J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund TUW XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing describes scholarship awards for graduates of Deer Lake High School, based on scholastic and moral achievements, at $1,000 per student.
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance
- Total assets
- $163,069
- +5.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $12,158
- +52.0% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $1,101
- -90.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $7,870
- -37.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact First Commonwealth Bank and to contact the guidance department of Deer Lakes High School for forms, materials, and deadline information. Awards are described as $1,000 per student for graduates of Deer Lake High School, based on scholastic and moral achievements.
- Contact
Application contact: First Commonwealth Bank
Mailing address: 111 S Main Street, Greensburg, PA 15601
Phone: (724) 832-6052
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder is based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2024 grantees are colleges and universities in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX gives
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 12% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Washington University of St Louis St. Louis, MO | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
| William & Mary University Williamsburg, VA | Educational Scholarships | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $163,069 | $12,158 | $7,870 | — | — | $1,101 | $10,648 | $8,978 |
| 2024 | $154,397 | $7,998 | $12,655 | $10,000 | 10 | $11,101 | $6,485 | $8,289 |
| 2023 | $158,061 | $6,805 | $8,530 | $5,000 | 4 | $6,965 | $5,295 | $7,883 |
| 2022 | $159,827 | $21,085 | $11,081 | $7,000 | 7 | $7,000 | $10,339 | $9,221 |
| 2021 | $149,823 | $11,397 | $10,482 | $7,000 | 7 | — | $5,458 | $8,715 |
| 2020 | $148,908 | $394 | $4,460 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $6,035 | $7,639 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The funder’s 2024 filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates. Its 2024 grantees include colleges and universities: Robert Morris University describes its mission as helping students reach engaged, productive, and successful careers and lives; the University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a higher-education and research institution serving its region, Pennsylvania, and the nation. Saint Vincent College describes an educational community rooted in Catholic faith and Benedictine tradition; Westminster College describes a liberal-arts-based mission focused on students’ competencies, commitments, and character; and Seton Hill University describes itself as providing undergraduate and graduate education.
Grantmaking
The funder reported 10 grants totaling $10,000 in 2024, averaging $1,000 per grant. In 2023, it reported four grants totaling $5,000. Its 2025 filing reported no grants.
In 2024, the funder awarded $1,000 each to Robert Morris University, the University of Pittsburgh, Saint Vincent College, Westminster College, and Seton Hill University.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is First Commonwealth Bank-Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Commonwealth Bank-Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: First Commonwealth Trust CO (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to First Commonwealth Bank-Trust (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX
How large is J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The funder’s 2024 filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX make grants?
The funder is based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2024 grantees are colleges and universities in Pennsylvania.
What is J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6233126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund
Russellton, PA
Assets
$102K
Grants
9
Total Given
$25K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?