The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, New York. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2025 grants included universities, schools, Jewish organizations, health and safety organizations, and an agricultural and food research center.
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation at a glance
In short: The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation gave $1.5M across 45 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in New York. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,500,000
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 45
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $33,333
- +2.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $5,437
- -72.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (16 of 43, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 126 East 56Th Street 26Th Floor, New York, NY 10022
Phone: (646) 519-4333
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brandeis University ($150K). Together the top 10 received $981K.
Grant Size Distribution
228 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 180 grants of 228 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New York (56%), Connecticut (16%), and Massachusetts (12%). Recipients in Florida received 7% and recipients in the District of Columbia received 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 45 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 43 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $43K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $35K repeat.
- 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $1.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 45 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University Waltham, MA | Brandeis Fund/Unrestricted | $150,000 |
| Temple Sholom Inc Greenwich, CT | Security Initiative and Kol Nidre Annual Campaign | $150,000 |
| Village Community School New York, NY | General | $125,000 |
| The Jewish Climate Trust Palm Beach, FL | General | $100,000 |
| United Jewish Appeal Federation New York, NY | General | $100,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | General | $100,000 |
| Birthright Israel New York, NY | General | $72,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of NYC New York, NY | General | $50,000 |
| Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture Pocantino Hills, NY | Rhizome | $50,000 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | Israel War Relief Effort | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,437 | $1,535,240 | $1,547,134 | $1,500,000 | 45 | $1,536,343 | $4,292 | $717 |
| 2024 | $19,700 | $1,510,932 | $1,528,125 | $1,502,575 | 46 | $1,522,402 | $23,012 | $1,233 |
| 2023 | $38,395 | $1,551,348 | $1,524,919 | $1,499,168 | 49 | $1,518,921 | $16,154 | $949 |
| 2022 | $9,310 | $1,011,866 | $1,030,338 | $1,007,500 | 39 | $1,018,663 | $16,468 | $873 |
| 2021 | $51,982 | $1,022,321 | $1,071,510 | $1,027,816 | 49 | $1,048,789 | $17,851 | $3,564 |
| 2020 | $102,768 | $1,399,714 | $1,341,465 | $1,293,789 | 37 | — | $277,042 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation reported a distributable amount of $717 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. For example, Brandeis University describes its mission as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. The Anti-Defamation League says it works to stop the defamation of Jewish people and secure justice and fair treatment for all. Stone Barns Center describes its mission as catalyzing an ecological food culture through sustainable farming practices and mindful food choices.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 45 grants totaling $1,500,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $18,000.
The largest 2025 grants included $150,000 each to Brandeis University and Temple Sholom Inc.; $125,000 to Village Community School; and $100,000 each to The Jewish Climate Trust, United Jewish Appeal Federation, and the Anti-Defamation League. Other grants included $72,000 to Birthright Israel and $50,000 each to Planned Parenthood of NYC, Stone Barns Center for Food and Agriculture, American Friends of Magen David Adom, and Friends of United Hatzalah Inc.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel Rueven as co-president and treasurer and Sarah Rueven as co-president and secretary.
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation is led by Daniel Rueven, Co-President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Rueven
Co-President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Rueven
Co-President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation
How much does The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation give each year?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation gave $1.5M across 45 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 46 grants.
What is The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's typical grant size?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $33,333, across 45 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation that year got $21K on average.
Where does The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation give grants?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (16%) and Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (21 grants), Greenwich, CT (7 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 45) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's largest grantees?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brandeis University ($150,000), Temple Sholom Inc ($150,000) and Village Community School ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $717 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. For example, Brandeis University describes its mission as advancing the humanities, arts, and sciences and providing a broad liberal arts education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's EIN?
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3943012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-sarah-and-daniel-rueven-foundation-morg_63bea7da516f4371b10e0f29858fd8ef
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_833943012_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-sarah-and-daniel-rueven-foundation-morg_63bea7da516f4371b10e0f29858fd8ef},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Sarah and Daniel Rueven Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?