J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indiana, PA EIN: 25-6233126

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund TUW XXX-XX-XXXX is a private foundation based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing describes scholarship awards for graduates of Deer Lake High School, based on scholastic and moral achievements, at $1,000 per student.

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX at a glance

Total assets
$163,069
+5.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$12,158
+52.0% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$1,101
-90.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,870
-37.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact First Commonwealth Bank and to contact the guidance department of Deer Lakes High School for forms, materials, and deadline information. Awards are described as $1,000 per student for graduates of Deer Lake High School, based on scholastic and moral achievements.

Contact

Application contact: First Commonwealth Bank
Mailing address: 111 S Main Street, Greensburg, PA 15601
Phone: (724) 832-6052

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The funder is based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2024 grantees are colleges and universities in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Cities

PittsburghAllianceAthensBaltimoreBereaCedar RapidsDaytonGreensburgGrove CityIthacaLatrobeLorettoLynchburgMoon TownshipNew WilmingtonNew YorkSt. LouisUniversity ParkWilliamsburg

How J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX gives

  • 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 12% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 4 grants2023 10 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Seton Hill University Greensburg, PAEducational Scholarships$1,000
Ohio University Athens, OHEducational Scholarships$1,000
Westminster College New Wilmington, PAEducational Scholarships$1,000
John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDEducational Scholarships$1,000
Robert Morris University Moon Township, PAEducational Scholarships$1,000
Cornell University Ithaca, NYEducational Scholarships$1,000
Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PAEducational Scholarships$1,000
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAEducational Scholarships$1,000
Washington University of St Louis St. Louis, MOEducational Scholarships$1,000
William & Mary University Williamsburg, VAEducational Scholarships$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$163,069$12,158$7,870——$1,101$10,648$8,978
2024$154,397$7,998$12,655$10,00010$11,101$6,485$8,289
2023$158,061$6,805$8,530$5,0004$6,965$5,295$7,883
2022$159,827$21,085$11,081$7,0007$7,000$10,339$9,221
2021$149,823$11,397$10,482$7,0007—$5,458$8,715
2020$148,908$394$4,460$1,0001—$6,035$7,639

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The funder’s 2024 filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates. Its 2024 grantees include colleges and universities: Robert Morris University describes its mission as helping students reach engaged, productive, and successful careers and lives; the University of Pittsburgh describes itself as a higher-education and research institution serving its region, Pennsylvania, and the nation. Saint Vincent College describes an educational community rooted in Catholic faith and Benedictine tradition; Westminster College describes a liberal-arts-based mission focused on students’ competencies, commitments, and character; and Seton Hill University describes itself as providing undergraduate and graduate education.

Grantmaking

The funder reported 10 grants totaling $10,000 in 2024, averaging $1,000 per grant. In 2023, it reported four grants totaling $5,000. Its 2025 filing reported no grants.

In 2024, the funder awarded $1,000 each to Robert Morris University, the University of Pittsburgh, Saint Vincent College, Westminster College, and Seton Hill University.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's only listed officer is First Commonwealth Bank-Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Commonwealth Bank-Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: First Commonwealth Trust CO (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Commonwealth Bank-Trust — Trustee: $3KFirst Commonwealth…Trustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to First Commonwealth Bank-Trust (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX

How large is J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX reported $163K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. The funder’s 2024 filing describes awards for eligible high school graduates. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX make grants?

The funder is based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its listed 2024 grantees are colleges and universities in Pennsylvania.

What is J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN?

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6233126. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund

Russellton, PA

Assets

$102K

Grants

9

Total Given

$25K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403

Wheeling, WV

The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$243K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

J&P Laurent Scholarship Fund Tuw XXX-XX-XXXX down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?