Glazerc Ta

Private foundation · Grantmaker Buffalo, NY EIN: 23-6485096

Glazerc Ta is a private foundation based in Buffalo, New York. Its 2024 filing reports grants to colleges and universities, with listed purposes primarily identified as scholarships.

Glazerc Ta at a glance

In short: Glazerc Ta gave $52K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$52,363
+1.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
22
-12.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,380
+15.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$51,867
-24.0% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (5 of 22, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (77% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Glazerc Ta

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1504, Buffalo, NY 14240
Phone: (717) 240-4505

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Glazerc Ta funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Penn State University: $11KPenn State University$11KShippensburg University: $10KShippensburg University$10KMessiah College: $5KMessiah College$5KVirginia Tech University: $3KVirginia Tech University$3KPasshe Commonwealth University: $3KPasshe Commonwealth University$3KWilson College: $3KWilson College$3KWest Virginia University: $3KWest Virginia University$3KYork College of Pennsylvania: $2KYork College of Pennsylvania$2KSusquehanna University: $2KSusquehanna University$2KFort Hood College: $2KFort Hood College$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Penn State University ($11K). Together the top 10 received $43K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($543), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

113 grants across all recorded years

113<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Pennsylvania recipients received 77% of grant dollars, followed by Virginia (6%), West Virginia (5%), Maryland (4%), and Alabama (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

LancasterPittsburghWilkes-BarreElizabethtownMorgantownShippensburgUniversity ParkChambersburgHuntingdonReadingWacoBloomsburgBozemanBuffaloCressonDaytona BeachGranthamLorettoWinter ParkBaltimore

Is Glazerc Ta open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 22 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $543 repeat.

  • 77% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K23 grants2020 18 grants2021 25 grants2022 25 grants2023 22 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2023) to $68K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $52K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Penn State University University Park, PAScholarship$11,087
Shippensburg University Shippensburg, PAScholarship$9,717
Messiah College Mechanicsburg, PAScholarship$5,043
Virginia Tech University Blacksburg, VAScholarship$3,000
Passhe Commonwealth University Bloomsburg, PAScholarship$3,000
Wilson College Chambersburg, PAScholarship$2,543
West Virginia University Morgantown, WVScholarship$2,543
York College of Pennsylvania York, PAEducation$2,000
Susquehanna University Selinsgrove, PAScholarship$2,000
Fort Hood College Frederick, MDScholarship$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Glazerc Ta?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$51,867$39,526$56,547$52,36322$53,863$3,632$4,299
2023$68,252$55,043$55,823$51,68025$51,680$1,089$5,869
2022$67,221$65,484$72,337$68,12725$69,627—$3,887
2021$74,123$71,010$57,006$54,30718$54,307$3,310$4,304
2020$60,119$63,982$57,743$55,30923—$581$3,220

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glazerc Ta reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for Glazerc Ta is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for scholarships and education at colleges and universities. Among the grantees, Wilson College describes its mission as empowering students to become critical thinkers, communicators, leaders, and agents of justice; Susquehanna University says it educates students for lives of achievement, leadership, and service; and Samford University describes a mission of developing intellect, creativity, faith, and personhood while encouraging service to others.

Grantmaking

In 2024, Glazerc Ta made 22 grants totaling $52,363. Grants ranged from $543 to $11,087, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest awards included $11,087 to Penn State University for a scholarship, $9,717 to Shippensburg University for a scholarship, and $5,043 to Messiah College for a scholarship. Other notable awards were $3,000 each to Virginia Tech University and PASSHE Commonwealth University, both for scholarships.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Glazerc Ta's only listed officer is Manufacturers AND Traders Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Manufacturers AND Traders Trust CO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: M&T Trust CO (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Manufacturers and Traders Trust CO — Trustee: $3KManufacturers and…Trustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3K, to Manufacturers and Traders Trust CO (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Glazerc Ta

How much does Glazerc Ta give each year?

Glazerc Ta gave $52K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $52K across 25 grants.

What is Glazerc Ta's typical grant size?

Glazerc Ta's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,380, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Glazerc Ta that year got $2K on average.

Where does Glazerc Ta give grants?

Glazerc Ta gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (6%).

Does Glazerc Ta give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Glazerc Ta's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (21 grants).

Who are Glazerc Ta's largest grantees?

Glazerc Ta's largest 2024 grantees include Penn State University ($11,087), Shippensburg University ($9,717) and Messiah College ($5,043), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($543), which are not listed by name. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Glazerc Ta?

Glazerc Ta reported $52K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Glazerc Ta fund?

No mission statement for Glazerc Ta is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for scholarships and education at colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Glazerc Ta?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Glazerc Ta's EIN?

Glazerc Ta's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6485096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Glazerc Ta accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Glazerc Ta's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw

Buffalo, NY

The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$393K

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Glazerc Ta funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/glazerc-ta-morg_63703255fc37449cb8c6fd7e499092d2

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_236485096_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Glazerc Ta funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/glazerc-ta-morg_63703255fc37449cb8c6fd7e499092d2},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Glazerc Ta's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Glazerc Ta down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?