James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Antonio, TX EIN: 74-2821490

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in San Antonio, Texas. It reported 24 grants totaling $3,194 in 2024.

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr at a glance

In short: James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr gave $3K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $133.083), mostly in Texas. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$3,194
-34.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
24
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$133
-67.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$8,160
-31.6% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (8 of 24, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Texas (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr

Contact

Application contact: James N Martin
Mailing address: 300 Convent Ste 2500, San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone: (210) 227-7591

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Cnewa: $350Cnewa$350Texas Bar Foundation: $300Texas Bar Foundation$300Historic Neighborhood: $250Historic Neighborhood$250Charity Ball Association: $200Charity Ball Association$200Christ Episcopal Church: $150Christ Episcopal Church$150Salvation Army: $150Salvation Army$150St Luke's Episcopal Church: $150St Luke's Episcopal Church$150Texas Public Radio: $150Texas Public Radio$150San Antonio Museum of Art: $115San Antonio Museum of Art$115American Battlefield: $100American Battlefield$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Cnewa ($350). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

101 grants across all recorded years

101<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 101 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 67% of grant dollars went to Texas recipients, 14% to New York, 8% to Washington, DC, 3% to Oregon, and 3% to Oklahoma.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.

Cities

San AntonioWashingtonAustinNew YorkLong BeachCollege StationThree RiversEugeneWaterfordAlamo HeightsBaltimoreChicagoGarden ValleyHoustonIndependenceLaredoPipe CreekShawneeYonkers

Is James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 24 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $147; repeat grants $126. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 234% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K26 grants2020 22 grants2021 17 grants2022 12 grants2023 24 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $8K (2020). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cnewa New York, NYUnrestricted$350
Texas Bar Foundation Austin, TXUnrestricted$300
Historic Neighborhood San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$250
Charity Ball Association San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$200
Christ Episcopal Church San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$150
Salvation Army San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$150
St Luke's Episcopal Church Alamo Heights, TXUnrestricted$150
Texas Public Radio San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$150
San Antonio Museum of Art San Antonio, TXUnrestricted$115
American Battlefield Washington, DCUnrestricted$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$8,160$182$3,944$3,19424$3,194—$1,367
2023$11,922$5,343$5,656$4,84612$4,846—$1,322
2022$12,135$-1,238$3,940$3,24017$3,240—$1,486
2021$16,036$365$8,650$7,90022$7,900—$2,110
2020$24,458$10,507$8,715$8,08526—$9,877$1,761

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. The Texas Bar Foundation says it funds efforts related to the administration of justice, legal assistance for people in need, and public legal education. Texas Public Radio describes its mission as engaging, inspiring, and informing people about their community and the world. The San Antonio Museum of Art says it brings people together with art and advances human connection and understanding.

Other 2024 grantees include Meals on Wheels, which says it prepares and delivers hot meals to elderly and disabled people five days a week; the National Park Foundation, which describes its work as supporting and enhancing America’s national parks; and the Witte Museum and McNay Art Museum, whose stated missions relate to Texas nature, science, and culture and to the visual arts, respectively.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $3,194 through 24 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $350, with a median grant of $100. Among its largest grants were $350 to CNEWA, $300 to the Texas Bar Foundation, $250 to Historic Neighborhood, and $200 to the Charity Ball Association. It also gave $150 each to Christ Episcopal Church, the Salvation Army, St Luke’s Episcopal Church, and Texas Public Radio.

The filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. For application information, it directs readers to contact James N Martin and to see the statement for line 2A for forms and materials, deadlines, and restrictions on awards.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James N Martin, Susan H Martin, Alyson N Prevost, and Andrea V Propes as trustees.

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andrea V. Propes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James N. Martin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan H. Martin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Alyson N. Prevost

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Alyson N. Martin (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr

How much does James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr give each year?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr gave $3K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 12 grants.

What is James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's typical grant size?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's median grant in 2024 was $100, and its average grant was $133, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr that year got $147 on average.

Where does James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr give grants?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr gives mostly in Texas: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (14%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Antonio, TX (11 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Austin, TX (2 grants).

Does James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's largest grantees?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's largest 2024 grantees include Cnewa ($350), Texas Bar Foundation ($300) and Historic Neighborhood ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr reported $8K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees include organizations with varied missions. The Texas Bar Foundation says it funds efforts related to the administration of justice, legal assistance for people in need, and public legal education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's EIN?

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2821490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Charitable Foundation Frost

San Antonio, TX

The foundation funds a broad range of charitable organizations and causes, with recent grants supporting education, economic and community development, youth programs, hunger relief, and affordable housing. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,603 to $1,865,000, with a median of $10,000; all reported grants went to Texas recipients, though the filing states no geographic restrictions. It accepts unsolicited requests submitted on the organization’s letterhead and signed by a board member or officer; there are no formal deadlines.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.4M

Horse Creek Trust

San Antonio, TX

Horse Creek Trust supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including schools, museums, research organizations, churches, and botanical gardens, typically with grants of $1,000–$25,000 (median $2,750). Its 2026 grants went mainly to organizations in Texas, Virginia, and New Hampshire, with others in several states; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

22

Total Given

$149K

Joseph & Martye Rubin Foundation

San Antonio, TX

Assets

$54K

Grants

8

Total Given

$18K

Hixon Family Foundation

San Antonio, TX

The foundation supports environmental and land and water preservation, animal welfare, community building, and education, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Texas organizations. Its 67 grants ranged from $150 to $15,000, with a median of $2,000; it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

67

Total Given

$177K

Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation funds medical research and care, fine arts, education, human services, and children’s and youth well-being, with a particular focus on arts and youth programs in San Antonio. Grants are typically $5,000–$20,000, mostly to Texas organizations, though some funding goes elsewhere. It states no specified application form and directs applicants to Bank of America’s online grantmaking; the deadline is February 1.

Assets

$8.5M

Grants

41

Total Given

$430K

Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr

San Antonio, TX

The foundation makes unrestricted grants to organizations working in areas such as mental health, education, conservation, community safety, food access, and services for children and seniors, primarily in Texas. In 2025, grants ranged from $300 to $100,000, with a median of $24,785. It accepts requests by letter on the organization’s letterhead, signed by a board member, with information about the proposed use and supporting documents.

Assets

$28.9M

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

James & Susan Martin Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?