Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
Jo-carroll energy, inc. (NFP) exists to enhance the quality of life to our memebers. Jo-carroll energy, inc. (NFP) distributes electricity, natural gas, and broadban/fiber to members in a defined service area in western Illinois, as well as fiber to locations in Iowa and Wisconsin.
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) at a glance
- Total assets
- $231,718,768
- +22.6% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $70,269,716
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $26,683
- -88.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $70,244,003
- +6.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
- Next open deadline
- March 1, 2027 (JCE Adult Scholarship)
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
JCE Adult Scholarship
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
Amount
$1,500 (up to four scholarships)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
JCE Director's Scholarship
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
Amount
$500 (ten scholarships)
Deadline
Expected ~May
Based on past cycles
JCE Lineworker Scholarship
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
Amount
Up to $2,000 (up to two scholarships)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Who Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2022) to $131K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $114K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tceda (Tri-County Economic Development Alliance) Hanover, IL | Economic Development | $114,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $231,718,768 | $70,269,716 | $70,244,003 | — | — | $26,683 |
| 2023 | $189,072,042 | $66,110,466 | $65,931,967 | — | — | $234,484 |
| 2022 | $166,773,401 | $66,042,694 | $66,631,163 | $114,000 | 1 | $80,691 |
| 2021 | $155,735,494 | $62,457,846 | $63,134,467 | $114,525 | 1 | $4,953 |
| 2020 | $149,104,587 | $60,957,486 | $61,629,658 | $131,364 | 1 | $44,872 |
About Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
Based on IRS filings
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) is a public charity, based in Elizabeth, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $231.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $27K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) is led by Michael Casper, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Casper
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$343K (2020) → $374K (2024)
David H. Senn
Chairman
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $29K (2024)
Jesse Ann Shekleton
Director of Broadband Operations
Director of Engineering → Director of Broadband Op., 2021
Director of Broadband Op. → Director of Broadband Operations, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $171K (2024)
Joseph Mattingley
Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Larry Carroll
Director
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $23K (2024)
Patricia A. Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Thomas Lundy
Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $17K (2024)
Gerald J. Meyer
Director
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$735 (2021) → $21K (2024)
Allen F. Hendren
Director
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Brandon L. Sebena
Director of Utility Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$170K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Bradley J. Edler
Director of Utility Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024)
Ted James
Director
New on the 2024 filing
7 hrs/week
$4K (2024)
Charles Woods
Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $197K (2024)
Daniel F. Tindell
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Jennifer L. Meyer
Vice President of Cooperative Services
Vice President of Members Services → Vice President of Member Services, 2021
Vice President of Member Services → Vice President of Cooperative Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Kyle J. Buros
Senior Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President & Assistant Gm → Senior Vice President & COO, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $222K (2024)
Meredith A. Sevey
Vice President of Human Resources
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$141K (2020) → $171K (2024)
Robert Austin Kuhns
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Russell Holesinger
Pt Yr Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Pt Yr Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
7 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Terry E. Kurt
General Counsel
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$190K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Marcia Stanger (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Brad Edler (2021–2023) — Director of Engineering
- Former: Dan Tindell (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Ludwig (2022–2023) — Line Foreman
- Former: Anthony Schefsky (2022) — Line Foreman
- Former: Kenneth Siversten (2022) — Director of Member Services
- Former: Martin Werner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Pelelo (2020–2021) — Director of Utility Operations
- Former: Christopher Allendorf (2020) — Vice President of External Relations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $374K, to Michael Casper (President & CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)
How large is Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)?
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) reported $231.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $70.3M.
Where does Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) operate?
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s EIN?
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1284865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) down — hundreds of funders to go?