James D & Kathryn a Catalano
James D & Kathryn a Catalano is a private foundation, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $10K.
James D & Kathryn a Catalano at a glance
In short: James D & Kathryn a Catalano gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,750
- Total assets
- $14,887
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who James D & Kathryn a Catalano funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rise Early Learning Center ($3K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How James D & Kathryn a Catalano gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2022) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rise Early Learning Center Saint Louis Park, MN | General Operational Use | $3,400 |
| Great River Greening St. Paul, MN | General Operational Use | $3,000 |
| Minnesota Landscape Arboretum Fdn Chaska, MN | General Operational Use | $1,750 |
| Friends of the Smithsonian Washington, DC | General Operational Use | $1,750 |
| Hopekids Apple Valley, MN | General Operational Use | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with James D & Kathryn a Catalano?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,887 | $10,019 | $11,674 | $10,000 | 5 | $11,541 | $10,019 | $9,579 |
| 2024 | $16,542 | $10,926 | $10,741 | $9,231 | 5 | $10,606 | $9,551 | $10,612 |
| 2023 | $16,357 | $9,702 | $9,100 | $9,100 | 7 | $9,100 | $9,702 | $8,925 |
| 2022 | — | — | — | $8,600 | 6 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $153,950 | $153,950 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James D & Kathryn a Catalano reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James D & Kathryn a Catalano is led by James D. Catalano, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James D. Catalano
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn A. Catalano
Chief Operat
Cheif Operating Officer → Cheif Operat, 2023
Cheif Operat → Chief Operat, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James D & Kathryn a Catalano
How much does James D & Kathryn a Catalano give each year?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 5 grants.
What is James D & Kathryn a Catalano's typical grant size?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does James D & Kathryn a Catalano give grants?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano gives mostly in Minnesota: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (18%).
Does James D & Kathryn a Catalano give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of James D & Kathryn a Catalano's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James D & Kathryn a Catalano's largest grantees?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano's largest 2025 grantees include Rise Early Learning Center ($3,400), Great River Greening ($3,000) and Minnesota Landscape Arboretum Fdn ($1,750), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James D & Kathryn a Catalano?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano reported $15K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is James D & Kathryn a Catalano's EIN?
James D & Kathryn a Catalano's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4137183. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James D & Kathryn a Catalano's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
AB CarVal Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
AB CarVal Foundation funds organizations serving vulnerable people, with a focus on education and leadership, poverty relief, and health and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Minnesota, though it also funded organizations in other states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$905
Grants
43
Total Given
$144K
Longview Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
Longview Foundation primarily supports global education, including teacher preparation, K–12 initiatives, and programs that bring international perspectives into U.S. education. Its teacher-preparation grants are typically $10,000–$22,000, with up to $30,000 for multi-institution initiatives; its 2024 filing says all grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. It does not accept unsolicited requests; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from James D & Kathryn a Catalano's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James D & Kathryn a Catalano down — hundreds of funders to go?