J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $19K. Net investment income was $15K.
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) at a glance
In short: J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,992
- +125.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,374
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,374
- Total assets
- $181,067
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ainsley Hochgertel Co PNC Bank ($2K). Together the top 8 received $19K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) gives
- Giving grew 69% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 186% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $19K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ainsley Hochgertel Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Delaney Quinn Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Diana Huebl Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Giuliana Del Duca Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Lear Fuller Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Nathan Hazlett Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Sarah Impagliazzo Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
| Vienna Mower Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PA | Scholarship | $2,374 |
Ready to take the next step with J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $181,067 | $16,123 | $21,675 | $18,992 | 8 | $19,879 | $14,679 | $10,712 |
| 2024 | $186,552 | $16,721 | $11,013 | $8,440 | 4 | $9,417 | $15,157 | $19,971 |
| 2023 | $170,931 | $5,202 | $10,619 | $8,784 | 4 | $9,143 | $3,527 | $8,796 |
| 2022 | $176,196 | $248 | $13,493 | $11,215 | 6 | $11,591 | $2,418 | $10,265 |
| 2021 | $188,236 | $16,332 | $10,919 | $8,828 | 8 | $9,236 | $14,515 | $10,519 |
| 2020 | $182,806 | $5,499 | $11,023 | $8,900 | 8 | — | $3,851 | $9,282 |
| 2019 | $188,684 | $25,880 | $10,862 | $8,700 | 12 | — | $24,397 | $9,188 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)
How much does J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) give each year?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) gave $19K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 4 grants.
What is J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s typical grant size?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s median grant in 2025 was $2,374, and its average grant was $2,374, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) give grants?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (8 grants).
Does J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
Who are J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s largest grantees?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s largest 2025 grantees include Ainsley Hochgertel Co PNC Bank ($2,374), Delaney Quinn Co PNC Bank ($2,374) and Diana Huebl Co PNC Bank ($2,374), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) reported $181K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $181K in total assets as of 2025.
What is J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s EIN?
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-6109433. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds social science research on social, political, and economic issues affecting the United States, including inequality, race and immigration, work, and behavioral science. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while Core Research Grants can provide up to $200,000. It describes an application process through program-specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship)'s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J F Tatem Irr (Scholarship) down — hundreds of funders to go?