Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union at a glance
In short: Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gave $422K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $421,841
- -11.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $52,730
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,210,721,000
- +3.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Employee College Scholarship Program
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Amount
$4,000 total (5 scholarships)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Give-A-Click Quarterly Nonprofit Grant Program
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Amount
$1,500 per quarter (6 awards annually)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union Donation Request Grant
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc ($297K). Together the top 8 received $422K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 42 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $282K (2022) to $554K (2021). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $422K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc Lowell, MA | Contributions | $297,341 |
| Lowell Memorial Auditorium Lowell, MA | Contributions | $50,000 |
| Lowell Summer Music Series Lowell, MA | Contributions | $19,000 |
| Lawrence Partnership Lawrence, MA | Contributions | $15,000 |
| Spectacle Management Lexington, MA | Contributions | $15,000 |
| Lowell Plan Lowell, MA | Contributions | $10,000 |
| Greater Lowell Chamber of Commerce Lowell, MA | Contributions | $8,000 |
| Service Credit Union Impact Foundation Portsmouth, NH | Contributions | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,210,721,000 | $106,187,337 | $101,213,326 | $421,841 | 8 | $11,066,586 |
| 2023 | $2,129,780,000 | $90,760,931 | $80,898,300 | $476,717 | 9 | $7,705,959 |
| 2022 | $2,051,657,522 | $66,569,870 | $56,996,665 | $281,747 | 1 | $5,258,875 |
| 2021 | $1,792,528,408 | $59,293,841 | $52,364,280 | $554,219 | 16 | $3,925,488 |
| 2020 | $1,653,319,791 | $62,626,890 | $56,171,258 | $409,320 | 8 | $4,228,336 |
About Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is a public charity, based in Lowell, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.2B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $422K. Net investment income was $11.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is led by Mark S. Cochran, President, CEO & Director on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark S. Cochran
President, CEO & Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$882K (2020) → $1M (2024)
Larissa Thurston
President & CEO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$276K (2024)
Naomi Prendergast
Chairman
Director → Chairmant, 2023
Chairmant → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Henri Marchand
Director
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Susan Green
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
William Soucy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Socrates De La Cruz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $7K (2024)
Brian Sousa
Senior Vice President & Clo
Senior Vice President Clo → Senior Vice President & Clo, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$499K (2020) → $494K (2024)
Gerard L. Stevens
Senior Loan Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$497K (2020) → $260K (2024)
James Hirbour
Senior Loan Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2020) → $753K (2024)
Joanne Yestramski
Clerk & Secretary
Director → Clerk & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
John Chemaly
Vice Chair
Chariman → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Joseph M. Princi II
Senior Vice President & CFO
Senior Vice President CFO → Senior Vice President & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $574K (2024)
Keith M. Micavich
Senior Loan Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$415K (2020) → $256K (2024)
Michael P. Dubuque
Executive Vice President & COO
Senior Vice President Cmeo → Executive Vice President COO, 2023
Executive Vice President COO → Executive Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$402K (2020) → $893K (2024)
Robin Lorenzen
Senior Vice President & CMO
Senior Vice President CMO → Senior Vice President & CMO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$210K (2021) → $313K (2024)
Kara Doyle
Vice President Commercial Lending
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$236K (2023) → $246K (2024)
Paul McDonald
Vice President Residential & Consumer
Vice President Residential & Consumer Lending → Vice President Residential & Consumer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$203K (2023) → $217K (2024)
Grant Alois
Senior Vice President & CIO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$271K (2024)
Former officers (9)
- Former: Carolyn Pelletier (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President CIO
- Former: Jason E. Dubois (2020–2023) — Mortgage Loan Originator
- Former: Mark O'Neil (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President CAO
- Former: Ellen Murphy Meehan (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mark Dionne (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Spinosa (2022) — Senior Loan Officer
- Former: Sovanna Pouv (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas King (2020–2021) — Senior Loan Officer
- Former: Wendy Estrella (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.0M, to Mark S Cochran (President/CEO/DIR. (Ended 8/2024)). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
How much does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give each year?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gave $422K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $477K across 9 grants.
What is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's typical grant size?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $52,730, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give grants?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lowell, MA (5 grants).
Does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contributions" (8 grants).
Who are Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's largest grantees?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include We Share a Common Thread Foundation Inc ($297,341), Lowell Memorial Auditorium ($50,000) and Lowell Summer Music Series ($19,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union reported $2.2B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106.2M.
What is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's EIN?
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-1231965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
We Share A Common Thread Foundation supports community needs in food, shelter, clothing, health, and education, with reported giving of about $371,000 in 2023 and $374,000 in 2024. Its 2024 grants went to Massachusetts recipients; contact Alison Hughes to ask about applying, as the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481K
Grants
1
Total Given
$374K
The Lowell General Hospital
Lowell, MA
To meet the healthcare needs of communities served through the provision of inpatient and outpatient medical services. To provide services, programs and initiatives to improve the health and quality of life of the citizens in the area, with a particular focus on people who are medically underserved, at risk, or financially disadvantaged.
Assets
$389.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$129K
The Battles Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
The Battles Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits working in areas such as shelter, education, community services, youth development, and health-related family support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests, reviewed individually, with a September 1 deadline.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$107K
Greater Lowell Health Alliance CHNA 10 Inc
Lowell, MA
To sustain a strategic alliance of community organizations that improves the overall health and wellness of those living in the greater lowell region. By raising awareness and providing resources for our communities, schools, civic and business leaders, and heathcare providers, we empower them to make decisions and take actions that will lead to an improvement in the overall health of our communities.
Assets
$637K
Grants
8
Total Given
$165K
Greater Lowell Community Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
Greater Lowell Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas such as food access, housing, education, youth services, arts and culture, and the environment, primarily in Greater Lowell and Merrimack Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $277,348, with a median of $17,796; some specific programs offered grants of up to $10,000 or $15,000. It accepted applications through named grant cycles, including its 2026 Discretionary Grants Cycle, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those cycles.
Assets
$75.2M
Grants
110
Total Given
$3.9M
Aubert J Fay Charitable Fund
Lowell, MA
The Aubert J Fay Charitable Fund supports charitable, religious, and educational purposes in Lowell, Massachusetts, including health care, senior services, education, youth programs, theatre, and assistance for people in need. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $60,000, with a median of $7,000. Applicants may submit a letter describing their request; the fund states no deadline and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$458K
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?