Arkansas Public School Resource Center logo

Arkansas Public School Resource Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 26-2904183 Website

The Arkansas Public School Resource Center (APSRC) is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is a nonprofit membership organization that provides support, technical assistance, and training to charter schools and school districts across Arkansas, with a special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts.

Arkansas Public School Resource Center at a glance

In short: Arkansas Public School Resource Center gave $12.6M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $785K), mostly in Arkansas. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,558,519
+26.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
-15.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$784,907
+50.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$571,695
Total assets
$15,456,117
+19.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Arkansas (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Arkansas Public School Resource Center

Contact

Mailing address: 1401 W Capitol Suite 315, Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: (501) 492-4300
Website: https://apsrc.net

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Arkansas Public School Resource Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Crowley's Ridge Coop: $2.6MCrowley's Ridge Coop$2.6MFriendship Aspire: $1.9MFriendship Aspire$1.9MAMS Schools - Arkansas Inc: $1.3MAMS Schools - Arkansas Inc$1.3MMountainburg School District: $1.2MMountainburg School District$1.2MNewport SD: $1.1MNewport SD$1.1MAcademies at Rivercrest Highschool: $728KAcademies at RivercrestHighschool$728KInstitute for Creative Arts: $577KInstitute for Creative Arts$577KSchool for Advanced Studies NWA: $575KSchool for Advanced StudiesNWA$575KMountain Home Public Schools: $569KMountain Home Public Schools$569KGarfield Scholars Academy: $493KGarfield Scholars Academy$493K

The largest 2025 recipient was Crowley's Ridge Coop ($2.6M). Together the top 10 received $11.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

79 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K7$50–100K17$100–250K23$250–500K15$500K–1M9$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 23 grants of 79 (29%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

APSRC states that it supports public schools across Arkansas. Its 2025 filing shows that 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 10% to recipients in Arizona.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

Little RockBatesvilleFort SmithNorth Little RockHarrisburgMountainburgNormanViloniaWilsonAmityBentonvilleCave CityMaumelleMountain HomeRogersGarfieldNewportTempe

Is Arkansas Public School Resource Center open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $1.3M; repeat grants $754K. How we count

Medians: $1.3M first-time, $569K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 176% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M9 grants2021 17 grants2022 18 grants2023 19 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2021) to $12.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $12.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Crowley's Ridge Coop Harrisburg, ARTeacher and School Leader Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$2,648,443
Friendship Aspire Little Rock, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$1,914,838
AMS Schools - Arkansas Inc Tempe, AZCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$1,250,000
Mountainburg School District Mountainburg, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$1,248,850
Newport SD Newport, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$1,102,592
Academies at Rivercrest Highschool Wilson, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$727,948
Institute for Creative Arts Fort Smith, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$577,176
School for Advanced Studies NWA Rogers, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$574,862
Mountain Home Public Schools Mountain Home, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$568,527
Garfield Scholars Academy Garfield, ARCharter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses$493,362
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Public School Resource Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$15,456,117$22,382,555$20,959,295$12,558,51916$443,798
2024$12,979,751$19,438,004$17,837,620$9,926,17719$393,314
2023$12,018,756$18,553,511$16,939,891$8,844,27718$182,529
2022$8,024,695$17,476,380$15,606,949$4,547,45317$4,579
2021$6,340,415$12,760,504$11,865,853$4,141,2029$15,515

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

APSRC states that its mission is to support the improvement of public education through advocacy services on behalf of public schools, with special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts. Its stated service areas include legal services, financial analysis and management, teaching and learning, technology, communications, and charter services.

Its 2024 filing describes its Charter Schools Program as aiming to increase high-quality district-conversion and open-enrollment charter schools, particularly those serving educationally disadvantaged students; improve student outcomes; and disseminate best practices. The filing also describes a Teacher and School Leader grant program, undertaken with Crowley’s Ridge Education Service Cooperative, to support educator compensation or human-capital systems, especially for educators in high-need schools.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, APSRC reported 16 grants totaling $12,558,519. Grant amounts ranged from $10,541 to $2,648,443, with a median of $571,694. The listed grants were primarily for Charter Schools Program subgrants, generally described as reimbursement of expenses; the largest grant was for a Teacher and School Leader grant.

The largest reported 2025 grants included:

The website describes the Charter Schools Program subgrants as competitive. Its notice for the 2026 District Conversion Subgrant Competition said applications would open June 1, 2026; that application opening date is past. The notice invited approved new district-conversion schools to apply using an RFA and required components.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:

  • Diane Tatum — Chair
  • Randy Zook — Vice Chair
  • Phil Baldwin — Secretary/Treasurer
  • Charisse Dean — Director
  • Crystal Johnson — Director
  • Randy Lawson — Director
  • Sarah B. Moore — Director
  • Jim Walton — Director
  • Senator Jim Dotson — Director
  • Representative Keith Brooks — Director

Arkansas Public School Resource Center is led by Scott Smith, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Smith

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2025)

  • Diane Tatum

    Chair

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeana Williams

    Director, Teaching & Learning

    Director of Teaching & Learning → Director of Teaching & Lea, 2023

    Director of Teaching & Lea → Director, Teaching & Learning, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2021) → $163K (2025)

  • Caroline Nail

    Director, Teaching & Learning

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2025)

  • Michael Helms

    Director & Legal Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2025)

  • Jim Walton

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Lawson

    Director

    Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah B. Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charisse Dean

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Dailey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Representative Keith Brooks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Senator Jim Dotson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Robb

    Assistant Director & School Support S

    Assistant Director & School Support Services → Assistant Director & School Support S, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2023) → $134K (2025)

  • Phil Baldwin

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Zook

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Daniel S. Smith (2021–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ben Janelle (2022–2024) — Director & Technology
  • Former: James Helms (2022–2024) — Director & Legal Services
  • Former: Senator Jonathan Dismang (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Senator Brian Evans (2024) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Groves-Scott (2024) — Director
  • Former: Melody Morgan (2021–2023) — Director of Teaching & Lea
  • Former: Sherman Tate (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Representative Brian Evans (2023) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Grovessmith (2023) — Director
  • Former: Fitz Hill (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ken Rich (2021–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Representative Matthew Shepherd (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Senator Jim Hendren (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Trey Berry (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kendal Wells (2021) — Director of Technology
  • Former: Robert Brech (2021) — Director of Legal Services

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott Smith — Executive Director: $241KScott SmithExecutive Director$241KJeana Williams — Director, Teaching & Learning: $163KJeana WilliamsDirector, Teaching & Learning$163KMichael Helms — Director, Legal Services: $157KMichael HelmsDirector, Legal Services$157KJames Robb — Asst DIR, School Support S: $134KJames RobbAsst DIR, School Support S$134KCaroline Nail — Director, Teaching & Learning: $114KCaroline NailDirector, Teaching & Learning$114K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $241K, to Scott Smith (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Public School Resource Center

How much does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give each year?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center gave $12.6M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.9M across 19 grants.

What is Arkansas Public School Resource Center's typical grant size?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center's median grant in 2025 was $571,695, and its average grant was $784,907, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arkansas Public School Resource Center that year got $1.3M on average.

Where does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give grants?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center gives mostly in Arkansas: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (4 grants).

Does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Public School Resource Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses" (15 grants).

Who are Arkansas Public School Resource Center's largest grantees?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center's largest 2025 grantees include Crowley's Ridge Coop ($2,648,443), Friendship Aspire ($1,914,838) and AMS Schools - Arkansas Inc ($1,250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Arkansas Public School Resource Center?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.4M.

What does Arkansas Public School Resource Center fund?

APSRC states that its mission is to support the improvement of public education through advocacy services on behalf of public schools, with special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Public School Resource Center?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check apsrc.net for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Arkansas Public School Resource Center's EIN?

Arkansas Public School Resource Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2904183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Public School Resource Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Action for Healthy Kids

Chicago, IL

Action for Healthy Kids funds school and district programs nationwide that improve children’s health and well-being, including nutrition, physical activity, mental health, and health education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $211,761, with a median of $52,846. It has an application process for schools across America, but currently reports no open grant opportunities; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

206

Total Given

$12.2M

Blue Learning

Lewisville, TX

The organization has been engaged by responsiveed Texas and responsiveed Arkansas to provide services related to the operation of schools under charters granted to responsive education solutions. Services provided by the organization include human resources, professional development, health and safety, accounting, marketing, public relations, student recruitment, record keeping and reporting, operational support, and maintenance of the student information management system.

Assets

$36.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.0M

The Rosewood Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, primarily through program grants aimed at improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its stated award range is $2,500–$10,000, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19K

Grants

3

Total Given

$6K

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Musk Foundation

Austin, TX

The foundation funds renewable energy, space exploration, pediatric research, science and engineering education, safe AI, and related initiatives such as housing and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $205.8 million, with a median grant of $1 million; most funding went to Texas, with smaller amounts to Ohio, California, Missouri, and Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$463.0M

Grants

55

Total Given

$474.3M

Capturing Kids Hearts Foundation

Salado, TX

The foundation supports bringing Capturing Kids Hearts to underfunded and underserved school systems; its only listed grant was $21,000 to a Texas education organization in 2021. Its geographic reach and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.

Assets

$492K

Grants

16

Total Given

$338K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arkansas Public School Resource Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arkansas Public School Resource Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?