John a Papinesahepa Tua
John a Papinesahepa Tua is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $103K.
Key facts about John a Papinesahepa Tua
In short: John a Papinesahepa Tua gave $63K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-6321385
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $10,500
- Median grant
- $9,500
- Total assets
- $1,013,993
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$63K
+26.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
-16.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John a Papinesahepa Tua reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John a Papinesahepa Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John a Papinesahepa Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2023) to $63K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $63K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stockton University ($18K). Together the top 6 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stockton University Galloway, NJ | Scholarships | $18,000 |
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | Scholarships | $11,000 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Scholarships | $11,000 |
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Scholarships | $8,000 |
| Rutgers State University New Brunswick, NJ | Scholarships | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,013,993 | $960,218 | $918,306 |
| Revenue | $109,087 | $100,008 | $28,624 |
| Expenses | $74,998 | $58,302 | $31,709 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,464 | $52,543 | $27,011 |
| Net Investment Income | $103,436 | $93,639 | $21,085 |
| Distributable Amount | $78,506 | $56,656 | $53,573 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John a Papinesahepa Tua's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about John a Papinesahepa Tua
How much does John a Papinesahepa Tua give each year?
John a Papinesahepa Tua gave $63K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 4 grants.
What is John a Papinesahepa Tua's typical grant size?
John a Papinesahepa Tua's median grant in 2025 was $9,500, and its average grant was $10,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John a Papinesahepa Tua give grants?
John a Papinesahepa Tua gives mostly in New Jersey: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (17%) and Florida (17%).
Does John a Papinesahepa Tua give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on John a Papinesahepa Tua's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are John a Papinesahepa Tua's largest grantees?
John a Papinesahepa Tua's largest 2025 grantees include Stockton University ($18,000), Temple University ($11,000) and University of South Florida ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John a Papinesahepa Tua?
John a Papinesahepa Tua reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is John a Papinesahepa Tua's EIN?
John a Papinesahepa Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6321385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John a Papinesahepa Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John a Papinesahepa Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc
Salem, NJ
The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.
Assets
$39.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
M Verna Butterer Educational Trust
Fountainville, PA
The M Verna Butterer Educational Trust provides scholarship-and-loan awards for post-high-school education to needy residents of Bucks County, Pennsylvania; half of each award is a gift and half is repayable. In 2026, awards ranged from $1,050 to $30,835, with a median of $6,666. The trust says applications are available through its website, with a March 15 deadline.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$187K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Texas
John a Papinesahepa Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?