Glazerc Ta
Glazerc Ta is a private foundation based in Buffalo, New York. Its 2024 filing reports grants to colleges and universities, with listed purposes primarily identified as scholarships.
Glazerc Ta at a glance
In short: Glazerc Ta gave $52K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $52,363
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- -12.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,380
- +15.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $51,867
- -24.0% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (5 of 22, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Glazerc Ta
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1504, Buffalo, NY 14240
Phone: (717) 240-4505
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Glazerc Ta funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Penn State University ($11K). Together the top 10 received $43K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($543), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Pennsylvania recipients received 77% of grant dollars, followed by Virginia (6%), West Virginia (5%), Maryland (4%), and Alabama (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Glazerc Ta open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 22 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $543 repeat.
- 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2023) to $68K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Penn State University University Park, PA | Scholarship | $11,087 |
| Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $9,717 |
| Messiah College Mechanicsburg, PA | Scholarship | $5,043 |
| Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Passhe Commonwealth University Bloomsburg, PA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | Scholarship | $2,543 |
| West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | Scholarship | $2,543 |
| York College of Pennsylvania York, PA | Education | $2,000 |
| Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PA | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| Fort Hood College Frederick, MD | Scholarship | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Glazerc Ta?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $51,867 | $39,526 | $56,547 | $52,363 | 22 | $53,863 | $3,632 | $4,299 |
| 2023 | $68,252 | $55,043 | $55,823 | $51,680 | 25 | $51,680 | $1,089 | $5,869 |
| 2022 | $67,221 | $65,484 | $72,337 | $68,127 | 25 | $69,627 | — | $3,887 |
| 2021 | $74,123 | $71,010 | $57,006 | $54,307 | 18 | $54,307 | $3,310 | $4,304 |
| 2020 | $60,119 | $63,982 | $57,743 | $55,309 | 23 | — | $581 | $3,220 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glazerc Ta reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for Glazerc Ta is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for scholarships and education at colleges and universities. Among the grantees, Wilson College describes its mission as empowering students to become critical thinkers, communicators, leaders, and agents of justice; Susquehanna University says it educates students for lives of achievement, leadership, and service; and Samford University describes a mission of developing intellect, creativity, faith, and personhood while encouraging service to others.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Glazerc Ta made 22 grants totaling $52,363. Grants ranged from $543 to $11,087, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest awards included $11,087 to Penn State University for a scholarship, $9,717 to Shippensburg University for a scholarship, and $5,043 to Messiah College for a scholarship. Other notable awards were $3,000 each to Virginia Tech University and PASSHE Commonwealth University, both for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Glazerc Ta's only listed officer is Manufacturers AND Traders Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Manufacturers AND Traders Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: M&T Trust CO (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Manufacturers and Traders Trust CO (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Glazerc Ta
How much does Glazerc Ta give each year?
Glazerc Ta gave $52K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $52K across 25 grants.
What is Glazerc Ta's typical grant size?
Glazerc Ta's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,380, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Glazerc Ta that year got $2K on average.
Where does Glazerc Ta give grants?
Glazerc Ta gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (6%).
Does Glazerc Ta give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Glazerc Ta's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (21 grants).
Who are Glazerc Ta's largest grantees?
Glazerc Ta's largest 2024 grantees include Penn State University ($11,087), Shippensburg University ($9,717) and Messiah College ($5,043), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($543), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Glazerc Ta?
Glazerc Ta reported $52K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Glazerc Ta fund?
No mission statement for Glazerc Ta is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for scholarships and education at colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Glazerc Ta?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Glazerc Ta's EIN?
Glazerc Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6485096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Glazerc Ta accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glazerc Ta's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Glazerc Ta funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/glazerc-ta-morg_63703255fc37449cb8c6fd7e499092d2
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236485096_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Glazerc Ta funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/glazerc-ta-morg_63703255fc37449cb8c6fd7e499092d2},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Glazerc Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Glazerc Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?