Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) logo

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)

Public charity · Grantmaker Elizabeth, IL EIN: 36-1284865 Website

Jo-carroll energy, inc. (NFP) exists to enhance the quality of life to our memebers. Jo-carroll energy, inc. (NFP) distributes electricity, natural gas, and broadban/fiber to members in a defined service area in western Illinois, as well as fiber to locations in Iowa and Wisconsin.

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) at a glance

Total assets
$231,718,768
+22.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$70,269,716
+6.3% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$26,683
-88.6% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$70,244,003
+6.5% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)

Next open deadline
March 1, 2027 (JCE Adult Scholarship)

Who Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Hanover

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2022) to $131K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $114K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Tceda (Tri-County Economic Development Alliance) Hanover, ILEconomic Development$114,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$231,718,768$70,269,716$70,244,003——$26,683
2023$189,072,042$66,110,466$65,931,967——$234,484
2022$166,773,401$66,042,694$66,631,163$114,0001$80,691
2021$155,735,494$62,457,846$63,134,467$114,5251$4,953
2020$149,104,587$60,957,486$61,629,658$131,3641$44,872

About Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)

Based on IRS filings

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) is a public charity, based in Elizabeth, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $231.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $27K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) is led by Michael Casper, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Casper

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $343K (2020) → $374K (2024)

  • David H. Senn

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    14 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $29K (2024)

  • Jesse Ann Shekleton

    Director of Broadband Operations

    Director of Engineering → Director of Broadband Op., 2021

    Director of Broadband Op. → Director of Broadband Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2020) → $171K (2024)

  • Joseph Mattingley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $16K (2024)

  • Larry Carroll

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $23K (2024)

  • Patricia A. Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Thomas Lundy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $17K (2024)

  • Gerald J. Meyer

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $735 (2021) → $21K (2024)

  • Allen F. Hendren

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    7 hrs/week

    $6K (2023) → $15K (2024)

  • Brandon L. Sebena

    Director of Utility Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2023) → $175K (2024)

  • Bradley J. Edler

    Director of Utility Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2024)

  • Ted James

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    7 hrs/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Charles Woods

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $197K (2024)

  • Daniel F. Tindell

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $11K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Jennifer L. Meyer

    Vice President of Cooperative Services

    Vice President of Members Services → Vice President of Member Services, 2021

    Vice President of Member Services → Vice President of Cooperative Services, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2020) → $172K (2024)

  • Kyle J. Buros

    Senior Vice President & COO

    Senior Vice President & Assistant Gm → Senior Vice President & COO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2020) → $222K (2024)

  • Meredith A. Sevey

    Vice President of Human Resources

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2020) → $171K (2024)

  • Robert Austin Kuhns

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    16 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $13K (2024)

  • Russell Holesinger

    Pt Yr Vice Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Pt Yr Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    7 hrs/week

    $12K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Terry E. Kurt

    General Counsel

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Marcia Stanger (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Brad Edler (2021–2023) — Director of Engineering
  • Former: Dan Tindell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Ludwig (2022–2023) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Anthony Schefsky (2022) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Kenneth Siversten (2022) — Director of Member Services
  • Former: Martin Werner (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Pelelo (2020–2021) — Director of Utility Operations
  • Former: Christopher Allendorf (2020) — Vice President of External Relations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michael Casper — President & CEO: $374KMichael CasperPresident & CEO$374KKyle J Buros — Sr. VP & COO: $222KKyle J BurosSr. VP & COO$222KCharles Woods — Vice President & CFO: $197KCharles WoodsVice President & CFO$197KTerry E Kurt — General Counsel: $190KTerry E KurtGeneral Counsel$190KBradley J Edler — Director of Utility Operations: $176KBradley J EdlerDirector of Utility Operations$176KBrandon L Sebena — Director of Utility Operations: $175KBrandon L SebenaDirector of Utility Operations$175KJennifer L Meyer — VP of Cooperative Services: $172KJennifer L MeyerVP of Cooperative Services$172KMeredith a Sevey — VP of Human Resources: $171KMeredith a SeveyVP of Human Resources$171KJesse Ann Shekleton — Director of Broadband Operations: $171KJesse Ann ShekletonDirector of Broadband Operations$171KDavid H Senn — Chairman: $29KDavid H SennChairman$29KLarry Carroll — Director: $23KLarry CarrollDirector$23KGerald J Meyer — Director: $21KGerald J MeyerDirector$21KDaniel F Tindell — Secretary: $19KDaniel F TindellSecretary$19KThomas Lundy — Director: $17KThomas LundyDirector$17KJoseph Mattingley — Director: $16KJoseph MattingleyDirector$16KAllen F Hendren — Director: $15KAllen F HendrenDirector$15KRobert Austin Kuhns — Treasurer: $13KRobert Austin KuhnsTreasurer$13KPatricia a Smith — Director: $11KPatricia a SmithDirector$11KRussell Holesinger — Pt Yr Vice Chairman: $6KRussell HolesingerPt Yr Vice Chairman$6KTed James — Director: $4KTed JamesDirector$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $374K, to Michael Casper (President & CEO). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)

How large is Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)?

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) reported $231.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $70.3M.

Where does Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) operate?

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s EIN?

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-1284865. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP) down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?