Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. It made 50 grants totaling $529,900 in 2025, supporting organizations that include arts and education institutions.
Key facts about Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger
In short: Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger gave $530K across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in New York. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6066102
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $529,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 50
- Average grant
- $10,598
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (6 of 45, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,634,704
- Primary geography
- New York (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$530K
+57.2% YoY
Grant Count
50
+28.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+22.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger reported a distributable amount of $339K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 45 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 118% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes arts education and dance, general education, museum and fine-arts programming, and university education, research, and public service. For example, National Dance Institute describes its work as introducing children to the arts through dance and promoting arts as part of every child’s education. Bank Street College of Education says its mission is to improve the education of children and teachers. Friends of the Neuberger Museum says it supports the Neuberger Museum of Art and fine-arts programs at Purchase College.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 50 grants totaling $529,900. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $301,400, with a median grant of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 6% to New Jersey, 3% to Pennsylvania, 2% to California, and 1% to Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 50 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2020) to $530K (2025). In 2025 it made 50 grants totaling $530K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Dance Institute Inc ($326K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $476K.
Grant Size Distribution
233 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 226 grants of 233 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Dance Institute Inc New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $301,400 |
| Bank Street College of Education New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| National Dance Institute Inc New York, NY | Adopt-A-School Program | $25,000 |
| Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New New York, NY | Roger Lehecka Double Discovery Center Fund | $25,000 |
| Friends of the Neuberger Museum Inc Purchase, NY | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Barnes Foundation Philadelphia, PA | General & Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | To support projects at the Robert B. Davis Institute of Learning at Rutgers for grad students | $15,000 |
| Rutgers University Foundation New Brunswick, NJ | Charitable Event | $15,000 |
| Bank Street College of Education New York, NY | To support the Noyce Fellows in the Mathematics Leadership Program Scholarship Fund | $11,000 |
| International Documentary Association Los Angeles, CA | COME DANCE WITH ME Film Fund | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529,900 | 50 |
| 2024 | $337,000 | 39 |
| 2023 | $221,450 | 49 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,634,704 | $4,712,700 | $4,920,569 |
| Revenue | $534,249 | $217,650 | $366,298 |
| Expenses | $612,245 | $425,519 | $304,203 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $555,957 | $370,547 | $251,947 |
| Net Investment Income | $481,297 | $164,478 | $320,058 |
| Distributable Amount | $338,568 | $341,948 | $301,522 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jim Neuberger as director and president; Helen Stambler Neuberger as treasurer, director, secretary, and vice president; and Jim Kaufman as director.
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger is led by Jim Neuberger, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jim Neuberger
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Stambler Neuberger
Treasurer, Director, Secretary & Vice President
Director, Secretary & Vice President → Director, Secretary, Vice President & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Kaufman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger
How much does Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger give each year?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger gave $530K across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $337K across 39 grants.
What is Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's typical grant size?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $10,598, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger that year got $2K on average.
Where does Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger give grants?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger gives mostly in New York: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (28 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), New Brunswick, NJ (2 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger give general operating support?
Yes: 76% of Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (38 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's largest grantees?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's largest 2025 grantees include National Dance Institute Inc ($326,400 across 2 grants), Bank Street College of Education ($36,000 across 2 grants) and Rutgers University Foundation ($30,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $556K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $339K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes arts education and dance, general education, museum and fine-arts programming, and university education, research, and public service. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's EIN?
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6066102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
The Brandsma Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
289
Total Given
$584K
More Funders in Delaware
Jim Neuberger and Helen Stambler Neuberger down — hundreds of funders to go?