Jaffe Foundation
Jaffe Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portsmouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $14.8M.
Jaffe Foundation at a glance
In short: Jaffe Foundation gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $152K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,213,057
- +80.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $151,632
- +102.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $57,049
- Total assets
- $27,246,952
- +143.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Jaffe Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Teaching Lab ($751K). Together the top 8 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 31 (45%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jaffe Foundation gives
- Giving grew 183% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $429K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Teaching Lab Washington, DC | General Support | $750,623 |
| Friends Center for Children Guilford, CT | General Support | $100,000 |
| Paloma Learning Inc Alameda, CA | This Grant serves to cover costs related to investigating the efficacy of Paloma Learning in Title I schools, as outlined in the attached documentation. | $100,000 |
| Rutgers The State University Piscataway, NJ | General Support | $63,133 |
| Kent State University Kent, OH | General Support | $50,964 |
| Guilford Foundation Guilford, CT | General Support | $50,317 |
| Women's Health Research at Yale New Haven, CT | General Support | $50,000 |
| University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | General Support | $48,020 |
Ready to take the next step with Jaffe Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $27,246,952 | $36,508,735 | $1,366,100 | $1,213,057 | 8 | $1,221,858 | $14,849,441 | $1,153,304 |
| 2023 | $11,193,644 | $4,812,138 | $767,514 | $672,519 | 9 | $672,519 | $529,760 | $634,624 |
| 2022 | $9,719,304 | $3,890,349 | $617,589 | $575,251 | 5 | $575,251 | $993,809 | $526,425 |
| 2021 | $8,207,531 | $1,165,375 | $482,610 | $428,760 | 3 | $428,760 | $324,027 | $527,668 |
| 2020 | $7,931,205 | $3,224,903 | $700,386 | $660,783 | 6 | — | $1,640,649 | $364,816 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jaffe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jaffe Foundation is led by Douglas Jaffe, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Douglas Jaffe
President
President & Secretary → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Heavey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David M. Jaffe
Treasurer & Secretary
Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Amy D. Jaffe (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jaffe Foundation
How much does Jaffe Foundation give each year?
Jaffe Foundation gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $673K across 9 grants.
What is Jaffe Foundation's typical grant size?
Jaffe Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $57,049, and its average grant was $151,632, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jaffe Foundation give grants?
Jaffe Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (17%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Guilford, CT (2 grants).
Does Jaffe Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Jaffe Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jaffe Foundation's largest grantees?
Jaffe Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Teaching Lab ($750,623), Friends Center for Children ($100,000) and Paloma Learning Inc ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jaffe Foundation?
Jaffe Foundation reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jaffe Foundation's EIN?
Jaffe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1469004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Jaffe Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jaffe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Eder Family Foundation Inc
West Haven, CT
Based in West Haven, Connecticut, the Eder Family Foundation supports community, education, arts, and human-services organizations, primarily in Connecticut, with most 2025 grants going to in-state recipients. Its 50 grants ranged from $250 to $110,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
50
Total Given
$565K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Council of Learned Societies
New York, NY
The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.4M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jaffe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jaffe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?