Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic is a private foundation, based in Passaic, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K.
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic at a glance
In short: Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic gave $9K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $9K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2021)
- $9,035
- -95.1% vs 2020
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2020
- Average grant
- $9,035
- -95.1% vs 2020
- Median grant
- $9,035
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Who Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was Jewish Family Services of Clifton-Passaic ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $184K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family Services of Clifton-Passaic Passaic, NJ | To Support the Charitable Purpose of the Organization | $9,035 |
Ready to take the next step with Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | — | $9,035 | $9,035 | 1 | — | $445 |
| 2020 | $9,035 | $10,000 | $249,609 | $184,334 | 1 | $7,772 | $346 |
| 2019 | $708,969 | $43,565 | $84,813 | $38,750 | 3 | $42,565 | $2,192 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic reported a distributable amount of $445 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic is led by Joan Gottlieb, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Joan Gottlieb
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herbert Klien
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marc Lenner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Levenson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morris Yamner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Braverman
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Grubin
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic
How much does Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic give each year?
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic gave $9K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $184K across 1 grant.
Where does Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic operate?
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic has awarded grants in Minnesota, New Jersey.
How much is Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic reported a distributable amount of $445 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic's EIN?
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1551930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jewish Federation of Greater Clifton-Passaic down — hundreds of funders to go?