JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $764K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $63K.
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr at a glance
In short: JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,820
- +33.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,955
- +33.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,955
- Total assets
- $764,382
- +1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ursinus College ($12K). Together the top 4 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2024) to $48K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ursinus College Collegeville, PA | General Support | $11,955 |
| Juniata College Huntingdon, PA | General Support | $11,955 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $11,955 |
| Duquesne University of the Holy Spirit Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $11,955 |
Ready to take the next step with JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $764,382 | $70,566 | $61,436 | $47,820 | 4 | $52,839 | $62,562 | $43,502 |
| 2024 | $755,072 | $39,851 | $48,358 | $35,736 | 4 | $40,538 | $32,231 | $52,622 |
| 2023 | $753,202 | $25,772 | $48,434 | $37,436 | 4 | $39,602 | $15,762 | $37,899 |
| 2022 | $775,318 | $15,512 | $55,786 | $42,280 | 4 | $44,520 | $7,493 | $39,678 |
| 2021 | $814,865 | $89,693 | $50,317 | $36,880 | 4 | $39,513 | $78,909 | $44,913 |
| 2020 | $775,548 | $491 | $50,148 | $38,572 | 4 | — | $8,183 | $39,096 |
| 2019 | $826,889 | $30,046 | $53,195 | $36,136 | 4 | — | $20,772 | $40,893 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$11K (2022) → $13K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr
How much does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give each year?
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gave $48K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 4 grants.
What is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's typical grant size?
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's median grant in 2025 was $11,955, and its average grant was $11,955, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give grants?
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).
Does JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr?
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr reported $764K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $53K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's EIN?
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6876449. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The fund awards scholarships for higher education to graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,477 to $42,931, with a median of $6,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania; applications are submitted annually through listed high school superintendents, so it does not describe an open unsolicited-request process.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
Van Horne E for Educational FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships for accepted high school seniors from Crawford County, with most grant dollars going to colleges and universities in Pennsylvania. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $10,400, with a median award of $2,000. The filing describes an application process with required materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$66K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
JLHB Shoemaker Educational Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?