Primed Foundation
Primed Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing says it has no plans for dissolution and reports grants supporting projects in education, trauma-related work, and integration education.
Primed Foundation at a glance
In short: Primed Foundation gave $369K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $369,000
- +32.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $30,750
- -11.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,500
- Total assets
- $463,779
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Primed Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing says grant requests may be submitted through the foundation’s website or by email to the contact listed there. Applicants must be US-based nonprofits with 501(c)(3) designation and aligned with the foundation’s mission and goals. The filing notes that annual budget restrictions limit the foundation’s ability to fund organizations.
- Review Cycle
- None stated.
- Deadline
- None stated.
- Contact
Application contact: Stephanie Kramer
Mailing address: 1914 E Evergreen Ave, Millcreek, UT 84106
Phone: (801) 647-2862
Email: steph@primed.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Primed Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($115K across 2 grants). Together the top 5 received $369K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 25 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (45%), California (24%), New York (17%), and Massachusetts (14%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
How Primed Foundation gives
- Giving grew 380% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $77K (2022) to $369K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $369K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Middle School Deep Dive Project | $95,000 |
| Maps Pasadena, CA | Integration Education Program | $65,000 |
| Heroic Hearts Project Inc New York, NY | Annual Freedom to Heal Gala Event | $50,000 |
| Trauma Research Foundation Inc Needham, MA | Working through trauma program | $50,000 |
| Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement Inc Newtown, CT | Choose Love program | $25,000 |
| Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement Inc Newtown, CT | Choose Love Program | $25,000 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Emotional intelligence RULER program | $20,000 |
| Maps Pasadena, CA | Conference Sponsorship Fund | $11,250 |
| Heroic Hearts Project Inc New York, NY | Integration Workbook development fund | $10,000 |
| Maps Pasadena, CA | Integration Station project | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Primed Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation’s 2025 filing reports that distributions from sources other than current income totaled $369,000, or at least 25% of its net assets of $487,400 at the beginning of that taxable year.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $463,779 | $431,655 | $398,652 | $369,000 | 12 | $391,509 | $50,338 | $24,859 |
| 2024 | $430,776 | $382,362 | $298,489 | $278,158 | 8 | $297,061 | $298,024 | $24,896 |
| 2023 | $346,903 | $146,152 | $213,794 | $167,196 | 4 | $213,794 | $85,879 | $15,977 |
| 2022 | $414,545 | $500,927 | $86,382 | $76,844 | 1 | $84,882 | $38,389 | $11,953 |
| 2021 | — | $14,788 | $14,788 | — | — | $14,788 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Primed Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for a middle school project, emotional intelligence education, trauma-related programs, integration education, and conference sponsorships.
Among the organizations it supported, Heroic Hearts Project describes its mission as providing hope and healing to military veterans and promoting awareness of plant-based and other evidence-based treatments for mental trauma. Trauma Research Foundation describes its work as supporting clinical, scientific, and educational projects to help children and adults heal from traumatic experiences. Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement describes its origins in a message of “nurturing healing love” and its emphasis on compassion. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, Primed Foundation reported 12 grants totaling $369,000. Individual grants ranged from $3,750 to $95,000, with a median of $22,500.
Notable 2025 awards included $95,000 to Yale University for the Middle School Deep Dive Project; $65,000 to MAPS for its Integration Education Program; $50,000 to Heroic Hearts Project for its Annual Freedom to Heal Gala Event; and $50,000 to Trauma Research Foundation for its Working through Trauma program. Other awards included two grants of $25,000 each to Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement for its Choose Love program, and $20,000 to Yale University for its Emotional Intelligence RULER program.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stephanie Kramer as Secretary and Kevin Primat as Director, President, and Treasurer.
Primed Foundation is led by Kevin Primat, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2021; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Primat
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Kramer
Secretary
Secretary & Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$253 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $253, to Stephanie Kramer (Sec).
Frequently asked questions about Primed Foundation
How much does Primed Foundation give each year?
Primed Foundation gave $369K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $278K across 8 grants.
What is Primed Foundation's typical grant size?
Primed Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $30,750, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Primed Foundation give grants?
Primed Foundation's top state is Connecticut, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (24%) and New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pasadena, CA (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants), New Haven, CT (2 grants) and Newtown, CT (2 grants).
Does Primed Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Primed Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Primed Foundation's largest grantees?
Primed Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($115,000 across 2 grants), Maps ($90,000 across 4 grants) and Heroic Hearts Project Inc ($64,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Primed Foundation?
Primed Foundation reported $464K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $392K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Primed Foundation fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants included support for a middle school project, emotional intelligence education, trauma-related programs, integration education, and conference sponsorships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Primed Foundation?
The filing says grant requests may be submitted through the foundation’s website or by email to the contact listed there. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Primed Foundation's EIN?
Primed Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3031993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Primed Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Roger & Barbara Michaels Family Fund Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
77
Total Given
$264K
Dare Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
DARE Foundation supports a varied mix of Jewish community, education, cultural, and philanthropy-related organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California and New York. Its 45 grants totaled about $937,000; grants ranged from $30 to $400,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$937K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
PSFC
San Francisco, CA
PSFC supports research on and clinical trials of new mental health treatments and patient access to these treatments.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.3M
Riverstyx Foundation
Santa Rosa, CA
Riverstyx Foundation supports early-stage and catalytic projects addressing social, psychological, ecological, and Indigenous concerns, including drug policy, justice, psychedelics, mental health, and conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $183,000, with a median of $15,000; it is based in California and funded organizations across several states, especially California, Missouri, New York, and Oregon. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.2M
Robert and Mercedes Eichholz Foundation
Brooklyn, NY
The foundation supports visual and performing arts, arts education, and related projects, awarding grants across the United States and abroad. Its typical 2024 grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $500,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$3.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Primed Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/primed-foundation-morg_070dd3bff2ef4a15b2c5ed2133eaf341
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_873031993_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Primed Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/primed-foundation-morg_070dd3bff2ef4a15b2c5ed2133eaf341},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Primed Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Primed Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?