Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union logo

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Lowell, MA EIN: 04-1231965 Website

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union at a glance

In short: Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gave $422K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$421,841
-11.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$52,730
-0.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$2,210,721,000
+3.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union

Who Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc: $297KWe Share a Common ThreadFoundation Inc$297KLowell Memorial Auditorium: $50KLowell Memorial Auditorium$50KLowell Summer Music Series: $19KLowell Summer Music Series$19KLawrence Partnership: $15KLawrence Partnership$15KSpectacle Management: $15KSpectacle Management$15KLowell Plan: $10KLowell Plan$10KGreater Lowell Chamber of Commerce: $8KGreater Lowell Chamber ofCommerce$8KService Credit Union Impact Foundation: $8KService Credit Union ImpactFoundation$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc ($297K). Together the top 8 received $422K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 42 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

LowellLawrenceBurlingtonLexingtonDracutHaverhillManchesterNashuaPortsmouth

How Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K8 grants2020 16 grants2021 1 grant2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $282K (2022) to $554K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $422K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc Lowell, MAContributions$297,341
Lowell Memorial Auditorium Lowell, MAContributions$50,000
Lowell Summer Music Series Lowell, MAContributions$19,000
Lawrence Partnership Lawrence, MAContributions$15,000
Spectacle Management Lexington, MAContributions$15,000
Lowell Plan Lowell, MAContributions$10,000
Greater Lowell Chamber of Commerce Lowell, MAContributions$8,000
Service Credit Union Impact Foundation Portsmouth, NHContributions$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,210,721,000$106,187,337$101,213,326$421,8418$11,066,586
2023$2,129,780,000$90,760,931$80,898,300$476,7179$7,705,959
2022$2,051,657,522$66,569,870$56,996,665$281,7471$5,258,875
2021$1,792,528,408$59,293,841$52,364,280$554,21916$3,925,488
2020$1,653,319,791$62,626,890$56,171,258$409,3208$4,228,336

About Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is a public charity, based in Lowell, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $422K. Net investment income was $11.1M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is led by Mark S. Cochran, President, CEO & Director on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mark S. Cochran

    President, CEO & Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $882K (2020) → $1M (2024)

  • Larissa Thurston

    President & CEO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $276K (2024)

  • Naomi Prendergast

    Chairman

    Director → Chairmant, 2023

    Chairmant → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Henri Marchand

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Susan Green

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • William Soucy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Socrates De La Cruz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $7K (2024)

  • Brian Sousa

    Senior Vice President & Clo

    Senior Vice President Clo → Senior Vice President & Clo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $499K (2020) → $494K (2024)

  • Gerard L. Stevens

    Senior Loan Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $497K (2020) → $260K (2024)

  • James Hirbour

    Senior Loan Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2020) → $753K (2024)

  • Joanne Yestramski

    Clerk & Secretary

    Director → Clerk & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • John Chemaly

    Vice Chair

    Chariman → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Joseph M. Princi II

    Senior Vice President & CFO

    Senior Vice President CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $303K (2020) → $574K (2024)

  • Keith M. Micavich

    Senior Loan Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $415K (2020) → $256K (2024)

  • Michael P. Dubuque

    Executive Vice President & COO

    Senior Vice President Cmeo → Executive Vice President COO, 2023

    Executive Vice President COO → Executive Vice President & COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $402K (2020) → $893K (2024)

  • Robin Lorenzen

    Senior Vice President & CMO

    Senior Vice President CMO → Senior Vice President & CMO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2021) → $313K (2024)

  • Kara Doyle

    Vice President Commercial Lending

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $236K (2023) → $246K (2024)

  • Paul McDonald

    Vice President Residential & Consumer

    Vice President Residential & Consumer Lending → Vice President Residential & Consumer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2023) → $217K (2024)

  • Grant Alois

    Senior Vice President & CIO

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $271K (2024)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Carolyn Pelletier (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President CIO
  • Former: Jason E. Dubois (2020–2023) — Mortgage Loan Originator
  • Former: Mark O'Neil (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President CAO
  • Former: Ellen Murphy Meehan (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Mark Dionne (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nicholas Spinosa (2022) — Senior Loan Officer
  • Former: Sovanna Pouv (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Thomas King (2020–2021) — Senior Loan Officer
  • Former: Wendy Estrella (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Mark S Cochran — President/CEO/DIR. (Ended 8/2024): $1.0MMark S CochranPresident/CEO/DIR. (Ended…$1.0MMichael P Dubuque — EVP & COO (Ended 10/2024): $893KMichael P DubuqueEVP & COO (Ended 10/2024)$893KJames Hirbour — Senior Loan Officer: $753KJames HirbourSenior Loan Officer$753KJoseph M Princi II — SVP & CFO: $574KJoseph M Princi IISVP & CFO$574KBrian Sousa — SVP & CLO: $494KBrian SousaSVP & CLO$494KRobin Lorenzen — SVP & CMO: $313KRobin LorenzenSVP & CMO$313KLarissa Thurston — President/CEO (As of 8/2024): $276KLarissa ThurstonPresident/CEO (As of 8/2024)$276KGrant Alois — SVP & CIO (As of 1/2024): $271KGrant AloisSVP & CIO (As of 1/2024)$271KGerard L Stevens — Senior Loan Officer: $260KGerard L StevensSenior Loan Officer$260KKeith M Micavich — Senior Loan Officer: $256KKeith M MicavichSenior Loan Officer$256KKara Doyle — VP Commercial Lending: $246KKara DoyleVP Commercial Lending$246KPaul McDonald — VP Residential & Consumer: $217KPaul McDonaldVP Residential & Consumer$217KSusan Green — Director: $7KSusan GreenDirector$7KJohn Chemaly — Vice Chair: $7KJohn ChemalyVice Chair$7KNaomi Prendergast — Chairman: $7KNaomi PrendergastChairman$7KHenri Marchand — Director: $7KHenri MarchandDirector$7KWilliam Soucy — Director: $7KWilliam SoucyDirector$7KJoanne Yestramski — Clerk/Secretary: $7KJoanne YestramskiClerk/Secretary$7KSocrates De La Cruz — Director: $7KSocrates De La CruzDirector$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Mark S Cochran (President/CEO/DIR. (Ended 8/2024)). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union

How much does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give each year?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gave $422K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $477K across 9 grants.

What is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's typical grant size?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $52,730, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give grants?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lowell, MA (5 grants).

Does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contributions" (8 grants).

Who are Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's largest grantees?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc ($297,341), Lowell Memorial Auditorium ($50,000) and Lowell Summer Music Series ($19,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union reported $2.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106.2M.

What is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's EIN?

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1231965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc

Lowell, MA

We Share A Common Thread Foundation supports community needs in food, shelter, clothing, health, and education, with reported giving of about $371,000 in 2023 and $374,000 in 2024. Its 2024 grants went to Massachusetts recipients; contact Alison Hughes to ask about applying, as the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$481K

Grants

1

Total Given

$374K

The Lowell General Hospital

Lowell, MA

To meet the healthcare needs of communities served through the provision of inpatient and outpatient medical services. To provide services, programs and initiatives to improve the health and quality of life of the citizens in the area, with a particular focus on people who are medically underserved, at risk, or financially disadvantaged.

Assets

$389.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$129K

The Battles Foundation Inc

Lowell, MA

The Battles Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits working in areas such as shelter, education, community services, youth development, and health-related family support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests, reviewed individually, with a September 1 deadline.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

31

Total Given

$107K

Greater Lowell Health Alliance CHNA 10 Inc

Lowell, MA

To sustain a strategic alliance of community organizations that improves the overall health and wellness of those living in the greater lowell region. By raising awareness and providing resources for our communities, schools, civic and business leaders, and heathcare providers, we empower them to make decisions and take actions that will lead to an improvement in the overall health of our communities.

Health

Assets

$637K

Grants

8

Total Given

$165K

Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc

Lowell, MA

Greater Lowell Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas such as food access, housing, education, youth services, arts and culture, and the environment, primarily in Greater Lowell and Merrimack Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $277,348, with a median of $17,796; some specific programs offered grants of up to $10,000 or $15,000. It accepted applications through named grant cycles, including its 2026 Discretionary Grants Cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those cycles.

Assets

$75.2M

Grants

110

Total Given

$3.9M

Aubert J Fay Charitable Fund

Lowell, MA

The Aubert J Fay Charitable Fund supports charitable, religious, and educational purposes in Lowell, Massachusetts, including health care, senior services, education, youth programs, theatre, and assistance for people in need. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,000, with a median of $7,000. Applicants may submit a letter describing their request; the fund states no deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

50

Total Given

$458K

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?