Jackson County Public Hospital and
The organization was established for charitable and educational purposes. It provides general support to Jackson County Public Hospital and scholarships to those entering the medical profession.
Jackson County Public Hospital and at a glance
In short: Jackson County Public Hospital and gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,000
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,165,405
- +9.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jackson County Public Hospital and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maquoketa Farmers Market ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $501 (2022) to $56K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maquoketa Farmers Market Maquoketa, IA | To provide support to the health of the community through support of farmers market to help make available fresh food options. | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jackson County Public Hospital and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,165,405 | $69,097 | $40,816 | $15,000 | 1 | $68,899 |
| 2024 | $1,978,660 | $29,829 | $66,223 | $37,500 | 3 | $28,718 |
| 2023 | $1,824,289 | $80,647 | $102,387 | $56,105 | 2 | $38,909 |
| 2022 | $1,762,080 | $82,845 | $32,889 | $501 | Total only | $78,345 |
| 2021 | $2,033,286 | $123,412 | $90,515 | — | — | $123,362 |
| 2019 | $1,753,720 | $219,240 | $105,464 | $50,000 | 1 | $168,970 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Jackson County Public Hospital and
Based on IRS filings
Jackson County Public Hospital and is a public charity, based in Maquoketa, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $69K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jackson County Public Hospital and's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Billy Coakley
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Burns
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Zaruba
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Osterhaus
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Curl
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Peters
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janie Cornelius
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Tara Rosenbohm (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jean Hayes (2023) — Director
- Former: Curt Coleman (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Gloria Jorgensen (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jackson County Public Hospital and
How much does Jackson County Public Hospital and give each year?
Jackson County Public Hospital and gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $38K across 3 grants.
How large is Jackson County Public Hospital and?
Jackson County Public Hospital and reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $69K.
Where does Jackson County Public Hospital and operate?
Jackson County Public Hospital and has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Jackson County Public Hospital and's EIN?
Jackson County Public Hospital and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1170913. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 17, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson County Public Hospital and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Jimelissa Von Maur Charitable Foundation
Davenport, IA
Assets
$76K
Grants
2
Total Given
$3K
Ohnward Foundation
Maquoketa, IA
The OHNWARD FOUNDATION supports nonprofits and community groups through general operating support, student and scholarship assistance, and sponsorships, with grants restricted to its market area in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $6,000. The filing says there is no standard application form but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$140K
Allison Everett Pearson Foundation
Clinton, IA
The Allison Everett Pearson Foundation funds qualifying charitable, educational, and religious organizations located in Clinton and Jackson counties, Iowa. Recent grants typically range from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It has no standard application form; organizations may submit a funding request with proof of 501(c)(3) status through Clinton National Bank.
Assets
$947K
Grants
26
Total Given
$59K
Flynn Family Foundation
Epworth, IA
The Flynn Family Foundation supports charitable organizations working in youth development, health care, housing, education, and arts and culture, with most giving in Iowa and additional grants in Wisconsin, Minnesota, Arizona, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
36
Total Given
$110K
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jackson County Public Hospital and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jackson County Public Hospital and down — hundreds of funders to go?