Bob Carver Charitable Trust
The Bob Carver Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Mena, Arkansas. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $300,000, primarily to organizations in Arkansas, with one grant to an organization in New Mexico.
Bob Carver Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Bob Carver Charitable Trust gave $300K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Arkansas. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,273
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $9,610,082
- +6.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Bob Carver Charitable Trust
- How to Apply
-
The trust does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing directs applicants to contact John D Maddox and states that an application is attached. Deadlines and award restrictions are as per the application.
- Contact
Application contact: John D Maddox
Mailing address: 520 Church Avenue, Mena, AR 71953
Phone: (479) 394-6060
Email: john@maddoxmaddox.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Bob Carver Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Razorback Foundation Inc ($150K). Together the top 10 received $290K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 60 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 3% to recipients in New Mexico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Bob Carver Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. How we count
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2022 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2024) to $415K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Razorback Foundation Inc Fayetteville, AR | Capital Improvements | $150,000 |
| University of Arkansas Rich Mountai Mena, AR | Scholarships | $60,000 |
| Revitalize Mena Inc Hatfield, AR | General Operating Expenses | $15,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
| Polk County Developmental Center Mena, AR | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Mena Bearat Foundation Mena, AR | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Ouachta Little Theater Mena, AR | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Southwest Artists Inc Mena, AR | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Argenta United Methodist Church North Little Rock, AR | General Operating Expenses | $10,000 |
| Santa Fe Girls School Santa Fe, NM | General Operating | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bob Carver Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,610,082 | $1,457,177 | $783,744 | $300,000 | 11 | $300,000 | $1,116,694 | — |
| 2024 | $9,020,797 | $1,177,189 | $773,443 | $300,000 | 11 | $300,000 | $854,039 | — |
| 2023 | $8,596,151 | $1,079,346 | $753,616 | $325,000 | 10 | $325,000 | $793,681 | — |
| 2022 | $8,294,672 | $1,148,045 | $860,425 | $415,000 | 14 | $415,000 | $834,778 | $432,953 |
| 2021 | $8,297,282 | $1,291,480 | $804,111 | $390,000 | 14 | $390,000 | $1,000,824 | $278,568 |
| 2020 | $7,961,143 | $1,028,851 | $817,309 | $400,000 | 15 | — | $728,310 | $351,732 |
| 2019 | $7,716,366 | $925,067 | $829,150 | $400,000 | 14 | — | $610,040 | $384,027 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, arts, community development, and other organizational purposes. For example, the Razorback Foundation describes its mission as supporting intercollegiate athletics at the University of Arkansas. Revitalize Mena describes its mission as supporting revitalization and economic development in downtown Mena. The Polk County Development Center describes its mission as educating and training developmentally disadvantaged persons. The Santa Fe Girls’ School describes its mission as cultivating middle school girls’ discerning minds, strong voices, and emotional wisdom through academics and student-teacher connections. Catholic High School Foundation describes its mission as financially supporting Catholic High School in its educational endeavors.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 11 grants totaling $300,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median grant of $10,000.
The largest reported grants were $150,000 to Razorback Foundation Inc. for capital improvements and $60,000 to University of Arkansas Rich Mountain for scholarships. Other grants included $15,000 to Revitalize Mena Inc. for general operating expenses; $10,000 each to Catholic High School Foundation, Polk County Developmental Center, Mena Bearat Foundation, Ouachita Little Theater, Southwest Artists Inc., Argenta United Methodist Church, and Santa Fe Girls School; and $5,000 to TheatreSquared for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John D Maddox and George E Steel Jr as trustees.
Bob Carver Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
George E. Steel Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$50K (2019) → $64K (2025)
John D. Maddox
Trustee
On filings since 2024
$64K (2024) → $64K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: J. David Maddox (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to John D Maddox (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bob Carver Charitable Trust
How much does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give each year?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust gave $300K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 11 grants.
What is Bob Carver Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,273, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give grants?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust gives mostly in Arkansas: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mena, AR (5 grants) and Fayetteville, AR (2 grants).
Does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 73% of Bob Carver Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bob Carver Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Razorback Foundation Inc ($150,000), University of Arkansas Rich Mountai ($60,000) and Revitalize Mena Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bob Carver Charitable Trust?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What does Bob Carver Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, arts, community development, and other organizational purposes. For example, the Razorback Foundation describes its mission as supporting intercollegiate athletics at the University of Arkansas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bob Carver Charitable Trust?
The trust does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bob Carver Charitable Trust's EIN?
Bob Carver Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3023693. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Bob Carver Charitable Trust funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bob Carver Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
James I Freeman Charitable Trust
Texarkana, AR
The trust funds preselected charities in education, athletics, health, arts, children’s services, community advancement, and law enforcement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $62,500, with a median of $1,750; 70% of grant dollars went to Arkansas, with others going to Nevada, Texas, and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$324K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
J & S Boyce Family Foundation
Broken Arrow, OK
The J & S Boyce Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, hunger relief, child and family services, athletics, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to Arkansas and Oklahoma, as well as Tennessee and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$969K
Grants
15
Total Given
$55K
Farmers Bank Foundation
Magnolia, AR
The Farmers Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits focused on veterans, law enforcement and civic workers, education, and wellness in communities across Arkansas, Texas, and Oklahoma where Farmers Bank & Trust customers and employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $14,200, with a median of $6,138. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27K
Grants
13
Total Given
$92K
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust
Crowley, LA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
141
Total Given
$271K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Bob Carver Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/bob-carver-charitable-trust-morg_82d015cc301447d4a42539b8ae85228b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_813023693_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Bob Carver Charitable Trust funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/bob-carver-charitable-trust-morg_82d015cc301447d4a42539b8ae85228b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Bob Carver Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bob Carver Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?