Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Pine Bluff, AR EIN: 82-1820277

The foundation raises funds that directly support jefferson regional medical center and the communities we serve. Together we are bringing the highest quality healthcare to southeast Arkansas.

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation at a glance

In short: Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation gave $168K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $168K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$167,911
-60.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$167,911
-60.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$167,911
Total assets
$445,947
-5.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Jefferson Hospital Association: $168KJefferson Hospital Association$168K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jefferson Hospital Association ($168K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 5 (20%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Pine Bluff

How Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 86% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2021) to $1.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $168K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jefferson Hospital Association Pine Bluff, ARCancer Center Operations; Patient Transport Assistance$167,911
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$445,947$202,312$313,045$167,9111$12,635
2024$471,065$427,098$576,378$424,2721$10,979
2023$574,163$390,571$698,704$548,4361$7,383
2022$1,028,725$1,211,361$1,358,857$1,209,0001$9,559
2021$1,424,072$1,192,591$281,828$90,6651$8
2020$439,597$296,173$219,246———
2019$68,647$28,675$27———

About Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Pine Bluff, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $446K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $168K. Net investment income was $13K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation is led by B. Jones - See Sch O., President, Ex-Officio & Member since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • B. Jones - See Sch O.

    President, Ex-Officio & Member

    Member, President, Ex-Officio, Treasurer & Ex-Officio → Ex-Officio Term Expired:, President, Ex-Officio & Member, 2024

    Ex-Officio Term Expired:, President, Ex-Officio & Member → President, Ex-Officio & Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Simpson - See Sch O.

    Treasurer & Chair

    Chair → Chair & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Trotter - See Sch O.

    Member

    Director → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • D. Terrell - See Sch O.

    Member, Executive Officio & Member

    Executive Director → Executive Officio, 2023

    Executive Officio → Member, Executive Officio & Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • G. Dunklin - See Sch O.

    Member

    Director → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • N. Todd - See Sch O.

    Member

    Director → Member - Term Expired: & Member, 2023

    Member - Term Expired: & Member → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • L. Randle - See Sch O.

    Member

    Director → Member & Member - Term Start:, 2023

    Member & Member - Term Start: → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: A. Sanders - See Sch O. (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: F. Petett - See Sch O. (2020–2023) — Member - Term Expired:
  • Former: M. Bellingrath - See Sch O. (2020–2023) — Member - Term Expired:
  • Former: K. Burrell - See Sch O. (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: R. Whatley - See Sch O. (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: Bill Jones (2019) — Director
  • Former: Brian Thomas (2019) — President
  • Former: Bryan Jackson (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Carolyn Blakely (2019) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Trotter (2019) — Director
  • Former: Debe Hollingsworth (2019) — Executive Director
  • Former: Freddye Petett (2019) — Director
  • Former: George Dunklin (2019) — Director
  • Former: Julie Bridgforth (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Keidra Burrell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mac Bellingrath (2019) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Oudin (2019) — Director
  • Former: Nick Makris (2019) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Watley (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation

How much does Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation give each year?

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation gave $168K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $424K across 1 grant.

How large is Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation?

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation reported $446K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $202K.

What is Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation?

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Pine Bluff, AR. It holds $446K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation operate?

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation's EIN?

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-1820277. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.

Assets

$421.0M

Grants

341

Total Given

$105.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jefferson Regional Medical Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?