John and Gwen Smart Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lisle, IL EIN: 81-1535437

The John and Gwen Smart Foundation is a private foundation based in Lisle, Illinois. In 2024, it reported 18 grants totaling $3,380,000 to charitable organizations. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 19 grants totaling $4.1 million.

John and Gwen Smart Foundation at a glance

In short: John and Gwen Smart Foundation gave $4.1M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $213K), top state California. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,055,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
+5.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$213,421
+13.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$39,116,834
+6.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (3 of 17, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to John and Gwen Smart Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1001 Warrenville Road 500, Lisle, IL 60532-4306
Phone: (331) 401-5961

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who John and Gwen Smart Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Stanford University: $1.1M across 3 grantsStanford University$1.1M · 3 grantsUsher III Initiative Inc: $800KUsher III Initiative Inc$800KNew York Women's Foundation: $600KNew York Women's Foundation$600KAmerican Nurses Foundation: $340KAmerican Nurses Foundation$340KRogosin Institute Inc: $260KRogosin Institute Inc$260KCreativity Explored: $125KCreativity Explored$125KKqed Inc: $110KKqed Inc$110KSanta Barbara Bird Sanctuary: $100KSanta Barbara Bird Sanctuary$100KWomen in Need Inc: $100KWomen in Need Inc$100KEgoscue Foundation: $100KEgoscue Foundation$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Stanford University ($1.1M across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

103 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K25$50–100K40$100–250K23$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 40 grants of 103 (39%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in California (53%), New York (28%), Illinois (15%), and Maryland (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkRedwood CitySan FranciscoSacramentoChicagoSanta BarbaraSummerlandStanfordDelhiSanta CruzSilver SpringAlturasBandonBovina CenterBurlingameCarpinteriaDenverOaklandPalo AltoSan Diego

Is John and Gwen Smart Foundation open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 17 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $73K; repeat grants $274K. How we count

Medians: $100K first-time, $105K repeat.

  • 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M22 grants2019 25 grants2020 22 grants2021 23 grants2022 21 grants2023 18 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2020) to $4.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $4.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Usher III Initiative Inc Chicago, ILGeneral Operations$800,000
New York Women's Foundation New York, NYGeneral Operations$600,000
Stanford University Redwood City, CAMetastatic Breast Cancer Research$500,000
Stanford University Redwood City, CAByers Eye Institute$400,000
American Nurses Foundation Silver Spring, MDGeneral Operations$340,000
Rogosin Institute Inc New York, NYGeneral Operations$260,000
Stanford University Redwood City, CAParkinson's Research$150,000
Creativity Explored San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations$125,000
Kqed Inc San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations$110,000
Santa Barbara Bird Sanctuary Summerland, CAGeneral Operations$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Gwen Smart Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$39,116,834$7,027,510$4,612,439$4,055,00019$4,075,455$6,560,793$4,604,400
2024$36,701,733$4,866,403$3,840,045$3,380,00018$3,401,503$4,482,861$4,077,226
2023$35,675,375$1,127,905$3,760,924$3,400,00021$3,420,212$692,772$3,399,006
2022$38,308,394$308,314$4,132,365$3,600,00023$3,684,107$56,543$3,467,635
2021$42,132,445$13,893,439$3,951,299$2,900,00022$2,960,860$13,078,000$3,643,421
2020$32,190,305$4,273,234$3,348,470$2,800,00025—$3,798,273$2,952,819
2019$31,265,541$3,821,512$3,405,102$2,900,00022—$3,405,631$2,928,575

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Gwen Smart Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.6M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in a range of areas. For example, the Usher III Initiative describes its work as pursuing small-molecule chaperone therapy to develop a treatment to slow or reverse vision loss associated with Usher III. The New York Women’s Foundation describes its work as investing in women-led, community-based solutions to promote the economic security, safety, and health of overlooked women.

Other supported organizations describe their work as advancing nursing education and research (American Nurses Foundation), creating an art studio-based collective with people with developmental disabilities (Creativity Explored), serving Northern California through community-supported media (KQED), and working to create a sustainable world for all animals (High Plateau Humane Society). The filing also lists grants for research, conservation, and other purposes, including metastatic breast cancer research and the San Andreas Corridor.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $3,380,000. Grants ranged from $30,000 to $500,000, with a median of $112,500. Among the largest were $500,000 to the Usher III Initiative for general operations; $450,000 to the New York Women’s Foundation for general operations; $420,000 to Stanford University for metastatic breast cancer research; and $350,000 to The Nature Conservancy for the San Andreas Corridor. Other reported grants included $300,000 to Stanford University for the Byers Eye Institute and $210,000 to Rogosin Institute for general operations. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 19 grants totaling $4.1 million.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Nancy Smart as president and director, Ellen Oswald as treasurer and director, and William Oswald as secretary and director.

John and Gwen Smart Foundation is led by Nancy Smart, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nancy Smart

    President & Director

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    $29K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Ellen Oswald

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • William Oswald

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $0 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

William Oswald — Secretary and Director: $32KWilliam OswaldSecretary and Director$32KEllen Oswald — Treasurer and Director: $32KEllen OswaldTreasurer and Director$32KNancy Smart — President and Director: $30KNancy SmartPresident and Director$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $32K, to William Oswald (Secretary and Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John and Gwen Smart Foundation

How much does John and Gwen Smart Foundation give each year?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation gave $4.1M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 18 grants.

What is John and Gwen Smart Foundation's typical grant size?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $213,421, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Gwen Smart Foundation that year got $73K on average.

Where does John and Gwen Smart Foundation give grants?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation's top state is California, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (30%) and Illinois (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (6 grants), Redwood City, CA (3 grants) and San Francisco, CA (3 grants).

Does John and Gwen Smart Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 68% of John and Gwen Smart Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John and Gwen Smart Foundation's largest grantees?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Stanford University ($1,050,000 across 3 grants), Usher III Initiative Inc ($800,000) and New York Women's Foundation ($600,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John and Gwen Smart Foundation?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation reported $39.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does John and Gwen Smart Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for organizations working in a range of areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John and Gwen Smart Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John and Gwen Smart Foundation's EIN?

John and Gwen Smart Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1535437. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does John and Gwen Smart Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 2, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Gwen Smart Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). John and Gwen Smart Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/john-and-gwen-smart-foundation-morg_9e4d0eefcdc14ab093d843af8313da05

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_811535437_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{John and Gwen Smart Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/john-and-gwen-smart-foundation-morg_9e4d0eefcdc14ab093d843af8313da05},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-11-08. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from John and Gwen Smart Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John and Gwen Smart Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?