity First Lutheran. Feed My Starving Children describes its work as addressing child hunger in body and spirit, while 360 Communities says it delivers safety and stability that improve lives. Landmark Conservancy says its mission is to conserve Wisconsin’s natural legacy.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $488,804. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $125,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest grants included $125,000 to Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge, $75,000 to Trinity First Lutheran School Charitable Trust and Foundation, $43,054 to Feed My Starving Children, $35,000 to Samaritan’s Purse, and $30,000 to Young Life. Each of these grants was designated for general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John R. Caswell and Leslea R. Caswell as trustees.
John and Leslea Caswell Family's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John R. Caswell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslea R. Caswell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John and Leslea Caswell Family
How much does John and Leslea Caswell Family give each year?
John and Leslea Caswell Family gave $489K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $433K across 28 grants.
What is John and Leslea Caswell Family's typical grant size?
John and Leslea Caswell Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,275, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Leslea Caswell Family that year got $3K on average.
Where does John and Leslea Caswell Family give grants?
John and Leslea Caswell Family gives mostly in Minnesota: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (9%) and North Carolina (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (3 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants) and Saint Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does John and Leslea Caswell Family give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Leslea Caswell Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Leslea Caswell Family's largest grantees?
John and Leslea Caswell Family's largest 2025 grantees include Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge ($125,000), Trinity First Lutheran School Charitable Trust and Foundation ($75,000) and Feed My Starving Children Inc ($43,054), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Leslea Caswell Family?
John and Leslea Caswell Family reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $491K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $357K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Leslea Caswell Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Trinity First Lutheran School Charitable Trust and Foundation says it supports the educational endeavors and Christian ministry of Trinity First Lutheran. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Leslea Caswell Family?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Leslea Caswell Family's EIN?
John and Leslea Caswell Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6367031. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John and Leslea Caswell Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work John and Leslea Caswell Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Leslea Caswell Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). John and Leslea Caswell Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/john-and-leslea-caswell-family-morg_d6b21fc1792148358f3f16f14ed37554
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_466367031_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{John and Leslea Caswell Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/john-and-leslea-caswell-family-morg_d6b21fc1792148358f3f16f14ed37554},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from John and Leslea Caswell Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John and Leslea Caswell Family down — hundreds of funders to go?