Crow Wing Power Community Trust

Grantmaker Brainerd, MN EIN: 41-1849237

Accumulate and disburse funds for educational and charitable purposes

Crow Wing Power Community Trust at a glance

In short: Crow Wing Power Community Trust gave $21K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$21,000
-43.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,500
-14.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,500
Total assets
$152,299
+15.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Crow Wing Power Community Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Breath of Life Adult Day Service: $15KBreath of Life Adult DayService$15KCrow Wing County Victim Services: $6KCrow Wing County VictimServices$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Breath of Life Adult Day Service ($15K). Together the top 2 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BrainerdPequot LakesBaxterLittle FallsNisswaRoseville

How Crow Wing Power Community Trust gives

  • Giving fell 36% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K7 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $77K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Breath of Life Adult Day Service Brainerd, MNSupport their new program with medical transportation of their clients$15,000
Crow Wing County Victim Services Brainerd, MNSupport of Their Victim Services Program Operations$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crow Wing Power Community Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$152,299$251,947$231,181$21,0002$2,369
2023$131,533$240,456$240,927$37,0003$1,410
2022$132,004$236,286$238,268$34,5004$189
2021$133,986$227,920$232,911$33,0003$201
2020$138,977$227,795$292,562$77,0007$508

About Crow Wing Power Community Trust

Based on IRS filings

Crow Wing Power Community Trust is a nonprofit organization, based in Brainerd, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $152K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crow Wing Power Community Trust is led by Todd Malecha, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Todd Malecha

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    $47 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Jackson Purfeest

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    $97 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Kathleen Stephan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    $72 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Matt Kilian

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    $5 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Terry Sandstrom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    $33 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Joan Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.7 hrs/week

    $113 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Karleen Nelson-Richards

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teri Hoggarth

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cassie Roberts

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Uban

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Becky Olson (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Betty Doss (2020–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Deb Prazak (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Sutton (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Kevin Larson (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Todd Malecha — Board Member: $138Todd MalechaBoard Member$138Joan Johnson — Board Member: $113Joan JohnsonBoard Member$113Terry Sandstrom — Board Member: $97Terry SandstromBoard Member$97Jackson Purfeest — Board Member: $97Jackson PurfeestBoard Member$97Becky Olson — Board Member: $75Becky OlsonBoard Member$75Kathleen Stephan — Board Member: $72Kathleen StephanBoard Member$72Betty Doss — Secretary/Treasurer: $61Betty DossSecretary/Treasurer$61Matt Kilian — Vice Chair: $47Matt KilianVice Chair$47Deb Prazak — Chair: $35Deb PrazakChair$35

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $138, to Todd Malecha (Board Member). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Crow Wing Power Community Trust

How much does Crow Wing Power Community Trust give each year?

Crow Wing Power Community Trust gave $21K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $37K across 3 grants.

How large is Crow Wing Power Community Trust?

Crow Wing Power Community Trust reported $152K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $252K.

Where does Crow Wing Power Community Trust operate?

Crow Wing Power Community Trust has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Crow Wing Power Community Trust's EIN?

Crow Wing Power Community Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1849237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crow Wing Power Community Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Initiative Foundation

Little Falls, MN

The Initiative Foundation funds nonprofit capacity-building, local government and school projects, and economic and workforce development across its 14-county Central Minnesota service area, including portions of the Leech Lake and Mille Lacs Bands of Ojibwe. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,176 to $146,160, with a median award of $24,500. It accepts grant applications on a rolling basis through competitive review.

Assets

$114.7M

Grants

214

Total Given

$5.5M

Essentia Health Foundation

Duluth, MN

Essentia Health Foundation funds health care programs, patient and family services, equipment, facilities, research, and community initiatives, including nonprofits addressing health-related needs in Minnesota, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,230 to $263,188, with a median of $17,790. Its Community Grant program accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; requests are reviewed on a rolling basis.

Assets

$25.8M

Grants

12

Total Given

$932K

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Gesner Johnson Foundation

Pennington, NJ

The Gesner Johnson Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting organizations in California, Washington, Virginia, and Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $13,350 to $56,275, with a median of $40,000. It accepts requests by letter describing the need and purpose of the funds.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

19

Total Given

$710K

Minnesota Power Foundation

Duluth, MN

The Minnesota Power Foundation funds education, environmental, community service, youth, arts and culture, and health and human services projects that improve quality of life, prioritizing nonprofits and accredited schools in its Minnesota Power service area, mainly in Minnesota and also Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $99,500, with a median of $1,000; it accepts applications year-round, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$961K

Grants

143

Total Given

$655K

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Crow Wing Power Community Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Crow Wing Power Community Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?