Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation
The Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation is a private foundation based in Jacksonville, Florida. In 2024, it made 63 grants totaling $548,500, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Florida.
Key facts about Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation
In short: Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation gave $549K across 63 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Florida. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-3293247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $548,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 63
- Average grant
- $8,706
- Median grant
- $6,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (6 of 63, 2024)
- Total assets
- $13,026,062
- Primary geography
- Florida (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts written requests from charitable organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$13.0M
+11.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$549K
+5.1% YoY
Grant Count
63
+6.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-1.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation reported a distributable amount of $609K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 63 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 89% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions address reentry support, education, Christian healing, homelessness, youth development, services for people with intellectual disabilities, and residential care for children.
For example, Prisoners of Christ describes its mission as helping formerly incarcerated people reintegrate through employment assistance, life-skills training, and residential reentry programs. Episcopal School of Jacksonville describes its mission as providing a college-preparatory education with Christian nurture and social diversity. Christian Healing Ministries says it works to share Christian healing and healing prayer. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 63 grants totaling $548,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $48,000, with a median of $6,000. Its largest grants included $48,000 to Young Life-Jacksonville Area, $40,000 to Prisoners of Christ, and $25,000 to Episcopal School of Jacksonville. Each was listed as unrestricted. Other grants included $18,000 each to Go To Nations Ministries, Hope Outreach Ministry for Every-1, St Mark’s Episcopal Church, and Young Life-Florida Region.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. The remaining reported shares were Illinois (3%), Virginia (2%), New York (1%), and Texas (1%). These figures describe the locations of grant recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 63 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $449K (2020) to $552K (2021). In 2024 it made 63 grants totaling $549K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Young Life-Jacksonville Area ($48K). Together the top 10 received $230K.
Grant Size Distribution
300 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 298 grants of 300 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young Life-Jacksonville Area Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $48,000 |
| Prisoners of Christ Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $40,000 |
| Episcopal School of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Go To Nations Ministries Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $18,000 |
| Hope Outreach Ministry for Every-1 Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $18,000 |
| St Mark's Episcopal Church Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $18,000 |
| Young Life-Florida Region St Augustine, FL | Unrestricted | $18,000 |
| Barnabas International Rockford, IL | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Christian Healing Ministries Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Light in the Word of God Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,026,062 | $1,051,346 | $667,892 | $548,500 |
| 2023 | $11,686,871 | $234,529 | $642,076 | $522,000 |
| 2022 | $11,032,287 | $479,594 | $618,290 | $483,500 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,026,062 | $11,686,871 | $11,032,287 |
| Revenue | $1,051,346 | $234,529 | $479,594 |
| Expenses | $667,892 | $642,076 | $618,290 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $591,079 | $568,902 | $547,725 |
| Net Investment Income | $976,531 | $270,321 | $419,133 |
| Distributable Amount | $609,250 | $553,705 | $556,360 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Kendall G Durkee, Edward McCarthy III, and Beville Anderson as trustees.
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Beville Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$18K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Edward McCarthy III
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$18K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kendall G Durkee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$18K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Edward McCarthy Jr. (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Kendall G Durkee (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Edward Mccarthy Iii
Mailing address: 1301 Riverplace Blvd Ste 1500, Jacksonville, FL 32207
Phone: (904) 388-9979
Frequently asked questions about Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation
How much does Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation give each year?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation gave $549K across 63 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $522K across 59 grants.
What is Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's typical grant size?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $8,706, across 63 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation give grants?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation gives mostly in Florida: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, FL (42 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (63 of 63) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's largest grantees?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Young Life-Jacksonville Area ($48,000), Prisoners of Christ ($40,000) and Episcopal School of Jacksonville ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation reported $13.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $591K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $609K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included organizations whose own missions address reentry support, education, Christian healing, homelessness, youth development, services for people with intellectual disabilities, and residential care for children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation?
The foundation accepts written requests from charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's EIN?
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3293247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Thomas M and Irene Kirbo
Jacksonville, FL
This Jacksonville-based foundation supports religious, educational, cultural, charitable, scientific, and literary organizations, including work in museums, health care, youth programs, scholarships, and poverty assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $125,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to Florida and Georgia organizations, with a small number in Tennessee and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.0M
Grants
159
Total Given
$2.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds a broad range of work, including arts and culture, health and wellness, economic opportunity, youth and families, equity, and climate resilience; its Community Grants provide flexible two-year general operating support to nonprofits in Greater Miami. In 2023, grants had a median of $21,585, though awards varied widely; the current application cycle is closed, and applications are expected to open in 2027.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
Jess & Brewster J Durkee Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?