Jaffe Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portsmouth, NH EIN: 06-1469004

Jaffe Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portsmouth, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $27.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $14.8M.

Jaffe Foundation at a glance

In short: Jaffe Foundation gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $152K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$1,213,057
+80.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$151,632
+102.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$57,049
Total assets
$27,246,952
+143.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (62% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Jaffe Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

The Teaching Lab: $751KThe Teaching Lab$751KFriends Center for Children: $100KFriends Center for Children$100KPaloma Learning Inc: $100KPaloma Learning Inc$100KRutgers The State University: $63KRutgers The State University$63KKent State University: $51KKent State University$51KGuilford Foundation: $50KGuilford Foundation$50KWomen's Health Research at Yale: $50KWomen's Health Research atYale$50KUniversity of Florida Foundation: $48KUniversity of FloridaFoundation$48K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Teaching Lab ($751K). Together the top 8 received $1.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K14$50–100K6$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 14 grants of 31 (45%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

GuilfordNew HavenNew YorkBenningtonGainesvilleKentPiscatawayWorcesterAlamedaBaltimoreWashington

How Jaffe Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 183% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M6 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $429K (2021) to $1.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Teaching Lab Washington, DCGeneral Support$750,623
Friends Center for Children Guilford, CTGeneral Support$100,000
Paloma Learning Inc Alameda, CAThis Grant serves to cover costs related to investigating the efficacy of Paloma Learning in Title I schools, as outlined in the attached documentation.$100,000
Rutgers The State University Piscataway, NJGeneral Support$63,133
Kent State University Kent, OHGeneral Support$50,964
Guilford Foundation Guilford, CTGeneral Support$50,317
Women's Health Research at Yale New Haven, CTGeneral Support$50,000
University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FLGeneral Support$48,020
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jaffe Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$27,246,952$36,508,735$1,366,100$1,213,0578$1,221,858$14,849,441$1,153,304
2023$11,193,644$4,812,138$767,514$672,5199$672,519$529,760$634,624
2022$9,719,304$3,890,349$617,589$575,2515$575,251$993,809$526,425
2021$8,207,531$1,165,375$482,610$428,7603$428,760$324,027$527,668
2020$7,931,205$3,224,903$700,386$660,7836—$1,640,649$364,816

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jaffe Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jaffe Foundation is led by Douglas Jaffe, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Douglas Jaffe

    President

    President & Secretary → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Heavey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Jaffe

    Treasurer & Secretary

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Amy D. Jaffe (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jaffe Foundation

How much does Jaffe Foundation give each year?

Jaffe Foundation gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $673K across 9 grants.

What is Jaffe Foundation's typical grant size?

Jaffe Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $57,049, and its average grant was $151,632, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Jaffe Foundation give grants?

Jaffe Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (17%) and California (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Guilford, CT (2 grants).

Does Jaffe Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 88% of Jaffe Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jaffe Foundation's largest grantees?

Jaffe Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Teaching Lab ($750,623), Friends Center for Children ($100,000) and Paloma Learning Inc ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Jaffe Foundation?

Jaffe Foundation reported $27.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Jaffe Foundation's EIN?

Jaffe Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1469004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jaffe Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

University of Delaware

Newark, DE

The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

0

Total Given

$21.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Eder Family Foundation Inc

West Haven, CT

Based in West Haven, Connecticut, the Eder Family Foundation supports community, education, arts, and human-services organizations, primarily in Connecticut, with most 2025 grants going to in-state recipients. Its 50 grants ranged from $250 to $110,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

50

Total Given

$565K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

American Council of Learned Societies

New York, NY

The American Council of Learned Societies funds humanities and interpretive social science research through fellowships and grants for scholars and scholarly teams, including support for research, education, cultural exchange, and public-facing work. In 2025, its 153 grants ranged from $5,668 to $1,232,000, with a median of $80,000; it supports scholars worldwide, though recent grant dollars were concentrated in several U.S. states and Washington, DC. Applications are made through individual program competitions; the profile does not say whether ACLS accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

153

Total Given

$17.4M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jaffe Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jaffe Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?