J & D Madison Foundation Inc
J & D Madison Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Summit, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $104K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $17K.
J & D Madison Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: J & D Madison Foundation Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +33.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $104,494
- +20.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who J & D Madison Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Healing Center of Martin County ($15K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How J & D Madison Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 300% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $23K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Healing Center of Martin County Stuart, FL | For FamiliesAssistance | $15,000 |
| St Mary's Episcopal Church Stuart, FL | For FamiliesAssistance | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with J & D Madison Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $104,494 | $23,864 | $22,467 | $20,000 | 2 | $17,119 | $5,082 |
| 2023 | $86,478 | $15,721 | $17,409 | $15,000 | 2 | — | $5,626 |
| 2022 | $94,697 | $4,355 | $9,031 | $6,200 | 2 | — | $5,506 |
| 2021 | $105,364 | $7,562 | $8,380 | $5,000 | 1 | $30,406 | $5,541 |
| 2020 | $85,326 | $7,838 | $25,292 | $22,500 | 2 | $15,521 | $4,480 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J & D Madison Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J & D Madison Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David M Brewer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greory A Petroff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph M Shepley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J & D Madison Foundation Inc
How much does J & D Madison Foundation Inc give each year?
J & D Madison Foundation Inc gave $20K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 2 grants.
How large is J & D Madison Foundation Inc?
J & D Madison Foundation Inc reported $104K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $24K.
Where does J & D Madison Foundation Inc operate?
J & D Madison Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, Florida, New Jersey, New York.
How much is J & D Madison Foundation Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, J & D Madison Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is J & D Madison Foundation Inc's EIN?
J & D Madison Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5800117. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J & D Madison Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey Inc
Bedminster, NJ
Episcopal Community Services of the Diocese of New Jersey funds congregational projects addressing homelessness, food insecurity, and social and racial injustice, especially for underserved and marginalized communities. Its grants go to congregations in the Episcopal Diocese of New Jersey; reported awards include about $5,400–$6,750, though the 2023 total was $113,282 across 13 grants. It describes an application process for its annual grant program; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$395K
Grants
13
Total Given
$113K
Howard K Huston TW
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$193K
Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation
Smyrna, GA
The Anne and Clint Kibler Foundation supports a broad range of causes, including veterans, animal welfare, children’s health, employment, conservation, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3,500, with a median of $1,500; most grant dollars went to Georgia, with some support in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and applications are generally due by March 15.
Assets
$947K
Grants
35
Total Given
$60K
The Mary Murrill Oakes Family Private Foundation
Pinehurst, NC
The foundation supports educational, scientific, religious, and other charitable work, with most of its giving in North Carolina and smaller amounts in New York, Virginia, and West Virginia. In 2025, it made 22 grants totaling $68,944, ranging from $250 to $26,694, with a median grant of $1,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$878K
Grants
22
Total Given
$69K
Jefferson Community Foundation
Port Hadlock, WA
Jefferson Community Foundation supports Jefferson County organizations working in areas such as housing, health care, education, food access, arts, and conservation, with most grants directed by donors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $184,562, with a median of $14,500. It has very limited discretionary funding, rarely offers open opportunities, and does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.4M
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J & D Madison Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J & D Madison Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?