Arkansas Public School Resource Center
The Arkansas Public School Resource Center (APSRC) is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is a nonprofit membership organization that provides support, technical assistance, and training to charter schools and school districts across Arkansas, with a special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts.
Arkansas Public School Resource Center at a glance
In short: Arkansas Public School Resource Center gave $12.6M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $785K), mostly in Arkansas. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,558,519
- +26.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $784,907
- +50.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $571,695
- Total assets
- $15,456,117
- +19.1% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Arkansas Public School Resource Center
- Contact
Mailing address: 1401 W Capitol Suite 315, Little Rock, AR 72201
Phone: (501) 492-4300
Website: https://apsrc.net
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Arkansas Public School Resource Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Crowley's Ridge Coop ($2.6M). Together the top 10 received $11.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 23 grants of 79 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
APSRC states that it supports public schools across Arkansas. Its 2025 filing shows that 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 10% to recipients in Arizona.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Arkansas Public School Resource Center open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 16 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $1.3M; repeat grants $754K. How we count
Medians: $1.3M first-time, $569K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.1M (2021) to $12.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $12.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Crowley's Ridge Coop Harrisburg, AR | Teacher and School Leader Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $2,648,443 |
| Friendship Aspire Little Rock, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $1,914,838 |
| AMS Schools - Arkansas Inc Tempe, AZ | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $1,250,000 |
| Mountainburg School District Mountainburg, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $1,248,850 |
| Newport SD Newport, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $1,102,592 |
| Academies at Rivercrest Highschool Wilson, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $727,948 |
| Institute for Creative Arts Fort Smith, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $577,176 |
| School for Advanced Studies NWA Rogers, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $574,862 |
| Mountain Home Public Schools Mountain Home, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $568,527 |
| Garfield Scholars Academy Garfield, AR | Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses | $493,362 |
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Public School Resource Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,456,117 | $22,382,555 | $20,959,295 | $12,558,519 | 16 | $443,798 |
| 2024 | $12,979,751 | $19,438,004 | $17,837,620 | $9,926,177 | 19 | $393,314 |
| 2023 | $12,018,756 | $18,553,511 | $16,939,891 | $8,844,277 | 18 | $182,529 |
| 2022 | $8,024,695 | $17,476,380 | $15,606,949 | $4,547,453 | 17 | $4,579 |
| 2021 | $6,340,415 | $12,760,504 | $11,865,853 | $4,141,202 | 9 | $15,515 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
APSRC states that its mission is to support the improvement of public education through advocacy services on behalf of public schools, with special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts. Its stated service areas include legal services, financial analysis and management, teaching and learning, technology, communications, and charter services.
Its 2024 filing describes its Charter Schools Program as aiming to increase high-quality district-conversion and open-enrollment charter schools, particularly those serving educationally disadvantaged students; improve student outcomes; and disseminate best practices. The filing also describes a Teacher and School Leader grant program, undertaken with Crowley’s Ridge Education Service Cooperative, to support educator compensation or human-capital systems, especially for educators in high-need schools.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, APSRC reported 16 grants totaling $12,558,519. Grant amounts ranged from $10,541 to $2,648,443, with a median of $571,694. The listed grants were primarily for Charter Schools Program subgrants, generally described as reimbursement of expenses; the largest grant was for a Teacher and School Leader grant.
The largest reported 2025 grants included:
The website describes the Charter Schools Program subgrants as competitive. Its notice for the 2026 District Conversion Subgrant Competition said applications would open June 1, 2026; that application opening date is past. The notice invited approved new district-conversion schools to apply using an RFA and required components.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Diane Tatum — Chair
- Randy Zook — Vice Chair
- Phil Baldwin — Secretary/Treasurer
- Charisse Dean — Director
- Crystal Johnson — Director
- Randy Lawson — Director
- Sarah B. Moore — Director
- Jim Walton — Director
- Senator Jim Dotson — Director
- Representative Keith Brooks — Director
Arkansas Public School Resource Center is led by Scott Smith, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 5 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Smith
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$241K (2025)
Diane Tatum
Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeana Williams
Director, Teaching & Learning
Director of Teaching & Learning → Director of Teaching & Lea, 2023
Director of Teaching & Lea → Director, Teaching & Learning, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $163K (2025)
Caroline Nail
Director, Teaching & Learning
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$114K (2025)
Michael Helms
Director & Legal Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2025)
Jim Walton
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Lawson
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Johnson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah B. Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charisse Dean
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Dailey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Representative Keith Brooks
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Senator Jim Dotson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Robb
Assistant Director & School Support S
Assistant Director & School Support Services → Assistant Director & School Support S, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $134K (2025)
Phil Baldwin
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Zook
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Daniel S. Smith (2021–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Ben Janelle (2022–2024) — Director & Technology
- Former: James Helms (2022–2024) — Director & Legal Services
- Former: Senator Jonathan Dismang (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Senator Brian Evans (2024) — Director
- Former: Victoria Groves-Scott (2024) — Director
- Former: Melody Morgan (2021–2023) — Director of Teaching & Lea
- Former: Sherman Tate (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Representative Brian Evans (2023) — Director
- Former: Victoria Grovessmith (2023) — Director
- Former: Fitz Hill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ken Rich (2021–2022) — Director of Finance
- Former: Representative Matthew Shepherd (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Senator Jim Hendren (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Trey Berry (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kendal Wells (2021) — Director of Technology
- Former: Robert Brech (2021) — Director of Legal Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $241K, to Scott Smith (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Public School Resource Center
How much does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give each year?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center gave $12.6M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.9M across 19 grants.
What is Arkansas Public School Resource Center's typical grant size?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center's median grant in 2025 was $571,695, and its average grant was $784,907, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Arkansas Public School Resource Center that year got $1.3M on average.
Where does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give grants?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center gives mostly in Arkansas: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (4 grants).
Does Arkansas Public School Resource Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Public School Resource Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charter Schools Program Grant, Reimbursement of Expenses" (15 grants).
Who are Arkansas Public School Resource Center's largest grantees?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center's largest 2025 grantees include Crowley's Ridge Coop ($2,648,443), Friendship Aspire ($1,914,838) and AMS Schools - Arkansas Inc ($1,250,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arkansas Public School Resource Center?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.4M.
What does Arkansas Public School Resource Center fund?
APSRC states that its mission is to support the improvement of public education through advocacy services on behalf of public schools, with special emphasis on charter schools and rural districts. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Public School Resource Center?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check apsrc.net for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Arkansas Public School Resource Center's EIN?
Arkansas Public School Resource Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2904183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Public School Resource Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Action for Healthy Kids
Chicago, IL
Action for Healthy Kids funds school and district programs nationwide that improve children’s health and well-being, including nutrition, physical activity, mental health, and health education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $211,761, with a median of $52,846. It has an application process for schools across America, but currently reports no open grant opportunities; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
206
Total Given
$12.2M
Blue Learning
Lewisville, TX
The organization has been engaged by responsiveed Texas and responsiveed Arkansas to provide services related to the operation of schools under charters granted to responsive education solutions. Services provided by the organization include human resources, professional development, health and safety, accounting, marketing, public relations, student recruitment, record keeping and reporting, operational support, and maintenance of the student information management system.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, primarily through program grants aimed at improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its stated award range is $2,500–$10,000, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Musk Foundation
Austin, TX
The foundation funds renewable energy, space exploration, pediatric research, science and engineering education, safe AI, and related initiatives such as housing and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $205.8 million, with a median grant of $1 million; most funding went to Texas, with smaller amounts to Ohio, California, Missouri, and Maryland. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$463.0M
Grants
55
Total Given
$474.3M
Capturing Kids Hearts Foundation
Salado, TX
The foundation supports bringing Capturing Kids Hearts to underfunded and underserved school systems; its only listed grant was $21,000 to a Texas education organization in 2021. Its geographic reach and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$492K
Grants
16
Total Given
$338K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arkansas Public School Resource Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arkansas Public School Resource Center down — hundreds of funders to go?