Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. In 2024, it made grants to organizations including an opera company, a university-support organization, a land trust, and organizations working in music instruction, journalism, food assistance, and human rights.
Key facts about Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc
In short: Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc gave $151K across 29 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state Illinois. 24% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3486763
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $151,335
- Grants made (2024)
- 29
- Average grant
- $5,218
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,607,144
- Primary geography
- Illinois (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
+1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$151K
+2.9% YoY
Grant Count
29
-19.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+27.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $188K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 66% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−8%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. Chicago Opera Theater says it expands opera as a living art form through innovative experiences, while the Gallatin Valley Land Trust says it conserves working lands, rivers, wildlife habitat, and trails in Montana. The Committee to Protect Journalists says it promotes press freedom and journalists’ safety; The Marshall Project describes itself as a nonprofit, nonpartisan news organization covering criminal justice. Other recipients include the Greater Chicago Food Depository, which says its mission is to end hunger, and American Jewish World Service, which says it works to realize human rights and end poverty.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 29 grants totaling $151,335. Individual grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to Chicago Opera Theater, $25,000 to Science Reserch 20, $20,000 to Cambridge in America, and $7,500 each to the Center for Large Landscape Conservation and the Gallatin Valley Land Trust. Other grants included $5,000 to the Chelsea Fund and $3,000 to Chicago West Community Music Center.
Ready to take the next step with Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Illinois (46%), New York (18%), Virginia (17%), Montana (10%), and Wyoming (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $147K (2023) to $182K (2022). In 2024 it made 29 grants totaling $151K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chicago Opera Theater ($50K). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 178 grants of 179 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago Opera Theater Chicago, IL | See Above | $50,000 |
| Science Reserch 20 Alexandria, VA | See Above | $25,000 |
| Cambridge in America New York, NY | See Above | $20,000 |
| Center for Large Landscape Conservation Bozeman, MT | See Above | $7,500 |
| Gallatin Valley Land Trust Bozeman, MT | See Above | $7,500 |
| Chelsea Fund Lander, WY | See Above | $5,000 |
| Chicago West Community Music Center Chicago, IL | See Above | $3,000 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | See Above | $2,500 |
| Committee to Protect Journalists New York, NY | See Above | $2,500 |
| Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains Denver, CO | See Above | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,607,144 | $199,247 | $153,046 | $151,335 | 29 |
| 2023 | $2,560,943 | $77,058 | $150,930 | $147,099 | 36 |
| 2022 | $2,634,815 | $124,014 | $185,032 | $182,168 | 40 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,607,144 | $2,560,943 | $2,634,815 |
| Revenue | $199,247 | $77,058 | $124,014 |
| Expenses | $153,046 | $150,930 | $185,032 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $151,345 | $147,099 | $182,168 |
| Net Investment Income | $197,546 | $75,237 | $121,150 |
| Distributable Amount | $187,571 | $170,217 | $176,230 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James Shapiro as president/director, Joan Shapiro as secretary/treasurer/director, and Dr. Sandra Panem as director.
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc is led by James Shapiro, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Shapiro
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Shapiro
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Panem
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5614 S Dorchester Avenue, Chicago, IL 60637
Phone: (773) 288-5143
Frequently asked questions about Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc
How much does Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc give each year?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc gave $151K across 29 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $147K across 36 grants.
What is Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $5,218, across 29 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.
Where does Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc give grants?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's top state is Illinois, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (18%) and Virginia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (14 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Bozeman, MT (2 grants).
Does Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Above" (27 grants).
Who are Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Chicago Opera Theater ($50,000), Science Reserch 20 ($25,000) and Cambridge in America ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $188K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's EIN?
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3486763. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Joan & James Shapiro Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?