Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Morristown, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $965K. Net investment income was $19K.
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation at a glance
In short: Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation gave $965K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $965K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $964,656
- +1687.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -90.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $964,656
- +17774.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $964,656
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Philanthropic Trust ($965K).
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 46 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1986% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2020) to $965K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $965K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | General Support | $964,656 |
Ready to take the next step with Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $21,605 | $971,607 | $964,656 | 1 | $967,727 | $18,535 | $34,331 |
| 2023 | $408,483 | $45,670 | $57,590 | $53,969 | 10 | $53,969 | $45,670 | $48,757 |
| 2022 | $420,403 | $48,582 | $59,128 | $52,695 | 12 | $52,695 | $48,582 | $53,972 |
| 2021 | $430,949 | $30,701 | $47,568 | $46,234 | 12 | — | $30,701 | $52,692 |
| 2020 | $447,816 | $25,156 | $46,836 | $43,741 | 11 | — | $24,031 | $47,359 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation is led by Sue Ellen Holleman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sue Ellen Holleman
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Erin Holleman Farrell
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Philip J. Siana
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jane Bridges (2020–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation
How much does Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation give each year?
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation gave $965K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $54K across 10 grants.
Where does Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation operate?
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, South Carolina.
How much is Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation's EIN?
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8014309. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The William J and Frances E Deutsch Charitable Foundation
Riverside, CT
The foundation’s grants support a range of organizations, including those working in breast cancer, autism services, arts and science, community needs, and Jewish education; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,035,000, with a median of $1,040. Grant dollars went mostly to Pennsylvania, followed by New York, Connecticut, Florida, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.8M
Grants
61
Total Given
$1.5M
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University
Redwood City, CA
The Board of Trustees of Stanford University supports education, research, health care, and related organizations, including universities and medical research institutions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50 million, with a median of $40,000, and went mainly to recipients in Wisconsin, Massachusetts, and California. No process for unsolicited requests is specified.
Assets
$68.7B
Grants
115
Total Given
$112.1M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jerald a & Sue Ellen Holleman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?