John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad

Private foundation · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-6066121

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad is a private foundation, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $219K. Net investment income was $279K.

Key facts about John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad

In short: John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $219K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-6066121
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$218,500
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$218,500
Median grant
$218,500
Total assets
$3,294,342
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.3M

+1.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$219K

+2.8% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$219K

+2.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad gives

  • Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

St. LouisBoone

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K24 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $162K (2022) to $219K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $219K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
See Attached St. Louis, MOGeneral Operations$218,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,294,342$3,244,084$3,325,544
Revenue$310,923$171,512$98,745
Expenses$260,458$253,058$208,428
Qualifying Distributions$225,506$220,624$178,963
Net Investment Income$279,247$139,079$60,615
Distributable Amount$198,286$191,214$172,875

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 5, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad is led by Jack E. Thomas, Board President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack E. Thomas

    Board President

    Director → Board President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Christopher Imbs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Martin E. Galt III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Parker B. Condie

    Director

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Todd Schnuck

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2020) → $250 (2025)

  • Landers Carnal

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2023) → $250 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Charles A. Dill (2020–2022) — Director & Investment Committee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Parker B Condie — Director: $250Parker B CondieDirector$250Landers Carnal — Director: $250Landers CarnalDirector$250Jack E Thomas — Board President: $250Jack E ThomasBoard President$250Martin E Galt III — Director: $250Martin E Galt IIIDirector$250Christopher Imbs — Director: $250Christopher ImbsDirector$250Todd Schnuck — Director: $250Todd SchnuckDirector$250

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $250, to Parker B Condie (Director). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad

How much does John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad give each year?

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad gave $219K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $213K across 1 grant.

How large is John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad?

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $226K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad operate?

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad has awarded grants in Iowa, Missouri.

What is John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad's EIN?

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6066121. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable

Eagan, MN

This foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health care, arts, education, parks, animal welfare, and social services, primarily in Missouri. It awarded 77 grants totaling $791,000 in 2025; grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts a letter of inquiry, and no deadline is listed.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

77

Total Given

$791K

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Pershing Charitable Trust

St. Louis, MO

The Trust supports a broad range of work, including pediatric care, re-entry services, education, youth development, plant science, housing, and regional economic growth; 97% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests, with no stated deadline.

Assets

$88.4M

Grants

83

Total Given

$5.2M

Centene Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Centene Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in healthcare, social services and education, with priorities including healthcare access, health equity, maternal and child health, housing and food insecurity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,200 to about $2.9 million, with a median of $25,000; funding reached 29 states and Washington, D.C., especially California, Missouri, Illinois, Georgia and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests and makes contributions to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$195.0M

Grants

155

Total Given

$39.4M

Pott Foundation

Eagan, MN

The Pott Foundation funds family support, preventive health care, early learning, and high-quality child care for low-income children from pre-birth through age five, with a focus on Oklahoma. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $90,000, with a typical grant around $10,000. Its process is invitation-based: previous grantees and selected new organizations are invited to apply.

Assets

$27.0M

Grants

85

Total Given

$1.4M

Fischer-Bauer-Knirps Foundation

St. Louis, MO

The Fischer-Bauer-Knirps Foundation supports churches, social-service organizations, and health-related nonprofits, with grants typically around $1,000 (2025 awards ranged from $500 to $4,000). Most funding went to Missouri organizations, with smaller amounts awarded in other states. It has no specific application form; applicants should send a tax-exemption letter and their most recent budget to Fritz Gebhard.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

129

Total Given

$125K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

More Funders in Missouri

John Allan Love Charitable Fdn Attn Brad down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?