Camden E Greene Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lowell, AR EIN: 62-1694409

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lowell, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $71K. Net investment income was $80K.

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Camden E Greene Foundation Inc gave $71K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,700
-18.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,567
+9.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$1,126,027
-4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Camden E Greene Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Cleveland Clinic: $50KCleveland Clinic$50KRazorback Foundation: $20KRazorback Foundation$20KTrout Unlimited: $700Trout Unlimited$700

The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic ($50K). Together the top 3 received $71K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 26 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

FayettevilleArlingtonSpringdaleLakesvilleClevelandChicagoFairfaxLittle FlockSiloam Springs

How Camden E Greene Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 153% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K5 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 8 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $86K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $71K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OHCharitable Purposes$50,000
Razorback Foundation Fayetteville, ARCharitable Purposes$20,000
Trout Unlimited Fayetteville, ARCharitable Purposes$700
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Camden E Greene Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,126,027$33,801$83,815$70,7003$83,815$80,298$54,604
2024$1,176,041$-23$101,526$86,4004$101,526$32,531$62,484
2023$1,277,589$61,629$95,554$86,0008$95,554$59,575$64,258
2022$1,311,514$-60,679$63,530$50,5475$58,252$22,641$68,643
2021$1,509,970$401,510$39,411$31,4256$39,411$393,219$64,822
2020$1,147,871$32,989$41,112$25,1005—$19,580$57,732

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Camden E Greene Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc is led by Richard E. Green, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard E. Green

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Carrie Eggart

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Christine Osburne

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $0 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Richard E Green — President: $3KRichard E GreenPresident$3KChristine Osburne — Director: $3KChristine OsburneDirector$3KCarrie Eggart — Director: $3KCarrie EggartDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $3K, to Richard E Green (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Camden E Greene Foundation Inc

How much does Camden E Greene Foundation Inc give each year?

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc gave $71K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $86K across 4 grants.

What is Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,567, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Camden E Greene Foundation Inc give grants?

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arkansas (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fayetteville, AR (2 grants).

How large is Camden E Greene Foundation Inc?

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's EIN?

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1694409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas

Dortha Sue Greene Foundation Inc

Lowell, AR

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$70K

WAL-Mart Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$113.9M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

Arvest Foundation

Bentonville, AR

Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$4.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Camden E Greene Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Camden E Greene Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?