Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 20-5560552

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 9 grants totaling $795K. Net investment income was $343K.

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation at a glance

In short: Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation gave $795K across 9 grants in 2022 (avg $88K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$794,664
+106.4% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
9
+80.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$88,296
+14.7% vs 2021
Median grant
$25,000
Primary geography
Ohio (92% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026.

Who Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2022

Edwards Initiative Inc: $558KEdwards Initiative Inc$558KKen Anderson Alliance: $66KKen Anderson Alliance$66KBloc Ministies: $65KBloc Ministies$65KNorthern Kentucky University Foundation: $60KNorthern Kentucky UniversityFoundation$60KDrews Rainbow Foundation: $25KDrews Rainbow Foundation$25KMadies House: $10KMadies House$10KCincinnati Senior Connection: $5KCincinnati Senior Connection$5KGood Samaritan Hospital Foundation: $5KGood Samaritan HospitalFoundation$5KLasalle High School: $1KLasalle High School$1K

The largest 2022 recipient was Edwards Initiative Inc ($558K). Together the top 9 received $795K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K8$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 28 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CincinnatiHighland HeightsWest Chester

How Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 67% from 2019 to 2022. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K8 grants2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 9 grants2022

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $275K (2020) to $795K (2022). In 2022 it made 9 grants totaling $795K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Edwards Initiative Inc Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$557,664
Ken Anderson Alliance Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$66,000
Bloc Ministies Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$65,000
Northern Kentucky University Foundation Highland Heights, KYCharitable Activities$60,000
Drews Rainbow Foundation Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$25,000
Madies House Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$10,000
Cincinnati Senior Connection West Chester, OHCharitable Activities$5,000
Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$5,000
Lasalle High School Cincinnati, OHCharitable Activities$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022—$346,664$813,513$794,6649$794,664$342,934$26,761
2021$466,849$281,963$398,785$385,0005$385,000$280,122$43,885
2020$583,671$409,705$281,324$275,0006—$407,956$48,004
2019$455,290$220,422$488,722$476,0008—$218,564$65,520

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation is led by Robert F. Jung, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Robert F. Jung

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation

How much does Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation give each year?

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation gave $795K across 9 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $385K across 5 grants.

What is Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's typical grant size?

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $25,000, and its average grant was $88,296, across 9 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation give grants?

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (7 grants).

Does Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Activities" (9 grants).

Who are Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's largest grantees?

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Edwards Initiative Inc ($557,664), Ken Anderson Alliance ($66,000) and Bloc Ministies ($65,000), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How much is Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation reported a distributable amount of $27K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's EIN?

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5560552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2022.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Live grants for the work Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Heidt Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Heidt Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, medical research, disability services, religious leadership, and environmental conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $465,512, with a median of $10,500; most funding went to Ohio and Florida. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$759K

Grants

45

Total Given

$2.0M

Ed & Joann Hubert Family

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports housing stability and homeless prevention, education, civic affairs, mental health, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in Ohio. In 2024, it made 67 grants ranging from $500 to $274,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

67

Total Given

$1.4M

The Northern Cincinnai Foundation

West Chester, OH

The Northern Cincinnati Foundation supports charitable causes including human services, youth, education, community development, arts, health, faith-based organizations, and animal welfare, with most grant dollars going to Northern Cincinnati communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to over $1 million. It lists applications for specific grant and scholarship programs and requires written requests for donor-fund grants; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$33.8M

Grants

47

Total Given

$2.0M

Interact for Health

Cincinnati, OH

Interact for Health funds community efforts advancing health justice, including community power building, policy and systems change, and mental health and well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $888,000, with a median of $97,500, and mainly supported organizations in Ohio, with additional funding in Kentucky and Indiana. It offers competitive grants, including invited RFPs, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$262.5M

Grants

64

Total Given

$7.2M

TQL Foundation Inc

Cincinnati, OH

TQL Foundation Inc supports a wide range of organizations, with 90% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients and the rest going to organizations in several other states. It made 63 grants totaling about $1.78 million in 2024; grants ranged from $50 to $563,180, with a median of $8,265. The filing says any form may be used and giving is not limited to preselected organizations, so unsolicited requests appear possible.

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

63

Total Given

$1.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jeanette K & Donald O Edwards Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?