Bob Carver Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mena, AR EIN: 81-3023693

The Bob Carver Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Mena, Arkansas. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $300,000, primarily to organizations in Arkansas, with one grant to an organization in New Mexico.

Bob Carver Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Bob Carver Charitable Trust gave $300K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Arkansas. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$300,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$27,273
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$9,610,082
+6.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Arkansas (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Bob Carver Charitable Trust

How to Apply

The trust does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing directs applicants to contact John D Maddox and states that an application is attached. Deadlines and award restrictions are as per the application.

Contact

Application contact: John D Maddox
Mailing address: 520 Church Avenue, Mena, AR 71953
Phone: (479) 394-6060
Email: john@maddoxmaddox.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Bob Carver Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Razorback Foundation Inc: $150KRazorback Foundation Inc$150KUniversity of Arkansas Rich Mountai: $60KUniversity of Arkansas RichMountai$60KRevitalize Mena Inc: $15KRevitalize Mena Inc$15KPolk County Developmental Center: $10KPolk County DevelopmentalCenter$10KMena Bearat Foundation: $10KMena Bearat Foundation$10KOuachta Little Theater: $10KOuachta Little Theater$10KSouthwest Artists Inc: $10KSouthwest Artists Inc$10KArgenta United Methodist Church: $10KArgenta United MethodistChurch$10KSanta Fe Girls School: $10KSanta Fe Girls School$10KTheatresquared: $5KTheatresquared$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Razorback Foundation Inc ($150K). Together the top 10 received $290K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

60 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K3$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 60 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas and 3% to recipients in New Mexico.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

MenaFayettevilleNorth Little RockSanta FeLittle RockHatfield

Is Bob Carver Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. How we count

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K14 grants2019 15 grants2020 14 grants2021 14 grants2022 10 grants2023 11 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300K (2024) to $415K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $300K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Razorback Foundation Inc Fayetteville, ARCapital Improvements$150,000
University of Arkansas Rich Mountai Mena, ARScholarships$60,000
Revitalize Mena Inc Hatfield, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$15,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$10,000
Polk County Developmental Center Mena, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Mena Bearat Foundation Mena, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Ouachta Little Theater Mena, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Southwest Artists Inc Mena, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Argenta United Methodist Church North Little Rock, ARGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Santa Fe Girls School Santa Fe, NMGeneral Operating$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bob Carver Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$9,610,082$1,457,177$783,744$300,00011$300,000$1,116,694—
2024$9,020,797$1,177,189$773,443$300,00011$300,000$854,039—
2023$8,596,151$1,079,346$753,616$325,00010$325,000$793,681—
2022$8,294,672$1,148,045$860,425$415,00014$415,000$834,778$432,953
2021$8,297,282$1,291,480$804,111$390,00014$390,000$1,000,824$278,568
2020$7,961,143$1,028,851$817,309$400,00015—$728,310$351,732
2019$7,716,366$925,067$829,150$400,00014—$610,040$384,027

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, arts, community development, and other organizational purposes. For example, the Razorback Foundation describes its mission as supporting intercollegiate athletics at the University of Arkansas. Revitalize Mena describes its mission as supporting revitalization and economic development in downtown Mena. The Polk County Development Center describes its mission as educating and training developmentally disadvantaged persons. The Santa Fe Girls’ School describes its mission as cultivating middle school girls’ discerning minds, strong voices, and emotional wisdom through academics and student-teacher connections. Catholic High School Foundation describes its mission as financially supporting Catholic High School in its educational endeavors.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust reported 11 grants totaling $300,000. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

The largest reported grants were $150,000 to Razorback Foundation Inc. for capital improvements and $60,000 to University of Arkansas Rich Mountain for scholarships. Other grants included $15,000 to Revitalize Mena Inc. for general operating expenses; $10,000 each to Catholic High School Foundation, Polk County Developmental Center, Mena Bearat Foundation, Ouachita Little Theater, Southwest Artists Inc., Argenta United Methodist Church, and Santa Fe Girls School; and $5,000 to TheatreSquared for general support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John D Maddox and George E Steel Jr as trustees.

Bob Carver Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • George E. Steel Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $50K (2019) → $64K (2025)

  • John D. Maddox

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    $64K (2024) → $64K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: J. David Maddox (2019–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John D Maddox — Trustee: $64KJohn D MaddoxTrustee$64KGeorge E Steel Jr — Trustee: $64KGeorge E Steel JrTrustee$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to John D Maddox (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bob Carver Charitable Trust

How much does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give each year?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust gave $300K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 11 grants.

What is Bob Carver Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,273, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give grants?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust gives mostly in Arkansas: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mena, AR (5 grants) and Fayetteville, AR (2 grants).

Does Bob Carver Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 73% of Bob Carver Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Bob Carver Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Razorback Foundation Inc ($150,000), University of Arkansas Rich Mountai ($60,000) and Revitalize Mena Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bob Carver Charitable Trust?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.

What does Bob Carver Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for education, arts, community development, and other organizational purposes. For example, the Razorback Foundation describes its mission as supporting intercollegiate athletics at the University of Arkansas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bob Carver Charitable Trust?

The trust does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bob Carver Charitable Trust's EIN?

Bob Carver Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3023693. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Bob Carver Charitable Trust funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bob Carver Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

James I Freeman Charitable Trust

Texarkana, AR

The trust funds preselected charities in education, athletics, health, arts, children’s services, community advancement, and law enforcement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $62,500, with a median of $1,750; 70% of grant dollars went to Arkansas, with others going to Nevada, Texas, and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$324K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

J & S Boyce Family Foundation

Broken Arrow, OK

The J & S Boyce Family Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, hunger relief, child and family services, athletics, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mainly to Arkansas and Oklahoma, as well as Tennessee and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$969K

Grants

15

Total Given

$55K

Farmers Bank Foundation

Magnolia, AR

The Farmers Bank Foundation supports local nonprofits focused on veterans, law enforcement and civic workers, education, and wellness in communities across Arkansas, Texas, and Oklahoma where Farmers Bank & Trust customers and employees live and work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $14,200, with a median of $6,138. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27K

Grants

13

Total Given

$92K

Riggs Benevolent Fund

Little Rock, AR

The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

86

Total Given

$724K

Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust

Crowley, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

141

Total Given

$271K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Bob Carver Charitable Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/bob-carver-charitable-trust-morg_82d015cc301447d4a42539b8ae85228b

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_813023693_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Bob Carver Charitable Trust funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/bob-carver-charitable-trust-morg_82d015cc301447d4a42539b8ae85228b},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Bob Carver Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bob Carver Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?