Jackson County Economic Development Partnership
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership is a public charity based in Jackson, Ohio. Formed in 2003, it says its purpose is to develop jobs and economic development in the Jackson County, Ohio, area.
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership at a glance
In short: Jackson County Economic Development Partnership gave $307K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $28K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $306,705
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $27,882
- Median grant
- $22,000
- Total assets
- $1,659,809
- +65.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (80% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Jackson County Economic Development Partnership
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 69, Jackson, OH 45640
Phone: (740) 286-2838
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jackson County Economic Development Partnership funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Herr Foods Inc ($50K). Together the top 10 received $294K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization states that its mission concerns the Jackson County, Ohio, area. In 2024, 80% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 16% to recipients in Pennsylvania, and 4% to recipients in Kansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $307K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $307K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Herr Foods Inc Nottingham, PA | OPP Fund Grant | $50,000 |
| Jackson County Board of Commissioners Jackson, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $50,000 |
| Beaver Creek Steel Roofing LLC Piketon, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $41,205 |
| Taylor Keenthe Taylored Cookie LLC West Portsmouth, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $28,375 |
| Keeneys Kitchen Lucasville, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $28,375 |
| Hughes Re LLC Jackson, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $22,000 |
| 740 Enterprises LLC Jackson, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $20,000 |
| Paper City Coffeellc Chillicothe, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $18,750 |
| Tykma Electrox LLC Chillicothe, OH | OPP Fund Grant | $18,150 |
| Willis Advantage Property Solutions LLC Wellston, OH | Opportunity Fund Grant | $17,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jackson County Economic Development Partnership?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,659,809 | $1,838,647 | $1,180,229 | $306,705 | 11 | $34,629 |
| 2023 | $1,002,137 | $381,627 | $220,564 | — | — | $12,889 |
| 2022 | $839,443 | $-1,121,681 | $165,321 | — | — | $-1,261,640 |
| 2021 | $2,220,286 | $212,543 | $130,978 | — | — | $7,259 |
| 2020 | $2,137,536 | $1,409,405 | $126,516 | $20,000 | 2 | $1,851 |
| 2019 | $759,432 | $656,903 | $119,577 | $1,500 | Total only | $4,094 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to develop jobs & economic development for the Jackson Co Ohio area.” Its filing describes its program as developing jobs and economic development for the Jackson County, Ohio, area. The 2024 grants went to businesses and a county government body; the filing lists their grant purposes as opportunity fund grants.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the partnership gave 11 grants totaling $306,705. Grants ranged from $12,850 to $50,000, with a median of $22,000. Notable grants included $50,000 each to Herr Foods Inc. and the Jackson County Board of Commissioners, $41,205 to Beaver Creek Steel Roofing LLC, and $28,375 each to Taylor Keenthe Taylored Cookie LLC and Keeneys Kitchen.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Samuel Brady as executive director, Paul Haller as secretary, Jason Brown as chairman, Judy Kiefer as treasurer, and Joe Wyant as vice president.
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership is led by Samuel Brady, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Samuel Brady
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$64K (2022) → $73K (2024)
Jason Brown
Chairman
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Kiefer
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Haller
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Wyant
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Sam Brady (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Steven Pritchett (2019–2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $73K, to Samuel Brady (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Jackson County Economic Development Partnership
How much does Jackson County Economic Development Partnership give each year?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership gave $307K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's typical grant size?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's median grant in 2024 was $22,000, and its average grant was $27,882, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Jackson County Economic Development Partnership give grants?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership gives mostly in Ohio: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, OH (3 grants) and Chillicothe, OH (2 grants).
Does Jackson County Economic Development Partnership give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "OPP Fund Grant" (10 grants).
Who are Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's largest grantees?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's largest 2024 grantees include Herr Foods Inc ($50,000), Jackson County Board of Commissioners ($50,000) and Beaver Creek Steel Roofing LLC ($41,205), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jackson County Economic Development Partnership?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What does Jackson County Economic Development Partnership fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to develop jobs & economic development for the Jackson Co Ohio area.” Its filing describes its program as developing jobs and economic development for the Jackson County, Ohio, area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jackson County Economic Development Partnership?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's EIN?
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1604927. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jackson County Economic Development Partnership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jackson County Economic Development Partnership down — hundreds of funders to go?