J Lee Stansbury Trust
The J Lee Stansbury Trust is a private foundation based in Rockwall, Texas. Its 2025 filing describes a scholarship program that assists qualified students in securing a college education at qualifying 501(c)(3) educational or charitable organizations.
Key facts about J Lee Stansbury Trust
In short: J Lee Stansbury Trust gave $67K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-7085291
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,303
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $4,487
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $2,740,928
- Primary geography
- Texas (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing instructs applicants to contact Jerry Stansbury and submit an application for scholarship benefits, a school transcript, and letters of recommendation. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists May 31.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
-1.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$67K
-51.6% YoY
Grant Count
15
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-3.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Lee Stansbury Trust reported a distributable amount of $176K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How J Lee Stansbury Trust gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s stated charitable activity is a scholarship program providing assistance to qualified students seeking a college education at a college or university that qualifies as a 501(c)(3) exempt educational or charitable organization.
Its 2025 grantees included universities and colleges. Dallas Baptist University describes its own mission as providing Christ-centered higher education and preparing servant leaders. Abilene Christian University describes its mission as educating students for Christian service and leadership.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 15 grants totaling $67,303. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $11,303, with a median of $4,000. Notable recipients included Texas Woman’s University ($11,303), Dallas Baptist University (multiple grants, including grants of $5,000, $4,000, and $3,000), Eastfield College ($5,000), and the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor ($5,000). The listed grant purposes were education.
Review Cycle
The filing lists May 31.
Ready to take the next step with J Lee Stansbury Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas and 4% to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2025) to $165K (2020). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $67K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dallas Baptist University ($33K across 8 grants). Together the top 8 received $67K.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 137 grants of 137 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Texas Women's University Denton, TX | Education | $11,303 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Eastfield College Mesquite, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Mary Hardin Baylor Belton, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $5,000 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $4,000 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | Education | $4,000 |
| Texas Am University College Station, TX | Education | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,740,928 | $465,143 | $642,267 | $67,303 | 15 |
| 2024 | $2,784,102 | $418,117 | $615,942 | $138,948 | 30 |
| 2023 | $2,970,749 | $377,525 | $641,897 | $130,278 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,740,928 | $2,784,102 | $2,970,749 |
| Revenue | $465,143 | $418,117 | $377,525 |
| Expenses | $642,267 | $615,942 | $641,897 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $162,023 | $258,707 | $232,709 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $60,882 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $176,370 | $231,916 | $246,150 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jerry N Stansbury, Beth Denison, and Shannon Guthrie as trustees.
J Lee Stansbury Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Beth Denison
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Jerry N. Stansbury
Trustee
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $65K (2025)
Shannon Guthrie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$10K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Jerry N Stansbury (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Co Jerry Stansbury
Mailing address: 737 Park Place Blvd, Rockwall, TX 75087
Phone: (940) 465-4523
Email: jstansbury28@gmail.com
Frequently asked questions about J Lee Stansbury Trust
How much does J Lee Stansbury Trust give each year?
J Lee Stansbury Trust gave $67K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 30 grants.
What is J Lee Stansbury Trust's typical grant size?
J Lee Stansbury Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $4,487, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J Lee Stansbury Trust give grants?
J Lee Stansbury Trust gives mostly in Texas: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (8 grants).
Does J Lee Stansbury Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on J Lee Stansbury Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (15 grants).
Who are J Lee Stansbury Trust's largest grantees?
J Lee Stansbury Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Dallas Baptist University ($33,000 across 8 grants), Texas Women's University ($11,303) and Eastfield College ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J Lee Stansbury Trust?
J Lee Stansbury Trust reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $162K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $176K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does J Lee Stansbury Trust fund?
The trust’s stated charitable activity is a scholarship program providing assistance to qualified students seeking a college education at a college or university that qualifies as a 501(c)(3) exempt educational or charitable organization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from J Lee Stansbury Trust?
The filing instructs applicants to contact Jerry Stansbury and submit an application for scholarship benefits, a school transcript, and letters of recommendation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is J Lee Stansbury Trust's EIN?
J Lee Stansbury Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-7085291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching J Lee Stansbury Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Lee Stansbury Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Elmer McKenney Scholarship Trust
Abilene, TX
Assets
$228K
Grants
7
Total Given
$8K
Irene S Wischer Education Foundation #FA945
San Antonio, TX
The Irene S Wischer Education Foundation funds scholarships for undergraduate, graduate, vocational, and technical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $10,000 to $20,000. It primarily supports students in Texas, though it also awards scholarships elsewhere; the profile describes an online scholarship application process, with a listed deadline of February 28, 2025.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$513K
Chase Foundation
Artesia, NM
The Artesia, New Mexico foundation’s grants support scholarships and a range of schools, universities, community organizations, and other recipients; most 2024 funding went to New Mexico and Texas. It made 75 grants totaling about $1.31 million in 2024, with a median grant of $6,250, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
75
Total Given
$1.3M
Kyle Lake Foundation
Tyler, TX
Assets
$188K
Grants
5
Total Given
$13K
Maxine Curtis Foundation
San Antonio, TX
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$48K
Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915
Spokane, WA
The fund supports scholarships for high school graduates who are Washington residents with at least a 3.0 cumulative GPA, with recent awards going to educational institutions in several states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $4,000 to $16,000, with a median of $4,000. The 2025 filing describes a mailed application, so it accepts applications rather than limiting giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
15
Total Given
$80K
The Lunsford Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Lunsford Foundation supports religious, education, and community purposes, with 2024 grants largely going to organizations in Kansas and Texas. Its 16 grants ranged from $170 to $1,795,013, with a median of $14,834; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$2.3M
The Robert a Welch Foundation
Houston, TX
The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemistry research and closely related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Its research grants provide $117,000 per year, while grants overall vary widely; the 2025 median was $105,000. Research Grant applications are submitted through ProposalCentral; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$622.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.3M
The Furr Foundation Inc
Arlington, TX
The Furr Foundation primarily supports college scholarships and educational institutions, along with some general operating and community-event support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000, and were concentrated in Texas, with additional funding in Oklahoma, Arkansas, Virginia, and Colorado. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it lists an application process and a July 31 deadline.
Assets
$921K
Grants
19
Total Given
$84K
The Eagle Foundation
Chaska, MN
The Eagle Foundation funds tuition reduction at universities and organizations serving youth and families, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Minnesota and additional support in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. Its 101 grants ranged from $1,815 to $300,000, with a median of $5,000. It asks applicants to submit a detailed description of themselves and their proposed activities and purposes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
The Buddy Bostick Foundation
Waco, TX
The Buddy Bostick Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with grants to universities, colleges, and other organizations; most of its 2024 giving went to Texas recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $86,000, with a median of $3,600. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
50
Total Given
$494K
More Funders in Texas
J Lee Stansbury Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?