Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Camas, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $275K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $6K.
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation at a glance
In short: Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,921
- -42.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,974
- -80.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $671
- Total assets
- $275,187
- +32.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Benevolent Warrior Ranch ($20K). Together the top 3 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 229% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $36K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Benevolent Warrior Ranch Asotin, WA | Legal and account services, horse feed and veterinary bills. | $20,000 |
| Marine Corps Birthday Triangle, VA | Marine Corp Birthday Celebration | $671 |
| Ncoa Rogue Chapter Central Point, OR | Administrative | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $275,187 | $97,194 | $29,994 | $20,921 | 3 | $26,892 | $6,394 | $11,722 |
| 2024 | $207,987 | $123,524 | $38,484 | $36,075 | 1 | $36,725 | $4,972 | $8,742 |
| 2023 | $122,947 | $85,132 | $15,799 | $13,653 | 3 | $15,156 | $1,489 | $4,447 |
| 2022 | $53,614 | $58,614 | $5,000 | — | — | $5,000 | — | $496 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Bronaugh
Director
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Bronaugh
Director
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation
How much does Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation give each year?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation gave $21K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 1 grant.
What is Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's typical grant size?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $671, and its average grant was $6,974, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation give grants?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation reported $275K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Camas, WA. It holds $275K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's EIN?
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0589728. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Live grants for the work Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
LDB Foundation
Atlanta, GA
LDB Foundation’s grants support a range of organizations, including those working in education, disability services, and cancer research, though it does not state formal focus areas. In 2024, it awarded 13 grants totaling $497,513; the median grant was $15,000, with awards ranging from $100 to $134,000, mainly in Tennessee and Georgia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
13
Total Given
$498K
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jeff and Lynn Bronaugh Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?