John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation
The John A Jurenko Et Al Foundation is a private foundation based in Madison, Alabama. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Alabama.
Key facts about John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation
In short: John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation gave $210K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Alabama. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-6180664
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $210,300
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $7,789
- Median grant
- $2,800
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 26, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,773,254
- Primary geography
- Alabama (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
-1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$210K
-0.8% YoY
Grant Count
27
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-0.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation reported a distributable amount of $214K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 26 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 177% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants support a range of organizations and activities. For example, HudsonAlpha Foundation received support to develop relationships and financial resources for the work of the HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology. The Huntsville Symphony Orchestra received support for concert sponsorship; its stated mission is to promote and encourage understanding, appreciation, and study of music.
Other 2025 recipients include organizations serving young people, students, people with disabilities, and people seeking behavioral health or hospice services, as well as organizations supporting conservation and community health and human services. These are the recipients’ activities and missions, not a stated foundation mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 27 grants totaling $210,300. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $2,800. The largest award was $100,000 to HudsonAlpha Foundation. Other notable awards included $15,000 to the Huntsville Symphony Orchestra and $10,000 each to Boys and Girls Club of North Alabama, Huntsville Museum of Art, Kids to Love, United Way of Madison County, and Land Trust of North Alabama.
Ready to take the next step with John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 1% to recipients in Tennessee. It reports 0% each for Virginia, Kentucky, and Maryland. The grant list also includes awards to organizations in other states, including a $1,000 grant to Susquehanna University in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $212K (2024). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $210K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hudsonalpha Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $183K.
Grant Size Distribution
125 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 125 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hudsonalpha Foundation Huntsville, AL | To develop the relationships and financial resources to support the work of the nonprofit hudsonalpha institute for biotechnology | $100,000 |
| Huntsville Symphony Orchestra Huntsville, AL | To Support Concert Sponsorship | $15,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of North Alabama Decatur, AL | To inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us the most,to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens | $10,000 |
| Huntsville Museum of Art Huntsville, AL | To sponsor folk culture & fashion and folk art | $10,000 |
| Kids to Love Madison, AL | To reach out and wrap loving arms around children through every step of their time in foster care. | $10,000 |
| United Way of Madison County Huntsville, AL | To help identify the health and human service needs in Madison county | $10,000 |
| Land Trust of North Alabama Huntsville, AL | To preserve North Alabama's scenic, historic, and ecological resources through conservation, advocacy, recreation, and education. | $10,000 |
| Wellstone Inc Huntsville, AL | To restore hope and healthy living by providing comprehensive behavioral health services in the community. | $7,500 |
| Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | To Support the Hospice Center at Redstone Village | $5,000 |
| Huntsville Learning Center Huntsville, AL | To help students with limited opportunities become spiritually aware, lifelong learners, and responsible citizens. | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,773,254 | $174,508 | $231,760 | $210,300 |
| 2024 | $2,827,938 | $2,093,610 | $236,656 | $212,000 |
| 2023 | $974,457 | $48,796 | $96,805 | $73,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,773,254 | $2,827,938 | $974,457 |
| Revenue | $174,508 | $2,093,610 | $48,796 |
| Expenses | $231,760 | $236,656 | $96,805 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $211,233 | $217,048 | $77,970 |
| Net Investment Income | $148,258 | $94,154 | $29,961 |
| Distributable Amount | $214,186 | $95,473 | $60,733 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists seven trustees: Janet J Brown, David W Brown, Carole Jones, George Jones, Adam D Brown, Garrett W Brown, and Laura J Plummer.
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam D. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Carole Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
David W. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Garrett W. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
George Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Janet J. Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Laura J. Plummer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Janet J Brown (Trustee). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 117 Stargate Drive, Madison, AL 35758-3021
Phone: (727) 567-2300
Frequently asked questions about John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation
How much does John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation give each year?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation gave $210K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $212K across 27 grants.
What is John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's typical grant size?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,800, and its average grant was $7,789, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation give grants?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (12 grants), Tuscaloosa, AL (4 grants) and Madison, AL (2 grants).
Does John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's largest grantees?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hudsonalpha Foundation ($100,000), Huntsville Symphony Orchestra ($15,000) and Boys and Girls Club of North Alabama ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $211K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $214K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants support a range of organizations and activities. For example, HudsonAlpha Foundation received support to develop relationships and financial resources for the work of the HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's EIN?
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-6180664. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jane K Lowe Charitable Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations, generally in Madison County, Alabama, with grants for capital projects, endowments, and administrative, program, or operating costs; recent giving has included education, youth, arts, housing, and human services. In 2025 it awarded 26 grants totaling about $1.5 million, ranging from $5,000 to $524,052, with a median of about $19,900. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and 2026 is its final year of discretionary grantmaking.
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
Alpha Foundation
Huntsville, AL
Alpha Foundation funds tax-exempt educational, scientific, and charitable organizations, with a particular emphasis on biotechnology and disease research, as well as other work to improve human well-being. It primarily supports organizations operating in Madison County, Alabama; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $40,000. The profile describes submitting a written request but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$47.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.9M
The Propst Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The Propst Foundation funds education and youth programs, food assistance, foster care, mental health, health care, family support, poverty relief, and historic preservation, primarily in Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $57,911, with a median of $12,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$564K
The Beard-Young Family Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The Huntsville, Alabama-based foundation supported education, family services, sports, and arts organizations, with all 2025 grants going to Alabama recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median award of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$660K
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Community Bank Partners
Huntsville, AL
Assets
$11K
Grants
9
Total Given
$23K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Ashburn Family Foundation
Huntsville, AL
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations, with recent grants for education and community volunteer service; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller amounts in California and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts written requests, and its filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$271K
Glazerc Ta
Buffalo, NY
GLAZERC TA primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most of its giving going to Pennsylvania and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $543 to $11,087, with a median of $2,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52K
Grants
22
Total Given
$52K
Naphcare Charitable Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
NaphCare Charitable Foundation supports scholarships, research, and educational programs focused on the health and wellbeing of justice-involved people; its scholarships serve eligible students in Alabama, Mississippi, and Kentucky. In 2024, it made 33 grants totaling $208,186, ranging from $109 to $41,737, with a median grant of $3,139, mainly to recipients in Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, Arizona, and Georgia. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though it accepts scholarship applications.
Assets
$142K
Grants
33
Total Given
$208K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Alabama
John a Jurenko Et AL Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?