JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6876449

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $764K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $63K.

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr at a glance

In short: JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$47,820
+33.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$11,955
+33.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,955
Total assets
$764,382
+1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Ursinus College: $12KUrsinus College$12KJuniata College: $12KJuniata College$12KUniversity of Pittsburgh: $12KUniversity of Pittsburgh$12KDuquesne University of the Holy Spirit: $12KDuquesne University of theHoly Spirit$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ursinus College ($12K). Together the top 4 received $48K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsburghCollegevilleHuntingdonNew YorkPhiladelphiaUniversity ParkWest Chester

How JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $48K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ursinus College Collegeville, PAGeneral Support$11,955
Juniata College Huntingdon, PAGeneral Support$11,955
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Support$11,955
Duquesne University of the Holy Spirit Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Support$11,955
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$764,382$70,566$61,436$47,8204$52,839$62,562$43,502
2024$755,072$39,851$48,358$35,7364$40,538$32,231$52,622
2023$753,202$25,772$48,434$37,4364$39,602$15,762$37,899
2022$775,318$15,512$55,786$42,2804$44,520$7,493$39,678
2021$814,865$89,693$50,317$36,8804$39,513$78,909$44,913
2020$775,548$491$50,148$38,5724—$8,183$39,096
2019$826,889$30,046$53,195$36,1364—$20,772$40,893

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2022) → $13K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $13KPNC Bank N aTrustee$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr

How much does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give each year?

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 4 grants.

What is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's typical grant size?

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's median grant in 2025 was $11,955, and its average grant was $11,955, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give grants?

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).

Does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr?

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr reported $764K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's EIN?

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6876449. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw

Buffalo, NY

The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.

Assets

$6.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$393K

Van Horne E for Educational FD

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

25

Total Given

$66K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?