Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915

Private foundation · Grantmaker Spokane, WA EIN: 91-6307731

The Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 is a private foundation based in Spokane, Washington. Its 2026 filing reports grants for scholarships to educational institutions.

Key facts about Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915

In short: Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 gave $80K across 15 grants in 2026 (avg $5K), top state California. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
91-6307731
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$80,000
Grants made (2026)
15
Average grant
$5,333
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$1,022,440
Primary geography
California (25% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2025 filing describes a mailed application using the form referenced there. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing gives March 31 before the start of the school year.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

-3.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

+17.2% YoY

Grant Count

15

+25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-6.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 gives

  • 20% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving grew 52% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 167% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2026 grants were identified as scholarships. Among its grantees, Biola University describes itself as a private Christian university grounded in biblically centered education, spiritual development, and career preparation. Whitworth University describes its mission as providing “an education of mind and heart” through rigorous intellectual inquiry guided by Christian scholars. Azusa Pacific University describes itself as an evangelical Christian community, and LeTourneau University describes itself as an institution of Christian higher education.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the fund reported 15 grants totaling $80,000. Grant amounts ranged from $4,000 to $16,000, with a median of $4,000. The largest reported awards included $16,000 to Biola University; $8,000 each to Central Washington University and Hillsboro Aero Academy; and $4,000 each to the University of Alaska Anchorage, LeTourneau University, Azusa Pacific University, Brigham Young University, Gonzaga University Law, Hillsdale College, Montana State University, the University of Arizona, and the University of Hawaii Hilo. The listed purposes were scholarships.

The fund’s 2025 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to an application form on its website, to be submitted by mail. The filing lists high school graduates who are Washington residents and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 as award restrictions.

Review Cycle

The filing gives March 31 before the start of the school year. That deadline is a past cycle as of September 29, 2026.

How to Apply

The 2025 filing describes a mailed application using the form referenced there.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

For 2026, the filing reports that 25% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 25% to Washington, 10% to Oregon, and 5% each to Alaska and Texas. These figures describe the locations of grant recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

LongviewAnchorageLa MiradaPullmanSeattleSpokaneAzusaBellinghamBlacksburgBloomingtonBostonBozemanCamasCedarvilleClaremontEllensburgHillsboroHillsdaleHiloKenmore

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K9 grants2021 8 grants2022 12 grants2023 12 grants2024 12 grants2025 15 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2021) to $81K (2024). In 2026 it made 15 grants totaling $80K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Biola University: $16KBiola University$16KCentral Washington University: $8KCentral Washington University$8KHillsboro Aero Academy: $8KHillsboro Aero Academy$8KUniversity of Alaska Anchorage: $4KUniversity of Alaska Anchorage$4KLetourneau University: $4KLetourneau University$4KAzusa Pacific University: $4KAzusa Pacific University$4KBrigham Young University: $4KBrigham Young University$4KGonzaga University Law: $4KGonzaga University Law$4KHillsdale College: $4KHillsdale College$4KMontana State University: $4KMontana State University$4K

The largest 2026 recipient was Biola University ($16K). Together the top 10 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

59 grants across all recorded years

59<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Biola University La Mirada, CAScholarship$16,000
Central Washington University Ellensburg, WAScholarship$8,000
Hillsboro Aero Academy Hillsboro, ORScholarship$8,000
University of Alaska Anchorage Anchorage, AKScholarship$4,000
Letourneau University Longview, TXScholarship$4,000
Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CAScholarship$4,000
Brigham Young University Provo, UTScholarship$4,000
Gonzaga University Law Spokane, WAScholarship$4,000
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIScholarship$4,000
Montana State University Bozeman, MTScholarship$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2026 $1,022,440 $68,342 $105,675 $80,000 15
2025 $1,061,368 $212,446 $89,430 $68,250 12
2024 $931,669 $71,521 $108,174 $81,250 12
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,022,440$1,061,368$931,669
Revenue$68,342$212,446$71,521
Expenses$105,675$89,430$108,174
Qualifying Distributions$86,156$76,669$93,504
Net Investment Income$52,204$199,710$54,937
Distributable Amount$51,550$49,669$87,518

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Northwest Trustee and Management SE as successor trustee.

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 is led by Northwest Trustee And Management Se, Successor Trustee on every filing since 2025 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Northwest Trustee And Management Se

    Successor Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2025) → $12K (2026)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bank Of America (2022–2025) — Prior Trustee
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Northwest Trustee and Management Se — Successor Trustee: $12KNorthwest Trustee and…Successor Trustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $12K, to Northwest Trustee and Management Se (Successor Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Alfred G Elma M Milotte Scholarsh
Mailing address: C/O Lindsay Jones 1 Financial Plz, Providence, RI 02903-2309
Phone: (866) 461-7287

Frequently asked questions about Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915

How much does Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 give each year?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 gave $80K across 15 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $68K across 12 grants.

What is Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's typical grant size?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's median grant in 2026 was $4,000, and its average grant was $5,333, across 15 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 give grants?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's top state is California, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (25%) and Oregon (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (2 grants).

Does Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (15 grants).

Who are Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's largest grantees?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's largest 2026 grantees include Biola University ($16,000), Central Washington University ($8,000) and Hillsboro Aero Academy ($8,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $52K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 fund?

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2026 grants were identified as scholarships. Among its grantees, Biola University describes itself as a private Christian university grounded in biblically centered education, spiritual development, and career preparation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915?

The 2025 filing describes a mailed application using the form referenced there. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's EIN?

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6307731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

The Robert D and Patricia E Kern Family Foundation Inc

Waukesha, WI

The Robert D. and Patricia E. Kern Foundation supports initiatives that help young Americans flourish through character development, quality education, and an entrepreneurial mindset, with a focus on long-term, systemic impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.4 million, with a median of $46,250; recipients were based across the U.S., with the largest shares going to Colorado, Arizona, Wisconsin, Kansas, and Virginia. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$837.0M

Grants

108

Total Given

$66.5M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

More Funders in Washington

Alfred & Elma Milotte Scholarship Fund 2915 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?