Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, including a medical center, arts and cultural organizations, and a congregation.
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn at a glance
In short: Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn gave $33K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,592
- +47.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- +28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,207
- +14.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $73,755
- +68.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (4 of 27, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 30 E Cedar St, Chicago, IL 60611-1113
Phone: (312) 266-9507
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rush University Medical Center ($7K). Together the top 10 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 120 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 2% to recipients in Connecticut. The largest listed 2025 recipients are in Chicago, Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 27 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $500 repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL | general operating support | $7,000 |
| Chicago Architecture Biennial Chicago, IL | general operating support | $5,000 |
| Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, IL | general operating | $4,200 |
| Chicago Sinai Congragation Chicago, IL | general operating support | $4,070 |
| WTTW Chicago, IL | general operating | $2,335 |
| Harris Theater for Music and Dance Chicago, IL | general operating support | $1,377 |
| Hubbard Street Dance Chicago Chicago, IL | general operating | $835 |
| Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | general operating support | $800 |
| Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | general operating | $675 |
| Experimental Station Chicago, IL | general operating | $600 |
Ready to take the next step with Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73,755 | $62,570 | $32,618 | $32,592 | 27 | $32,592 | $54,776 | $1,929 |
| 2024 | $43,803 | $25,403 | $22,270 | $22,085 | 21 | $22,085 | — | $1,833 |
| 2023 | $40,670 | $22,977 | $22,787 | $22,590 | 23 | $22,615 | — | $1,612 |
| 2022 | $40,479 | $62 | $16,770 | $16,575 | 23 | $16,600 | $62 | $2,470 |
| 2021 | $57,187 | $33 | $30,541 | $30,415 | 26 | $30,415 | $33 | $3,389 |
| 2020 | $87,695 | $51 | $31,257 | $31,230 | 22 | — | $49 | $4,966 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s 2025 grants included support for health care, architecture, contemporary art, dance, theater, music, and other organizations. The grantees describe their own work in varied ways: Rush University Medical Center says its mission is to improve health through patient care, education, research, and community partnerships; the Chicago Architecture Biennial says it convenes people to explore ideas and shape the future of design; and Hubbard Street Dance Chicago says it brings artists, art, and audiences together through dance.
Other 2025 recipients include Albany Park Theater Project, which says it amplifies the voices and experiences of immigrant and first-generation communities through youth-centered theater, and Chicago Jazz Philharmonic, which says it presents arts programming and musical performances for Chicago’s diverse cultural communities and beyond. These are grantees’ descriptions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $32,592. Grants ranged from $100 to $7,000, with a median of $500. Its largest grants included $7,000 to Rush University Medical Center, $5,000 to Chicago Architecture Biennial, $4,200 to the Museum of Contemporary Art, and $4,070 to Chicago Sinai Congregation. The stated purposes for these grants were general operating support or general operating.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jack Guthman as Chairman, Sandra P. Guthman as Secretary, and Ellen Multack as Director.
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn is led by Jack Guthman, Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack Guthman
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Multack
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra P Guthman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn
How much does Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn give each year?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn gave $33K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 21 grants.
What is Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's typical grant size?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,207, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn that year got $2K on average.
Where does Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn give grants?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn gives mostly in Illinois: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (25 grants).
Does Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's largest grantees?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Rush University Medical Center ($7,000), Chicago Architecture Biennial ($5,000) and Museum of Contemporary Art ($4,200), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn reported $74K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn fund?
The foundation’s 2025 grants included support for health care, architecture, contemporary art, dance, theater, music, and other organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's EIN?
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3501517. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
The Irving Harris Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Irving Harris Foundation funds reproductive health and justice, infant and early childhood mental health and development, Jewish values, and arts and culture, with grantmaking focused largely in Illinois and also reaching other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$143.4M
Grants
337
Total Given
$22.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jack & Sandra Guthman Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?