Martin Luther King Observance
Martin Luther King Observance is a private foundation based in Morristown, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing describes a scholarship program supporting students’ educational attainment and commitment to Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.’s ideals, community service, and service-oriented careers.
Martin Luther King Observance at a glance
In short: Martin Luther King Observance gave $44K across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $44,000
- +54.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 15
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,933
- +23.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $42,530
- +16.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Martin Luther King Observance
- How to Apply
-
Contact Dr. David A. Hollowell and submit the materials described above. The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
- Review Cycle
- Submission deadlines are established by the board annually; the filing does not state a specific date.
- Deadline
- Submission deadlines are established by the board annually; the filing does not state a specific date.
- Contact
Application contact: Dr David A Hollowell
Mailing address: 77 Skyline Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
Phone: (732) 309-8894
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Martin Luther King Observance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Summer Drayton ($4K). Together the top 10 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 74 grants of 74 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All listed 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey. The application criteria specify residence in or an established connection with Morris County.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Martin Luther King Observance gives
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 203% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $44K (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Summer Drayton Morroistown, NJ | Educational Purpose | $4,000 |
| NIA Freeman Morristown, NJ | Educational Purpose | $4,000 |
| Gabrielle Neely Dover, NJ | Educational Purpose | $4,000 |
| Manaal Qureshi Chatham, NJ | Educational Purpose | $4,000 |
| Rebecca Borda Landing, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
| Sofia McBride Lake Hiawatt, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
| Cole Pryor Kinnelon, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
| Alessha Sainte Rose Glen Carden, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
| Byron Maddox Jr Union, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
| Alia Masud Morris Plains, NJ | Educational Purpose | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martin Luther King Observance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,530 | $69,360 | $63,489 | $44,000 | 15 | $44,000 | $72 | $2,484 |
| 2023 | $36,659 | $36,457 | $37,397 | $28,500 | 12 | $28,500 | — | $2,076 |
| 2022 | $37,599 | $55,806 | $40,363 | $32,000 | 23 | $32,000 | — | $2,062 |
| 2021 | $22,156 | $24,491 | $17,530 | $14,500 | 10 | $14,500 | — | $1,609 |
| 2020 | $15,195 | $36,717 | $35,903 | $15,100 | 14 | — | — | $761 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martin Luther King Observance reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated primary goal is to support the educational attainment of students dedicated to Dr. King’s legacy. It says this dedication is demonstrated through a record of community service and a future career commitment to serving others, including striving to eliminate poverty, discrimination, and social injustice.
Grantmaking
For 2024, the filing lists 15 grants totaling $44,000. The grants ranged from $2,000 to $4,000, with a median of $3,000, and were identified as serving educational purposes. The filing separately states that the organization awarded 12 scholarships totaling $44,000.
The largest listed awards were $4,000 each to Summer Drayton, an individual recipient, Gabrielle Neely, and an individual recipient Other listed awards included $3,000 to Rebecca Borda, Sofia McBride, an individual recipient, Alessha Sainte Rose, an individual recipient Jr, and an individual recipient; and $2,000 each to Azariah Faith Martin and Jemar Rudolph.
The filing’s application instructions request a 500-word essay or creative project about Dr. King’s ideals and how the applicant has emulated them; a description of past and current community service; a statement of future aspirations and goals of 200 words or fewer; and information about personal, financial, or other relevant considerations. Applicants are also instructed to attach two recommendation letters from non-relatives who can attest to their community service and dedication to Dr. King’s ideals, a high school transcript in a sealed envelope, documentation of college acceptance, and a headshot.
The filing lists eligibility criteria including commitment to Dr. King’s ideals, a strong community-service record, residence in or an established connection with Morris County, a cumulative GPA of at least 2.75 on a 4.0 scale, graduation from an accredited high school in 2021, and acceptance by a post-secondary institution. The filing says scholarship amounts may vary with available funds, “up to 1,500 or more.” Because the stated high-school graduation year is 2021, that criterion refers to a past cohort. The filing says submission deadlines are established by the board annually.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists David Hollowell as chairman; Henry Lee as secretary; and Aida Bush, Dorothy Parker, Lucretia Agee, Jennifer Jones, Judy Banks, Regina Ashford, Dorothy Hollowell, and Naomi Still as trustees.
Martin Luther King Observance is led by David Hollowell, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Hollowell
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aida Bush
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Barber
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Parker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Banks
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Ashford
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Strater
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samaria Tillman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Hollowell
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucretia Agee
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Naomi Still
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Drew
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Tatum
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Lee
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Elizabeth Ivell (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Brown Blair (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Elie Sims (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Felicia Jamison (2020–2021) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Leslye Folmar - Harris (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Johnson (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martin Luther King Observance
How much does Martin Luther King Observance give each year?
Martin Luther King Observance gave $44K across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $29K across 12 grants.
What is Martin Luther King Observance's typical grant size?
Martin Luther King Observance's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,933, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martin Luther King Observance give grants?
Martin Luther King Observance gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Morristown, NJ (4 grants).
Does Martin Luther King Observance give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Martin Luther King Observance's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Purpose" (15 grants).
Who are Martin Luther King Observance's largest grantees?
Martin Luther King Observance's largest 2024 grantees include Summer Drayton ($4,000), NIA Freeman ($4,000) and Gabrielle Neely ($4,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Martin Luther King Observance?
Martin Luther King Observance reported $43K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Martin Luther King Observance fund?
The foundation’s stated primary goal is to support the educational attainment of students dedicated to Dr. King’s legacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martin Luther King Observance?
Contact Dr. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martin Luther King Observance's EIN?
Martin Luther King Observance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3332013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martin Luther King Observance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Martin Luther King Observance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martin Luther King Observance down — hundreds of funders to go?