Jane Addamsland Park Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Freeport, IL EIN: 36-7083893

To aid and encourage in the acquisition, development, preservation and operation, by appropriate units of government, sites and areas in Stephenson county, Illinois, and Contiguous counties, which are suitable for parks, recreation, nature preservation and conservation areas. And, in furtherance of such purposes to acquire, develop, preserve, maintain and hold such areas and sites all for the benefit of, and in the interest of, the general public.

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$6,355,281
+9.6% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$229,840
-6.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$157,469
+19.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$115,703
+16.9% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who Jane Addamsland Park Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

ElizabethRockfordSpringfield

How Jane Addamsland Park Foundation gives

  • In 2023 it paid out 70% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2021) to $100K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $250.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Prairie State Conservation Coalition Springfield, ILGeneral Support$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jane Addamsland Park Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$6,355,281$229,840$115,703———$157,469—
2023$5,800,409$244,467$98,956——$127,762$131,917$182,729
2022$5,220,572$64,601$137,721——$84,351$54,252$185,389
2021$6,067,922$388,748$80,380$2501$20,844$321,596$199,340
2020$5,569,193$144,909$199,756$100,0002—$78,638$171,267

About Jane Addamsland Park Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Freeport, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $157K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation is led by Charles Rudolph, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Charles Rudolph

    President

    Director → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Cubberly

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Ritterbusch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Beach

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Benning

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Spyrison

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Simpson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Rockwell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Gastel

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Nowicki

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Freidag

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Nowicki

    Vice President

    Director → Property Chair, 2022

    Property Chair → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Main

    Past President

    President → Past President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: James Gastel (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Keister (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Molly Doolittle (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Woodruff Burt (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Sturtewagen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jack Carey (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jane Addamsland Park Foundation

How large is Jane Addamsland Park Foundation?

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $230K.

What is Jane Addamsland Park Foundation?

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Freeport, IL. It holds $6.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Jane Addamsland Park Foundation operate?

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Jane Addamsland Park Foundation's EIN?

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7083893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jane Addamsland Park Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Grand Victoria Foundation

Chicago, IL

Grand Victoria Foundation funds community power-building and systemic racial justice work, especially Black-led efforts and organizations accountable to Black communities and other communities of color. It focuses on Illinois and gave a median grant of $25,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $300 to $555,150. It accepts requests through a Letter of Inquiry when the process is open, but says it is paused until October 2026.

Assets

$180.9M

Grants

114

Total Given

$6.5M

Hamill Family Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Hamill Family Foundation’s 2024 grants supported conservation, natural lands, wildlife, and related organizations, mostly in Illinois. Grants ranged from $250 to $10.9 million, with a median of $5,000, though much of the total reflected transfers to successor foundations. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations, not unsolicited applications, and its 2024 filing was marked as a final return.

Assets

—

Grants

132

Total Given

$50.2M

The Conservation Fund a Nonprofit Corporation

Arlington, VA

The Conservation Fund supports land and habitat conservation, water and food-system initiatives, and community projects that advance sustainable economies, through grants, loans, and technical assistance. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $755,000, with a median of $20,000; it works nationwide, with the largest share of recent grant dollars going to North Carolina and Virginia. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally in the profile; some programs have specific application requirements.

Assets

$942.8M

Grants

191

Total Given

$15.9M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

American Natural Heritage Foundation and Mueller Fam Chartit

Galena, IL

Environment & Animals

Assets

—

Grants

0

Total Given

$1K

John Harding Family Foundation

Encinitas, CA

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community services, health, food assistance, animal welfare, and the environment, with 2025 grants ranging from $175 to $5,000 (median $1,300). Its grants went to organizations in several states, with the largest shares in Illinois, Idaho, New York, California, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$48K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jane Addamsland Park Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jane Addamsland Park Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?