E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc
Assisting in the creation of certain charter schools, supporting such schools, and undertaking such other activities as are consistent with the goal of promoting educational achievement.
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $15,182,390
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,736,513
- -9.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $6,384
- -30.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,181,600
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.
Ready to take the next step with E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,182,390 | $2,736,513 | $3,181,600 | — | — | $6,384 |
| 2024 | $16,628,215 | $3,014,498 | $3,713,211 | — | — | $9,243 |
| 2023 | $18,247,462 | $2,801,978 | $3,700,269 | — | — | $-150,725 |
| 2022 | $14,301,787 | $3,312,900 | $3,705,784 | — | — | $783 |
| 2021 | $15,935,823 | $3,314,304 | $3,691,214 | — | — | $955 |
| 2020 | $17,145,386 | $3,555,525 | $2,752,182 | $81,149 | 1 | $1,013 |
About E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc is led by Nick Patterson, Chief Executive Officer on the 2025 filing; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nick Patterson
Chief Executive Officer
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$80K (2025)
Jess Askew III
Board President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Miller
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$96K (2023) → $99K (2025)
Bill Dillard III
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa B. Walsh
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vernard Henley Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bert Reynolds
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Mark Milhollen (2020–2024) — Interim Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Cherie Labat (2024) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Jill Floyd (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: John Bacon (2020–2023) — Executive Director of Scho
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $99K, to Angela Miller (Chief Financial Officer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc
How large is E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc?
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc reported $15.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc?
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Little Rock, AR. It holds $15.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc operate?
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc's EIN?
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0749166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Public School Resource Center
Little Rock, AR
APSRC funds competitive subgrants for charter-school startup, planning, implementation, replication, and expansion, as well as educator compensation and workforce systems, with a focus on Arkansas public schools, especially charter schools and rural or high-need communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,541 to $2,648,443, with a median of $571,694. Its subgrants are competitive; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$12.6M
GenYOUTH Incorporated
Rosemont, IL
GENYOUth funds school nutrition and physical-activity programs, including meal-service equipment and school-based activity initiatives, with a national focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $218,899, with a median of $8,707. It directs eligible schools and organizations to apply through specific program opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$2.5M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
E-STEM Public Charter Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?