Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $764K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal at a glance
In short: Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal gave $764K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $191K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $763,893
- +28.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $190,973
- +28.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $152,779
- Total assets
- $14,347,408
- +1.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Klingberg Family Centers Inc ($382K). Together the top 4 received $764K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 20 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $595K (2023) to $862K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $764K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Klingberg Family Centers Inc New Britain, CT | Unrestricted General | $381,946 |
| Boys & Girls Club of New Britain New Britain, CT | Unrestricted General | $152,779 |
| CCMC - CT Children's Medical Center Fdn Hartford, CT | Unrestricted General | $152,779 |
| Hospital of CNTL CT -New Britain General New Britain, CT | Unrestricted General | $76,389 |
Ready to take the next step with Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,347,408 | $1,150,225 | $908,919 | $763,893 | 4 | $817,027 | $1,054,040 | $827,620 |
| 2023 | $14,162,727 | $169,944 | $719,545 | $594,659 | 4 | $642,710 | $260,348 | $760,253 |
| 2022 | $14,721,101 | $596,546 | $1,016,867 | $861,969 | 4 | $910,427 | $520,139 | $767,202 |
| 2021 | $15,092,906 | $1,798,430 | $848,225 | $711,141 | 4 | $762,125 | $1,718,715 | $853,855 |
| 2020 | $14,148,251 | $917,419 | $874,250 | $747,727 | 4 | — | $847,203 | $709,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal reported a distributable amount of $828K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$108K (2020) → $129K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $129K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal
How much does Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal give each year?
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal gave $764K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $595K across 4 grants.
What is Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's typical grant size?
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's median grant in 2024 was $152,779, and its average grant was $190,973, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal give grants?
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Britain, CT (3 grants).
Does Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal?
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal reported $14.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $817K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $828K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's EIN?
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6030466. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Traut E Uw FBO E T Xmas FD
Dallas, TX
Assets
$97K
Grants
10
Total Given
$4K
Farmington Bank Community
Newington, CT
The foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, health, and basic needs in its 16-community Central Connecticut service area, prioritizing organizations with deep local roots. Grants average about $8,000, with a stated maximum of $20,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not specified.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
101
Total Given
$615K
The Manafort Family Foundation Inc
Plainville, CT
The Manafort Family Foundation supports health care, youth activities, home repair, food assistance, and services for people with complex medical needs, primarily in Connecticut. In 2025, it made 24 grants ranging from $500 to $170,000, with a median grant of $3,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$258K
The Community Chest of New Britain and Berlin Inc
New Britain, CT
The Community Chest of New Britain and Berlin funds nonprofit health and human services in New Britain and Berlin, Connecticut, with priority for mental health, food, housing and shelter, and general health—especially programs serving children. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $15,000, typically around $14,000; applications are submitted through its online grant portal, though whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
25
Total Given
$310K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Abbe a J Uw Child Home NB Etal down — hundreds of funders to go?