Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund
The Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 filing describes awards for residents of an individual recipient who demonstrate musical aptitude and financial need; its reported 2025 grants were designated for scholarships.
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund at a glance
In short: Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund gave $40K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,000
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $828,528
- +0.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to the Center for Scholarship Administration for application materials and lists the award restrictions as residents of an individual recipient who demonstrate musical aptitude and financial need.
- Review Cycle
- March 15 annually. The March 15, 2026 deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- March 15 annually.
- Contact
Application contact: Center For Scholarship Admin
Mailing address: 4320 G Wade Hampton Blvd, Taylors, SC 29687
Phone: (866) 608-0001
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Univ of North Carolina - Greensbor ($14K across 3 grants). Together the top 5 received $35K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing states that awards are restricted to residents of an individual recipient In 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in an individual recipient, 11% to Ohio, and 5% to an individual recipient
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2020) to $45K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | Scholarship | $5,500 |
| Univ of North Carolina - Greensbor Greensboro, NC | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
| Oberlin College and Conservatory Oberlin, OH | Scholarship | $4,500 |
| Univ of North Carolina - Greensbor Greensboro, NC | Scholarship | $4,500 |
| Univ of North Carolina - Greensbor Greensboro, NC | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Appalachian State University Boone, NC | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | Scholarship | $2,500 |
| Furman University Greenville, SC | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $828,528 | $63,845 | $61,226 | $40,000 | 10 | $48,811 | $52,069 | $49,780 |
| 2024 | $825,712 | $43,140 | $55,340 | $35,000 | 10 | $43,918 | $31,114 | $47,169 |
| 2023 | $837,072 | $24,273 | $60,097 | $42,000 | 10 | $49,564 | $15,740 | $43,537 |
| 2022 | $873,847 | $32,752 | $66,033 | $45,000 | 11 | $52,961 | $21,466 | $46,918 |
| 2021 | $906,962 | $107,361 | $62,555 | $42,000 | 15 | $50,254 | $94,814 | $51,919 |
| 2020 | $862,016 | $59,941 | $55,712 | $35,000 | 13 | — | $49,196 | $44,985 |
| 2019 | $857,879 | $87,188 | $54,077 | $35,225 | 12 | — | $76,339 | $45,528 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The 2025 filing’s award restrictions are residents of an individual recipient, demonstrated musical aptitude, and financial need. The filing does not state a separate mission.
The fund’s 2025 grantees include universities and colleges. Western Carolina University describes its mission as aiding and promoting education and charitable activities at the university. An individual recipient State University says it supports the university’s colleges, libraries, and other university-connected functions. Appalachian State University Foundation describes its mission as supporting students, faculty, staff, and community through financial support, stewardship, resource growth, and advocacy. Furman University describes its mission as providing a distinctive liberal arts education.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund reported 10 grants totaling $40,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $5,500, with a median of $4,250. The largest listed awards were $5,500 to Western Carolina University, $5,000 to the University of an individual recipient at Greensboro, and $5,000 to an individual recipient State University. Other listed awards included $4,500 and $4,000 to the University of an individual recipient at Greensboro; $4,500 to Oberlin College and Conservatory; $4,000 and $2,500 to Western Carolina University; $3,000 to Appalachian State University; and $2,000 to Furman University. Each grant was identified as a scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund
How much does Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund give each year?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund gave $40K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 10 grants.
What is Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $4,000, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund give grants?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund gives mostly in North Carolina: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (11%) and South Carolina (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (3 grants) and Cullowhee, NC (3 grants).
Does Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (10 grants).
Who are Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Univ of North Carolina - Greensbor ($13,500 across 3 grants), Western Carolina University ($12,000 across 3 grants) and Oberlin College and Conservatory ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund reported $829K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund fund?
The 2025 filing’s award restrictions are residents of an individual recipient, demonstrated musical aptitude, and financial need. The filing does not state a separate mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund?
The foundation’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6189987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ione M Allen Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?