J D Walthour Trust
J D Walthour Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $215K.
Key facts about J D Walthour Trust
In short: J D Walthour Trust gave $112K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 71-6082014
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,367
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $18,728
- Median grant
- $16,856
- Total assets
- $2,198,555
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.2M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
-4.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
-4.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J D Walthour Trust reported a distributable amount of $129K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How J D Walthour Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with J D Walthour Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HEART OF ARKANSAS UNITED WAY Little Rock, AR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $33,706 |
| PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE Little Rock, AR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $22,472 |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS - LITTLE ROCK Little Rock, AR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $22,472 |
| LITTLE ROCK PUBLIC LIBRARY Little Rock, AR | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED | $11,239 |
| ARKANSAS EASTER SEALS SOCIETY Little Rock, AR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $11,239 |
| LITTLE ROCK ZOO Little Rock, AR | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $11,239 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,198,555 | $2,114,287 | $2,047,277 |
| Revenue | $241,789 | $214,651 | $68,118 |
| Expenses | $158,172 | $157,590 | $113,491 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,706 | $131,754 | $91,219 |
| Net Investment Income | $215,044 | $187,339 | $39,346 |
| Distributable Amount | $128,529 | $132,913 | $110,098 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J D Walthour Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$35K (2021) → $37K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about J D Walthour Trust
How much does J D Walthour Trust give each year?
J D Walthour Trust gave $112K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 6 grants.
What is J D Walthour Trust's typical grant size?
J D Walthour Trust's median grant in 2025 was $16,856, and its average grant was $18,728, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J D Walthour Trust give grants?
J D Walthour Trust gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (6 grants).
Does J D Walthour Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of J D Walthour Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are J D Walthour Trust's largest grantees?
J D Walthour Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Heart of Arkansas United Way ($33,706), Philander Smith College ($22,472) and University of Arkansas - Little Rock ($22,472), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J D Walthour Trust?
J D Walthour Trust reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $129K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J D Walthour Trust's EIN?
J D Walthour Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-6082014. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching J D Walthour Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J D Walthour Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc
Sherwood, AR
The foundation funds oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access projects, especially for underserved, uninsured, and underinsured people in Arkansas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are generally $2,500–$40,000 and Mini Grants up to $2,500. Mini Grant and Strategic Initiative applications are accepted year-round; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.1M
Heart of Arkansas United Way
Little Rock, AR
Heart of Arkansas United Way supports measurable programs focused on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resiliency, especially for people below the ALICE threshold or federal poverty line. Its Community Investment Grants offer $3,000–$12,000 for six months, with possible renewal, to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving Pulaski, Lonoke, or Saline Counties in Arkansas. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$511K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
EMC Insurance Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The EMC Insurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving children and youth, people with health needs, and arts, cultural, and community purposes, generally in Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5 to $166,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the profile describes how to submit a request but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
108
Total Given
$1.5M
Sidney M & Phyllis O Bresler
North Bethesda, MD
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$26K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Arkansas Community Health &
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds health, education, medical care and research, disaster relief, hunger relief, and homelessness services, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Arkansas. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. A formal application is available on request from Gus Vratsinas; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
13
Total Given
$307K
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
More Funders in Texas
J D Walthour Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?