Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc
To promote oral health to the greatest number of people by providing accessible dental benefit programs of the highest quality, service and value. Please refer to schedule o for the organization's statement of program service accomplishments.
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc at a glance
In short: Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc gave $271K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $271K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $271,404
- +15.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $271,404
- +15.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $271,404
- Total assets
- $385,301,370
- +8.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Delta Dental of New Jersey Foundation Inc ($271K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $215K (2021) to $4.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $271K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Delta Dental of New Jersey Foundation Inc Parsippany, NJ | Program Support | $271,404 |
Ready to take the next step with Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $385,301,370 | $355,399,184 | $345,478,164 | $271,404 | 1 | $10,002,770 |
| 2023 | $356,203,676 | $332,184,624 | $318,607,684 | $235,157 | 1 | $9,341,175 |
| 2022 | $325,966,815 | $312,347,557 | $302,161,345 | $4,245,104 | 1 | $5,546,082 |
| 2021 | $344,405,175 | $295,379,195 | $295,003,337 | $214,664 | 1 | $6,395,346 |
| 2020 | $341,103,768 | $269,294,061 | $262,699,735 | $3,288,742 | 1 | $5,547,456 |
About Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc
Based on IRS filings
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc is a public charity, based in Parsippany, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $385.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $271K. Net investment income was $10.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc is led by Dennis G. Wilson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; all 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dennis G. Wilson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.7M (2020) → $1.5M (2024)
Ronald I. Deblinger DMD
Chairman - Trustee
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$257K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Debra G. Salman DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Jay H. Oyer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Jorge E. Gracia Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $78K (2024)
Joseph P. Mazza DMD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Lisa N. Gallucci DMD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Morton Reinhart
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4.9 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Richard G. Bozza EdD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
William J. Faulkner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4.4 hrs/week
$66K (2020) → $85K (2024)
Nicole M McGrath-Barnes DDS
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$11K (2023) → $78K (2024)
Steven Cohen DMD
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
$20K (2024)
Barry Petruzzi
Vice President Underwriting
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$287K (2020) → $469K (2024)
Justin Lahullier
CIO & Vice President Information Services
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$348K (2020) → $458K (2024)
Keith D. Libou
Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$552K (2020) → $569K (2024)
Kim White-Wapelhorst
Sales Executive
Account Executive → Sales Executive, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$255K (2020) → $442K (2024)
Lori A. Acker
Former Key Employee
Senior Vice President Operations → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
$988K (2020) → $292K (2024)
Michael T. Rodrigues
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$437K (2020) → $814K (2024)
Paul J. Dimaio Esq.
Chief Administrator Officer & General Counsel
Senior Vice President & General Counsel → Chief Administrator Officer & General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$756K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Randy M. Stodard
Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$481K (2020) → $484K (2024)
Vincent Farinella
Vice President Strategy & Product Development
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$664K (2020) → $415K (2024)
Doreen Piligian
Assistant Vice President & Associate General Counsel
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$269K (2021) → $309K (2024)
Kevin Buckman
Account Executive
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$378K (2021) → $603K (2024)
Kelly Pappas
Sales Executive
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$346K (2023) → $348K (2024)
Mark Sainato
Sales Executive
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$331K (2023) → $582K (2024)
Karim Bennis
Senior Vice President & Operational Transformation
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$519K (2024)
Melissa Toll
Vice President Hr
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$190K (2024)
Stuart Brereton
Vice President & Cso
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$316K (2024)
Former officers (13)
- Former: George C. McLaughlin DMD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Furbish (2020–2023) — Vice President & Cso
- Former: David Atha (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Gene F. Napoliello DDS (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Roota Almeida (2020–2022) — Chief Iso
- Former: Umesh Kumar (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: David Scott (2022) — Account Executive
- Former: Claude Richardson (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President Hr
- Former: Wendy Walker (2020–2021) — General Manager
- Former: Allan Berkin (2020) — Account Executive
- Former: James Suleski (2020) — Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Kathleen A. Fennell-Borges (2020) — Senior Vice President Hr
- Former: Ryan Doyle (2020) — Account Executive
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.5M, to Dennis G Wilson (Pres./CEO (Retired 12/31/24)). 28 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc
How much does Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc give each year?
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc gave $271K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $235K across 1 grant.
How large is Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc?
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc reported $385.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $355.4M.
Where does Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc operate?
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc's EIN?
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1896118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Kearnybank Foundation Inc
Fairfield, NJ
KEARNYBANK FOUNDATION INC funds education, housing, community betterment, and quality-of-life programs, primarily in specified counties in New Jersey and Kings and Richmond counties in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500; it accepts unsolicited requests, beginning with a Letter of Interest.
Assets
$9.5M
Grants
95
Total Given
$611K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Delta Dental of New Jersey Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?