I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx

Private foundation · Grantmaker Warren, OH EIN: 34-6516726

The I J Van Huffel Foundation is a private foundation based in Warren, Ohio. Its 2025 filing records grants to organizations including food banks, meal services, social-service providers, religious organizations, and educational institutions.

Key facts about I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx

In short: I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx gave $184K across 58 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-6516726
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$183,900
Grants made (2025)
58
Average grant
$3,171
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (6 of 58, 2025)
Total assets
$3,936,330
Primary geography
Ohio (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
Yes
How to apply
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.9M

+5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$184K

-15.6% YoY

Grant Count

58

+3.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-18.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx reported a distributable amount of $223K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 58 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations serving people who are elderly or have disabilities, people who are terminally ill and their families, disadvantaged women and children, and students pursuing post-secondary education. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions: for example, Trumbull Mobile Meals says it delivers meals to handicapped and elderly people, while Mahoning Valley College Access says it provides last-dollar scholarships to qualifying students.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 58 grants totaling $183,900. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $2,000.

Review Cycle

and no restrictions on awards.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 77% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio. Other recipient states included Indiana (5%), California (4%), Pennsylvania (3%), and New York (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 58 itemized grants.

Cities

WarrenYoungstownGrand RapidsGreen Cove SpringsNew LondonPittsburghCanfieldStowBostonCold SpringDanversGirardNilesNotre DamePepper PikeSharonSouth BendWoosterChicagoLos Angeles

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K57 grants2020 53 grants2021 59 grants2022 59 grants2023 56 grants2024 58 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $180K (2021) to $218K (2024). In 2025 it made 58 grants totaling $184K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

American Red Cross: $18KAmerican Red Cross$18KSecond Harvest Food Bank: $12KSecond Harvest Food Bank$12KSalvation Army: $11KSalvation Army$11KSt Vincent Depaul: $9KSt Vincent Depaul$9KTrumbull Mobile Meals: $8KTrumbull Mobile Meals$8KCatholic Charities: $8KCatholic Charities$8KSister Stella Shelter: $8KSister Stella Shelter$8KChildren's Rehab Center: $6KChildren's Rehab Center$6KUniversity of Notre Dame: $6KUniversity of Notre Dame$6KSt James Church: $5KSt James Church$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was American Red Cross ($18K). Together the top 10 received $91K.

Grant Size Distribution

285 grants across all recorded years

285<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 285 grants of 285 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Red Cross Warren, OHPublic Support$18,000
Second Harvest Food Bank Youngstown, OHPublic Support$12,000
Salvation Army Warren, OHPublic Support$11,000
St Vincent Depaul Youngstown, OHPublic Support$9,000
Trumbull Mobile Meals Warren, OHPublic Support$8,000
Catholic Charities Youngstown, OHPublic Support$8,000
Sister Stella Shelter Los Angeles, CAPublic Support$8,000
Children's Rehab Center Warren, OHPublic Support$6,000
University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INSupport Program$6,000
St James Church Warren, OHPublic Support$4,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,936,330 $415,872 $215,587 $183,900
2024 $3,736,032 $282,078 $243,253 $218,000
2023 $3,702,678 $151,233 $218,891 $193,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,936,330$3,736,032$3,702,678
Revenue$415,872$282,078$151,233
Expenses$215,587$243,253$218,891
Qualifying Distributions$189,700$223,800$198,800
Net Investment Income$398,908$265,513$135,113
Distributable Amount$222,882$209,676$198,948

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Ruth Van Huffel, Cheryle Remley, Kareen Klier, and Stephen Remley as directors.

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cheryle Remley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kareen Klier

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Van Huffel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Remley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Farmers Trust Company
Mailing address: 1625 Niles-Cortland Rd Ne Suite 2, Warren, OH 44484
Phone: (330) 609-5057

Frequently asked questions about I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx

How much does I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx give each year?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx gave $184K across 58 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $218K across 56 grants.

What is I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's typical grant size?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,171, across 58 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx that year got $2K on average.

Where does I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx give grants?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx gives mostly in Ohio: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Warren, OH (21 grants), Youngstown, OH (5 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants) and Green Cove Springs, FL (2 grants).

Does I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 58 grants with a stated purpose on I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Support" (49 grants), "Support Program" (5 grants) and "Program Suport" (3 grants).

Who are I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's largest grantees?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's largest 2025 grantees include American Red Cross ($18,000), Second Harvest Food Bank ($12,000) and Salvation Army ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $190K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $223K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations serving people who are elderly or have disabilities, people who are terminally ill and their families, disadvantaged women and children, and students pursuing post-secondary education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx?

The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's EIN?

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6516726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx accept unsolicited proposals?

Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More Funders in Ohio

I J Van Huffel Foundation Xxxxxxxxx down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?