VFW Post 2074
School activities support with band and support. Support to veterans and families. Celebration events for veterans. Donation to state of Ohio VFW charities
VFW Post 2074 at a glance
In short: VFW Post 2074 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $81K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $80,518
- -71.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $80,518
- -71.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $80,518
- Total assets
- $97,218
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who VFW Post 2074 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was VFW Ohio Charities ($81K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $279K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $81K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| VFW Ohio Charities Columbus, OH | Charities | $80,518 |
Ready to take the next step with VFW Post 2074?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $97,218 | $290,910 | $193,692 | $80,518 | 1 |
| 2024 | — | $391,781 | $331,908 | $278,869 | 1 |
| 2023 | — | $386,160 | $98,722 | $54,910 | Total only |
| 2022 | $106,729 | $51,783 | $45,294 | — | — |
| 2021 | $100,240 | $94,022 | $85,520 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About VFW Post 2074
Based on IRS filings
VFW Post 2074 is a public charity, based in Niles, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $97K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $81K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
VFW Post 2074's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David N Sheely
Commander
Vice Commander → Commander, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy E Bellew
Qurtermaster
Junior Vice Commander → Qurtermaster, 2023
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Flanner
Senior Vice Commander
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger T Weese
Junior Vice Commander
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Ryan Estes (2023) — Junior Vice Commander
- Former: Allen D Johnson (2021–2022) — Commander
- Former: Byron Swauger (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Michael T Harrison (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Norris T Fonnest (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas M Karvic (2021–2022) — Quartermaster
- Former: Frank Burke (2022) — Chaplain
- Former: James P McGuire (2021) — Chaplain
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about VFW Post 2074
How much does VFW Post 2074 give each year?
VFW Post 2074 gave $81K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $279K across 1 grant.
How large is VFW Post 2074?
VFW Post 2074 reported $97K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $291K.
Where does VFW Post 2074 operate?
VFW Post 2074 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is VFW Post 2074's EIN?
VFW Post 2074's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1804618. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in VFW Post 2074's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from VFW Post 2074's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
VFW Post 2074 down — hundreds of funders to go?