James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wasco, OR EIN: 93-6041768

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist is a private foundation, based in Wasco, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $906K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $301K. Net investment income was $240K.

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist at a glance

In short: James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist gave $301K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$301,145
+119.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$33,461
+70.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,425
Total assets
$905,910
-7.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Sherman County School District: $251K across 2 grantsSherman County School District$251K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Sherman County School District ($251K across 2 grants).

Organizations only. It also paid 7 grants to individuals ($49,716), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 34 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MoroWasco

How James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist gives

  • Giving grew 234% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 341% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K9 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $90K (2022) to $301K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $301K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sherman County School District Moro, OREarly Childhood Fund and County Preschools$175,000
Sherman County School District Moro, ORChess Club/STEM/Ag/Shop/PE supplies Funding$76,429
7 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$49,716
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$905,910$254,212$328,869$301,1459$301,145$239,768$88,320
2024$980,568$197,121$178,715$137,0777$137,077$176,272$94,954
2023$962,161$231,868$218,064$187,8445$187,844$215,299$65,293
2022$948,357$261,694$133,827$90,0295$90,029$239,199$74,624
2021$821,157$196,322$147,315$104,6658—$174,801$59,528
2020$771,704$166,258$162,162$108,3419—$135,972$72,441

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist reported a distributable amount of $88K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist is led by Norman Fridley, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Norman Fridley

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Brett Gray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin McCullough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist

How much does James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist give each year?

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist gave $301K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $137K across 7 grants.

What is James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's typical grant size?

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's median grant in 2025 was $10,425, and its average grant was $33,461, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist give grants?

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Moro, OR (2 grants).

Does James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Expenses and Fees" (3 grants) and "Educational/Extra-Curricular" (3 grants).

How large is James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist?

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist reported $906K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $301K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $88K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's EIN?

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6041768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 22, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 20, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

James Weir Memorial Fund - Biglow Dist down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?